Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2016.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.322 23
2nd Jonathan Hoare 2.5 10
2nd Tavie Laitt 2.5 6
4th Peter Hayward 2.531 49
5th Gareth Jones 2.584 20
6th Laurence Blackburn 2.6 5
6th Jodi Spence 2.6 5
8th Roger Herbert 2.715 33
9th Chris Wilkinson 2.945 34
10th Pip Andrews 3 7
11th Giles Easter 3.333 6
12th Graham Andrews 3.375 8
13th Ben Donald 3.545 11
14th Chris Sproat 3.571 7
15th Phil Wright 3.667 12
16th Steve DeBoise 3.714 7
17th Jerry Summers 3.778 18
18th Duncan Bates 3.828 37
19th Anne Barlow 3.935 37
20th Robin Lobb 4 8
21st Karl Schafer 4.387 31
22nd John Carter 4.453 32
23rd Rob Orr 4.5 14
24th Kristian Schafer 4.536 28
25th Ken Ratcliffe 4.977 22
26th Grainne Andrews 4.995 36
27th Bob Stearns 5.2 5
27th Paul Smith 5.2 5
29th Andy Pavey 5.345 42
30th Grace King 5.4 5
31st Keith Gentleman 5.467 26
32nd Steve Lymn 5.475 20
33rd Jon Mills 5.583 12
34th Mike Bottoms 5.6 22
35th Harry Slatter 6 5
36th William Morris 6.05 20
37th David Earee 6.08 25
38th John Whitehead 6.25 8
39th Marten Springett 6.429 14
40th Chris Girling 6.476 21
41st Aileen Armstrong 6.5 6
42nd Polly Schafer 6.917 12
43rd BSC 1 7.125 8
44th John Gabbani 7.273 11
45th Sarah Gabbani 7.3 20
46th Ron Elliott 7.364 11
47th Sarah Jane Weigall 7.783 44
48th Kate Openheim 7.853 36
49th Stuart Schofield 8 7
50th Estelle Rayment 8.214 14
51st Linda Briant 8.4 5
52nd Jonathan Plumtree 9.1 10
53rd Peter Webb 9.744 19
54th Emma Gabbani 10.286 14
55th Ian Thompson 10.714 20
56th Wendy Stromberg 11 9
57th Clare Hogg 11.167 6
58th Jan Webb 12 8
59th Liz Mitchell 12.2 5

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.322 23
2nd Gareth Jones 2.584 20
3rd Ben Donald 3.545 11
4th Duncan Bates 4.159 26
5th John Carter 4.45 10
6th Karl Schafer 4.455 11
7th Marten Springett 5.417 12

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Emma Gabbani 3 1
2nd Chris Sproat 3.571 7
3rd Ademar Boyden-Garcia 4 1
3rd Ed Cooper 4 1
3rd Daisy Hewitt 4 1
3rd Sarah Gabbani 4 1
7th Jan Webb 4.333 3
8th Karl Schafer 4.714 7
9th Laurence Blackburn 6 1
10th Grainne Andrews 6.545 11
11th BSC 1 7 1
12th Kristian Schafer 9.667 3
13th Jonathan Plumtree 9.714 7
14th Polly Schafer 10.5 2

Aero 7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 12.5 2

Aero 9

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1 1
2nd Duncan Bates 4.246 25
3rd Simon Cooper 18 1

Byte

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jan Webb 17 4

Europe

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Easter 3.333 6

Fireball

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st John Whitehead 7.5 4

Gull

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Robin Lobb 4 8
2nd Peter Pagnell 10 1

Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 1 1
1st Jerry Summers 1 1

Hartly 10

Position Helmsman Average Races

Heron

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Anthea Blackwell 2 1
2nd Zoe Wirdnam 2.5 2
3rd Grainne Andrews 9 1
4th Marten Springett 12.5 2

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graham Andrews 3.375 8
2nd Ben Donald 3.545 11
3rd Simon Cooper 3.667 3

Laser 13

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Schofield 16 1

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 1.667 3
2nd Pip Andrews 3 7
3rd William Morris 3.444 9
4th Kristian Schafer 5 1
5th BSC 6 18 1

Laser Bahia

Position Helmsman Average Races

Laser II

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Buton 4.5 2

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Isobel McInnes 4.25 4
2nd Karl Schafer 6.286 7
3rd Stuart Schofield 7 4
4th Hannah Spash 10 1
5th Richard Hall 13 2
6th BSC 1 13.5 2

Mirror (single handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Bob Stearns 5.25 4
2nd Bob Stevens 11 1

Optimist

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Arthur Farley 1 1
2nd BSC 2 2 1
3rd Sarah Gabbani 4 4
4th BSC 1 5 2
5th Kristian Schafer 8 1
5th BSC 4 8 1
5th BSC 3 8 1
8th John Gabbani 8.4 5
9th Tommy Scourfield 10 1

Pico C (racing sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Sarah Gabbani 1 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 1.667 3
3rd Emma Gabbani 9.5 2

Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Alfie Price 1.333 3
2nd Laurence Blackburn 1.5 2
3rd Kristian Schafer 2.7 10
4th Ademar Boyden-Garcia 4 1
4th Chris Hodges 4 1
4th Harry Slatter 4 3
7th Grace King 4.667 3
8th William Morris 5 5
9th Ben Hall 6 1
10th Sarah Gabbani 6.125 8
11th Finley Wanstall 7 1
12th Emma Gabbani 7.8 5
13th John Gabbani 9.5 2

Pico SH (racing sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Schofield 2 1

Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.333 3
2nd Grainne Andrews 2.818 11
3rd John Gabbani 3 1
4th Grace King 6 1
5th Harry Slatter 15 1

Pico SH (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 1.9 10
2nd Laurence Blackburn 2 2
3rd Tavie Laitt 2.5 6
4th Duncan Bates 3.25 10
5th Karl Schafer 3.667 12
6th Kristian Schafer 4.667 3
7th Grainne Andrews 5.218 13
8th John Gabbani 5.333 3
9th John Whitehead 6 2
10th Aileen Armstrong 6.5 6
11th Grace King 7 1
12th Gemma Plumtree 8 1
13th Samuel Palin 9.5 2
14th Stuart Schofield 10 1
14th Annabel Armstrong 10 2
16th William Morris 10.833 6
17th Harry McVarnish 11 3
18th Sarah Gabbani 12.667 6
19th Emma Gabbani 13.833 6

RS 200

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 4.333 3

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Harry Slatter 3 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 5.5 2
3rd Ben Hall 8 1
4th Jonathan Plumtree 11 2
5th Simon Maltsev 22 1

RS Feva Xl

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 5 2
2nd BSC 3 13 1
3rd BSC 4 15 2
4th BSC 2 16 2
5th E Gatenby 18 1
6th BSC 5 19 2

RS Tera Sport

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kim Quinn 5 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 12 2

RS Vareo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 5.417 12

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graeme Bowen 1 2
2nd Peter Hayward 2.302 43
3rd Jon Hughes 2.333 3
4th Jodi Spence 2.6 5
5th Chris Wilkinson 2.943 33
6th Graham Sutton 3 2
7th Anne Barlow 3.287 30
8th Jerry Summers 3.929 14
9th BSC 1 4.333 3
10th Rob Orr 4.5 14
11th Ken Ratcliffe 4.977 22
12th Will Toogood 5 1
12th BSC 4 5 1
12th Bob Stearns 5 1
12th James Gabbani 5 2
16th Kim Quinn 5.333 3
17th Andy Pavey 5.345 42
18th Keith Gentleman 5.467 26
19th Mike Bottoms 5.6 22
20th Jon Mills 5.636 11
21st BSC 2 6 1
22nd David Earee 6.08 25
23rd Chris Girling 6.476 21
24th Mike Toogood 7 4
25th BSC 3 7.5 2
26th Sarah Jane Weigall 7.783 44
27th Kate Openheim 7.853 36
28th Estelle Rayment 8.214 14
29th Peter Webb 9.395 13
30th Ian Thompson 10.714 20
31st Clare Hogg 11.167 6
32nd Paul Phillips 11.25 4
33rd Bella Hewitt 12 1
33rd Ademar Boyden-Garcia 12 1
35th Liz Mitchell 12.2 5
36th Jan Webb 15 1
36th Peter Pagnell 15 1
38th Andrew Poyner 22 1

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.336 22
2nd Gareth Jones 2.584 20
3rd Chris Wilkinson 3 1
4th Steve DeBoise 3.714 7
5th Peter Hayward 4 3
6th Mat McInnes 8 2

Sunfish

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Hoare 2.5 10

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Clive Spash 2.75 4
2nd Sara Smith 3 4
3rd Paul Smith 3.75 4
4th Jerry Summers 4 3
4th Ben Smith 4 2
4th John Whitehead 4 2
7th Jon Mills 5 1
8th Steve Lymn 5.475 20
9th Polly Schafer 6.2 10
10th Anne Barlow 6.714 7
11th Ron Elliott 7.364 11
12th Linda Briant 8.4 5
13th Becky McVarnish 9 1
14th Nigel Baker 9.333 3
15th Wendy Stromberg 11 9
16th Jane Calvert 11.667 3

Wayfarer

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 1.5 2
2nd Roger Herbert 2.715 33
3rd John Carter 4.453 32
4th Clare King 8.333 3
5th Becky McVarnish 10 1
6th Peter Webb 10.5 6
7th Paul Smith 11 1

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2016 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.