Frostbite Fast Handicap (2016)
Total entries in series: 14
Number raced: 12 out of 14
Number of discards: 5. Discarded points are scored through.
Helm | Class | H'cap | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R13 | R14 | Points | |
1st | Martyn Davies | Solo | 1140 | 1OOD | 1 | | 1 | | 1 | 1 | | 1 | 1 | | | 7.00 |
2nd | John Carter | Wayfarer | 1112 | 2 | | 2 | 2 | 4 | | 3 | 2 | | | | 3 | 18.00 |
3rd | Roger Herbert | Wayfarer | 1112 | 1 | | 1 | | 2 | | | 1 | 15 | 2 | | 2 | 24.00 |
4th | Karl Schafer | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | | | | 3 | 3 | 15 | | 15 | | 2OOD | 1 | 1 | 40.00 |
5th | Gareth Jones | Solo | 1140 | | | | 1.67OOD | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 15 | | | 51.67 |
6th | William Morris | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 15 | | | 3 | | 3 | | | 56.00 |
7th | Peter Hayward | RS 200 | 1047 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | | | | | 2 | 6DNF | | 5RAF | 73.00 |
8th | Pip Andrews | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | | 4 | | | | 2 | | 81.00 |
9th | Sarah Gabbani | 420 | 1107 | 15 | 15 | 4RAF | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | | | | | | 94.00 |
9th | Daisy Hewitt | 420 | 1107 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 15 | 15 | | | | | | 94.00 |
11th | Jon Mills | Swan | 1225 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 5 | | | | | | 95.00 |
11th | Marten Springett | RS Vareo | 1071 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 15 | | | | | | 95.00 |
13th | Duncan Bates | Aero 9 | 1038 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 6RAF | 15 | 15 | | | | | | 96.00 |
13th | Kristian Schafer | 420 | 1107 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 15 | | | | | | 96.00 |
Race 1 - Sunday 2nd October 2016Long distance race rescheduled to same day so not raced - not raced | |||||||||||
Race 2 - Saturday 15th October 2016Light shifty winds, good length course Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 1h 12' 14'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 1h 4' 57'' | 1 | ||
2nd | John Carter | 10150 | Ken Nye | 1h 17' 20'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 1h 9' 33'' | 2 | ||
3rd | William Morris | 107243 | 1h 31' 4'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 1h 16' 12'' | 3 | |||
- | Martyn Davies | 5267 | Solo | 1140 | 1 | OOD | |||||
Race 3 - Sunday 16th October 2016Strong shift winds so course set inside harbour Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Martyn Davies | 5267 | 38' 46'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 34' 0'' | 1 | |||
2nd | William Morris | 107243 | 43' 10'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 36' 7'' | 2 | |||
Race 4 - Saturday 29th October 2016lightwinds, overcast Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 50' 17'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 45' 13'' | 1 | ||
2nd | John Carter | 10150 | Ken Nye | 52' 36'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 47' 18'' | 2 | ||
3rd | Sarah Gabbani | 5 | Grace King | 420 | 1107 | 4 | RAF | ||||
Race 5 - Sunday 30th October 2016Force 3/4 northerly - lumpy sea Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Martyn Davies | 5267 | 1h 2' 38'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 54' 56'' | 1 | |||
2nd | John Carter | 10150 | Ken Nye | 1h 5' 12'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 58' 38'' | 2 | ||
3rd | Karl Schafer | 1h 10' 46'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 59' 13'' | 3 | ||||
4th | Daisy Hewitt | Charles Hewitt | 1h 9' 3'' | 1 | 420 | 1107 | 1h 2' 23'' | 4 | |||
5th | Marten Springett | 521 | 1h 12' 26'' | 1 | RS Vareo | 1071 | 1h 7' 38'' | 5 | |||
6th | Kristian Schafer | Emma Gabbani | 1h 15' 7'' | 1 | 420 | 1107 | 1h 7' 51'' | 6 | |||
- | Gareth Jones | 4177 | Solo | 1140 | 1.67 | OOD | |||||
Race 6 - Saturday 5th November 2016Cloudy NNW Force 4-5 Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 48' 5'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 42' 11'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 48' 10'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 43' 19'' | 2 | ||
3rd | Karl Schafer | Emma Gabbani | 51' 41'' | 1 | 420 | 1107 | 46' 41'' | 3 | |||
4th | John Carter | 10150 | Ken Nye | 52' 36'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 47' 18'' | 4 | ||
5th | Duncan Bates | 6288 | Aero 9 | 1038 | 6 | RAF | |||||
Race 7 - Sunday 6th November 2016Clear Sunny - moderate wind Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Martyn Davies | 5267 | 53' 18'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 46' 45'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 53' 57'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 47' 19'' | 2 | |||
Race 8 - Sunday 13th November 2016Force 3 lovely conditions Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Martyn Davies | 5267 | 49' 20'' | 1 | Aero 9 | 1038 | 47' 32'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 56' 1'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 49' 8'' | 2 | |||
3rd | John Carter | 10150 | Ken Nye | 57' 17'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 51' 31'' | 3 | ||
4th | Pip Andrews | 163521 | 1h 1' 41'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 51' 37'' | 4 | |||
5th | Jon Mills | 586 | 1h 6' 54'' | 1 | Swan | 1225 | 54' 37'' | 5 | |||
Race 9 - Saturday 19th November 2016overcast SSW3 - gusty Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 27' 14'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 24' 29'' | 1 | ||
2nd | John Carter | 10150 | Ken Nye | 28' 56'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 26' 1'' | 2 | ||
3rd | William Morris | 107243 | 40' 23'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 33' 48'' | 3 | |||
Race 10 - Sunday 20th November 2016westerly force 1/2 - seal greeting competitors at start line Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Martyn Davies | 5267 | 51' 2'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 44' 46'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Peter Hayward | 365 | Pip Andrews | 48' 9'' | 1 | RS 200 | 1047 | 45' 59'' | 2 | ||
Race 11 - Sunday 27th November 2016Race Officer Robin Lobb. Course out of the Harbour \/ /\ x3 then H to finish. Wind NE 3/4 with luimpy sea. One Start for all classes as only ten boats out. Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Martyn Davies | 5267 | 31' 54'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 27' 59'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 32' 31'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 29' 14'' | 2 | ||
3rd | William Morris | 107243 | 36' 59'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 30' 57'' | 3 | |||
4th | Peter Hayward | 365 | Pip Andrews | RS 200 | 1047 | 6 | DNF | ||||
- | Karl Schafer | Emma Gabbani | 420 | 1107 | 2 | OOD | |||||
Race 12 - Saturday 3rd December 2016Wind F5 Easterly. No competitors. - not raced | |||||||||||
Race 13 - Sunday 4th December 2016bright sunny F4-5 cold 3-4 degrees Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Karl Schafer | 38' 32'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 32' 15'' | 1 | ||||
2nd | Pip Andrews | 163521 | 40' 59'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 34' 18'' | 2 | |||
- | Martyn Davies | 5267 | Solo | 1140 | 1 | OOD | discarded | ||||
Race 14 - Saturday 17th December 2016light wind - course set in harbour Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Karl Schafer | 47' 23'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 39' 39'' | 1 | ||||
2nd | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 47' 29'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 42' 42'' | 2 | ||
3rd | John Carter | 10150 | Ken Nye | 49' 20'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 44' 22'' | 3 | ||
4th | Peter Hayward | 365 | jodi spence | RS 200 | 1047 | 5 | RAF |
Print just: series table | race 2 |race 3 |race 4 |race 5 |race 6 |race 7 |race 8 |race 9 |race 10 |race 11 |race 13 |race 14 |
If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.