Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2015.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.206 21
2nd Roger Herbert 1.824 31
3rd Simon Cooper 2.143 7
4th Giles Easter 2.571 7
5th Phil Wright 2.6 10
6th Richard Coleman 2.605 19
7th Chris Wilkinson 2.717 38
8th Gareth Jones 2.74 34
9th Anne Barlow 2.844 32
10th Graeme Bowen 3.167 6
11th Mike Toogood 3.2 5
12th Barry Dyer 3.237 19
13th Jonathan Hoare 3.313 16
14th Peter Hayward 3.353 17
15th Ben Donald 3.417 12
16th John Carter 3.899 37
17th Graham Sutton 4.3 10
18th Mike Bottoms 4.518 14
19th Estelle Rayment 4.667 11
20th David Earee 4.725 46
21st Steve DeBoise 4.743 13
22nd Steve Lymn 4.8 5
23rd Jon Mills 5 9
24th Keith Gentleman 5.095 21
25th Kristian Schafer 5.286 7
26th Zoe Wirdnam 5.375 8
26th Karl Schafer 5.375 16
28th Finley Wanstall 5.4 5
29th Chris Girling 5.682 22
30th Rob Orr 5.917 12
31st Duncan Bates 5.923 13
32nd BSC 1 6.5 8
33rd Emma Gabbani 6.584 8
34th Marten Springett 6.688 16
35th Polly Schafer 6.7 10
36th Ken Ratcliffe 6.706 17
37th Pip Andrews 6.727 11
38th Kate Openheim 6.955 22
39th Jonathan Plumtree 7.1 10
40th Ian Thompson 7.202 26
41st Kim Quinn 7.386 22
42nd Robin Powell 8.044 9
43rd Peter Webb 8.333 15
44th Clare Hogg 8.571 7
45th Liz Mitchell 8.909 11
46th Olivia Laitt 8.917 6
47th Grainna Andrews 9.275 8
48th Linda Briant 9.625 8

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.206 21
2nd Gareth Jones 2.767 25
3rd Richard Coleman 2.794 17
4th Peter Hayward 2.929 14
5th Ben Donald 3.417 12
6th Steve DeBoise 3.466 10
7th Duncan Bates 5.923 13
8th Marten Springett 6.5 12

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Emma Gabbani 2 1
2nd Laurence Blackburn 5 1
3rd Jerry Summers 6.333 3
4th Pip Andrews 7.5 6
5th Karl Schafer 8 9
6th Kim Quinn 9.5 2
6th Jonathan Plumtree 9.5 2
8th Grainna Andrews 10 1
9th Ademar Boyden-Garcia 11 1
9th Linda Briant 11 1
11th Jan Webb 14 1
11th Olivia Laitt 14 1
13th A Goudine 15 1

Aero 9

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 5.556 9

Albacore

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Paul Phillips 5 1

Byte

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jan Webb 3.5 2

Europe

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Easter 2.571 7
2nd Chris Wilkinson 3.5 5

Hartly 10

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Grace King 3 1
2nd Harry McVarnish 4 1

Heron

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Zoe Wirdnam 4.167 6
2nd Marten Springett 7.25 4

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Simon Cooper 2.143 7
2nd Ben Donald 3.417 12
3rd Graham Andrews 6 1
4th Duncan Bates 7 1
5th Steve Beill 13 1

Laser 2000

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st BSC 2 4 1

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st BSC 3 3 1
2nd Kiran Beckett 5 3
2nd Isobel McInnes 5 1
4th Pip Andrews 7.333 3
5th Grainna Andrews 9.171 7
6th BSC 1 12 2

Laser Bahia

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Nic Vaughan 4 1
2nd Garry Smart 5 2
3rd Duncan Bates 6.5 2
4th Zoe Wirdnam 9 2
5th Jonathan Plumtree 10 4

Laser Ii

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Buton 7 2

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Isobel McInnes 3.5 2
2nd Stuart Schofield 4.5 2
3rd BSC 1 8 1

Optimist

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Rafferty Boyd-Kerr 4 2
1st BSC 1 4 1
3rd BSC 3 8.333 3
4th BSC 2 9 1

Pico C (racing sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 2.5 2

Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 2.333 3
1st Alfie Price 2.333 3
3rd Ademar Boyden-Garcia 2.5 3
4th Stuart Schofield 3 1
5th Oliver Boyden-Garcia 4.5 3
6th Chris Hodges 5 4
6th Charlie Walgood 5 3
8th Ethan Tucker 6 2
8th Sarah Gabbani 6 1
10th Finley Wanstall 9.5 2
11th Kristian Schafer 10 1

Pico SH (racing sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Arthur Farley 1 2

Pico SH (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Schofield 2 1
2nd Pip Andrews 3.5 2
2nd Tommy Scourfield 3.5 2
2nd Arthur Farley 3.5 2
2nd Kristian Schafer 3.5 2
6th Olivia Laitt 4.5 3
7th Harry McVarnish 5 1
7th Hannah Spash 5 1
9th Zack Rapinet 7 1
10th Gill Herbert 7.25 4
11th Steve DeBoise 9 3
11th Emma Gabbani 9 2

RS 200

Position Helmsman Average Races

RS 300

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Matt Harrison 2 1

RS Feva (Main only)

Position Helmsman Average Races

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 1.75 4
2nd Phil Wright 2.6 10
3rd Gareth Jones 2.667 9
3rd Finley Wanstall 2.667 3
5th Emma Gabbani 3.668 4
6th Jonathan Plumtree 4 2

RS Feva Xl

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Sarah Gabbani 3 1
2nd BSC 1 5 1
3rd Alfie Price 6 1
4th Kristian Schafer 7.5 2
5th BSC 2 10 2
5th Anabelle Wilson 10 2
7th Olivia Laitt 13 2
8th Emma Gabbani 18 1

RS Vareo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 6.5 12

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Richard Coleman 1 2
1st Will Toogood 1 1
3rd Roger Herbert 1.6 1
4th Fergal Finlay 2 2
5th Michael Quinn 2.5 2
6th Anne Barlow 2.556 27
7th Chris Wilkinson 2.669 31
8th Graeme Bowen 3.167 6
9th Mike Toogood 3.2 5
10th Barry Dyer 3.237 19
11th Ben Smith 3.5 2
12th BSC 1 3.667 3
13th Anne Burghard 4 1
13th Peter Hayward 4 2
13th Linda Briant 4 1
16th Graham Sutton 4.3 10
17th Mike Bottoms 4.518 14
18th Estelle Ramment 4.667 3
18th Estelle Rayment 4.667 11
20th David Earee 4.725 46
21st Peter Webb 5 1
21st Jon Mills 5 9
23rd Keith Gentleman 5.095 21
24th Chris Girling 5.682 22
25th Rob Orr 5.917 12
26th Nigel Baker 6 1
26th J Hall 6 2
28th Ken Ratcliffe 6.706 17
29th Kate Openheim 6.955 22
30th Kim Quinn 7.175 20
31st Ian Thompson 7.202 26
32nd Sarah Noyes 8 2
33rd Robin Powell 8.044 9
34th Clare Hogg 8.571 7
35th Liz Mitchell 8.909 11
36th Daniel Jahan 9 1
37th Paul Phillips 12 1
38th Peter Pagnell 19 1

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.206 21
2nd Gareth Jones 2.767 25
3rd Richard Coleman 2.794 17
4th Peter Hayward 3.267 15
5th Steve DeBoise 3.407 9

Sunfish

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Hoare 3.154 13

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Chris Wilkinson 1.5 2
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 2 2
3rd Steve DeBoise 4 1
3rd Clive Spash 4 1
3rd Clare King 4 1
6th Anne Barlow 4.4 5
7th Steve Lymn 4.8 5
8th Polly Schafer 6.7 10
9th Michael Quinn 7 1
9th Duncan Bates 7 1
11th Ron Elliott 8 4
12th Paul Phillips 9.5 2
13th Linda Briant 10.333 6
14th Barry Mead 11.333 3
15th Jane Calvert 22 1

Wayfarer

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Roger Herbert 1.832 30
2nd David McCullan 3 2
3rd John Carter 3.899 37
4th Jonathan Hoare 4 3
5th Peter Webb 8.571 14
6th Clare King 16.5 2

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2015 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.