Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2017.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graeme Bowen 1.778 9
2nd Peter Hayward 2.04 63
3rd Simon Cooper 2.077 13
4th Jodi Spence 2.095 21
5th Phil Wright 2.1 10
6th Duncan Bates 2.516 31
7th Chris Wilkinson 2.526 38
8th Clive Spash 2.75 16
9th Paul Smith 2.763 16
10th Jonathan Plumtree 3 14
10th Steve Lymn 3 15
12th Anne Barlow 3.034 29
13th Roger Herbert 3.189 23
14th Giles Easter 3.225 8
15th Ben Donald 3.325 20
16th Chris Sproat 3.375 8
17th Rob Orr 3.8 10
18th Ken Ratcliffe 3.867 15
19th Chris Girling 3.889 9
20th John Carter 4 31
20th Mike Peddar 4 10
22nd Andy Pavey 4.031 43
23rd Mike Bottoms 4.158 19
24th Jerry Summers 4.182 11
25th Jan Webb 4.294 17
26th William Morris 4.5 32
27th Karl Schafer 4.571 28
28th Kristian Schafer 4.583 36
29th Graham Andrews 4.786 14
30th Hannah Spash 5.143 7
31st Bob Stearns 5.286 7
32nd Jon Mills 5.429 14
33rd Grainne Andrews 5.555 23
34th Pip Andrews 5.563 16
35th Ron Elliott 5.75 8
36th Estelle Rayment 6.143 7
37th Sarah Jane Weigall 6.194 31
38th Tony Buxton 6.4 5
39th Keith Gentleman 6.444 18
40th Kate Openheim 6.642 27
41st Ian Thompson 6.714 14
42nd Jonathan Hoare 7 5
43rd James Gabbani 7.086 35
44th Marten Springett 7.333 6
45th Steve Kimpton 7.625 8
46th Julian Metcalf 7.75 8
47th Laurence Blackburn 7.778 9
48th Harry Slatter 7.813 16
49th Sarah Gabbani 7.909 22
50th Peter Webb 8.875 8
51st John Gabbani 8.909 11
52nd Emma Gabbani 10.333 9

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Simon Cooper 2.077 13
2nd Ben Donald 3.325 20
3rd William Morris 4.467 30
4th Karl Schafer 4.667 24
5th Pip Andrews 4.867 15

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 2 1
1st Daisy Hewitt 2 1
3rd William Morris 5 2
3rd N Hilson 5 1
5th Kristian Schafer 5.143 7
6th Grace King 7.5 2
7th Ben Hall 11 2
8th Aileen Armstrong 12 1

Aero 9

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1 1
2nd Duncan Bates 2 5
2nd Jon Hughes 2 2
4th William Morris 5 1
4th Martyn Davies 5 1

Byte

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tavie Laitt 1 1

Contender

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Buxton 8 1

Enterprise

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Palin 16 1

Europe

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Easter 3.225 8

Fireball

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st John Whitehead 7.5 2

Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 2 13
2nd T Spash 3 2
3rd Jerry Summers 3.667 9

Hartly H10

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tom Parsons 3.5 2
2nd John Gabbani 8.667 3

Heron

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Anthea Blackwell 6 1
2nd Marten Springett 10 2

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Simon Cooper 2.077 13
2nd Ben Donald 3.325 20
3rd Graham Andrews 4.667 3
4th William Morris 7.333 3
5th Roger Herbert 10 1

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Isobel McInnes 1 2
2nd Graham Andrews 2 1
3rd Tavie Laitt 3 1
4th Hannah Spash 4 2
5th William Morris 4.115 26
6th Karl Schafer 4.826 23
7th Kristian Schafer 4.857 7
8th Aaron Crutchfield 5 1
9th Pip Andrews 5.333 12
10th Arthur Farley 5.5 4
10th Archie Samuelson 5.5 2

Laser Bahia

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st G Driver 1 1
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 16 1

Laser II

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Buxton 6 4
2nd Tony Buton 16 1

Laser Pico C (racing sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 8.5 2

Laser Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
2nd Sarah Gabbani 3 4
2nd Emma Gabbani 3 1
4th Jan Webb 3.833 6
5th Harry Croft 4 2
5th Ethan Tucker 4 1
7th Luke Gubbitas 4.5 2
8th Harry Slatter 11.857 7

Laser Pico SH (racing sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Harry Slatter 1.5 2
2nd Peter Hayward 1.667 3
3rd Phil Wright 2.1 10
4th Duncan Bates 3.8 10
5th Mike Peddar 4 10
6th Grace King 6 1
7th Kristian Schafer 6.167 6
8th Dawn Bee 7.25 4
9th Steve Kimpton 7.5 2
10th Julian Metcalf 7.75 8
11th Emma Gabbani 9.25 4
12th Sarah Gabbani 10.25 4

Laser Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
2nd Peter Hayward 2 1
3rd Tavie Laitt 3 1
3rd Dan McGechie 3 2
5th Finley Nicholson 4 1
6th Jan Webb 4.143 7
7th Harry Slatter 4.5 6
8th Grainne Andrews 5.555 23
9th Sarah Gabbani 5.556 9
10th daniel Mcqedie 7 1
10th Finley Wanstall 7 1
10th Karl Schafer 7 1
13th Steve Kimpton 7.667 6
14th John Gabbani 9 8
15th Laurence Blackburn 9.429 7

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 1.5 2
2nd Pip Andrews 3 3
2nd Graham Andrews 3 4
4th Stuart Schofield 4 1
5th James Hall 4.5 2
6th Hannah Spash 5.6 5
7th Rufus Wood 6 2
7th Isobel McInnes 6 1
9th Richard Hall 9 4

Mirror (single handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Bob Stearns 5.286 7

National 12*

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Hoare 8 4

Optimist

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jeremy Landon 1 1
1st BSC 1 1 1
3rd BSC 2 2 1
3rd Henry Landon 2 1
5th BSC 3 3 1
6th BSC 4 4 1
7th BSC 5 5 1
8th BSC 6 6 1

Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 3 1
2nd Harry Slatter 12 1
3rd Sarah Gabbani 14 1

Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Laurence Blackburn 2 1

RS 200

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ben Smith 2 2
2nd Peter Hayward 2.264 36
3rd Chris Sproat 3.375 8
4th Ben Andrews 5 1
5th Graham Andrews 6.5 6
6th Pip Andrews 16 1

RS 300

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martin Harrison 1.5 2

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 2 2
2nd Karl Schafer 5 1
3rd Aileen Armstrong 6 1
4th Emma Gabbani 7 1

RS Feva Xl

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1.667 3
2nd Jemima Plumtree 2 1
3rd Kristian Schafer 5 5
3rd BSC 2 5 1
5th BSC 1 8 1
6th Sarah Gabbani 16 1
6th Emma Gabbani 16 1
6th Arabella Wilson 16 1

RS Tera Sport

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kim Quinn 13.667 3

RS Vareo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 6 4

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jeremy Swadling 1 2
2nd Graeme Bowen 1.778 9
3rd Peter Hayward 1.789 19
4th Amanda Huber 2 1
5th Jodi Spence 2.095 21
6th Will Squib 2.5 3
7th Chris Wilkinson 2.526 38
8th Fergal Finlay 2.667 3
9th Anne Barlow 2.692 26
10th Oliver Morgan 3 1
11th Rob Orr 3.8 10
12th Ken Ratcliffe 3.867 15
13th Chris Girling 3.889 9
14th BSC 1 4 1
14th Clare Hogg 4 1
16th Andy Pavey 4.031 43
17th Mike Bottoms 4.158 19
18th BSC 638 5 1
19th Jan Webb 5.25 4
20th Jon Mills 5.6 10
21st Sarah Jane Weigall 6.194 31
22nd Keith Gentleman 6.444 18
23rd Estelle Rayment 6.5 6
23rd Jerry Summers 6.5 2
25th Kate Openheim 6.642 27
26th Ian Thompson 6.714 14
27th BSC 625 7 2
27th Kath Toogood 7 1
27th Ross Hunter 7 1
30th James Gabbani 7.086 35
31st Mike Toogood 7.333 3
32nd Paul Phillips 8 2
33rd BSC 564 8.5 2
34th Liz Hall 8.667 3
35th Peter Webb 8.875 8
36th Peter Pagnell 9 1
36th Jon - scow 9 1
38th Jeremy Sradring 10.5 2
39th BSC 133 11 1
40th BSC 610 12 2
41st Bryn Davis 13 1
42nd Sarah Gabbani 13.667 3
43rd Emma Gabbani 15 2
44th BSC 556 15.5 2
45th Martin Fowley 16 3
45th BSC 640 16 2
47th Francesca Morgan 17 1
48th BSC 588 17.5 2
49th David McMullen 18.5 2

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 2 2
2nd Steve DeBoise 4 1
3rd Mat McInnes 12 1

Supernova

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ollie Parkinson 3 1

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Nigel Baker 1 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
3rd Laurence Blackburn 2 1
4th Clive Spash 2.75 16
5th Paul Smith 2.763 16
6th Steve Lymn 3 15
7th Estelle Rayment 4 1
8th Linda Briant 5 4
8th Jon Mills 5 4
10th Ron Elliott 5.75 8
11th Polly Schafer 6 4
11th Anne Barlow 6 3

Topper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kim Maisey 4.5 2
2nd K Mavey 7 1

Topper Magna

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cliff Harrison 10 1

Wayfarer

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 1.875 16
2nd Roger Herbert 2.879 22
3rd Jonathan Hoare 3 1
4th John Carter 4 31
5th Gill Herbert 6 1
6th Jim Dunn 9 2
7th David McCullan 12 1

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2017 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.