Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Icebreaker Series Slow Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 22
Number raced: 10 out of 10
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Phil Wright Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 8 6.00
2nd Duncan Bates Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 4 2 6 6 2 2 2 4 6 4 16.00
3rd Jerry Summers Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)1350 23 23 10 4 3 4 5 3 2 1 17.00
4th Mike Peddar Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 2 1 3 3 4 5 6 6 5 5 18.00
5th Pip Andrews Laser 4.71195 9 5 5 9 6 3 3 2 9 10 24.00
6th Kristian Schafer Laser Pico C (racing sails)1335 8 9 2 2 8 23 15DNF 23 4 6 30.00
7th Steve Kimpton Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 10 7 7 7 5 10DNF 4 11DNF 23 23 40.00
8th Julian Metcalf Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 7 4 11 10 7 6 23 23 10 7 41.00
9th Karl Schafer Laser 4.71195 6 8 4 8 9 7 15DNF 11OCS 23 23 42.00
10th Grainne Andrews Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 5 11 8 12 10.13OOD 10.13OOD 15DNF 11OCS 7 12 51.26
11th Laurence Blackburn Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 23 23 14 13 10 23 7 7 23 23 74.00
12th Dawn Bee Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 23 23 9 5 13DNF 23 23 23 23 2 75.00
13th Harry Slatter Laser Pico C (training sails)1408 13 13DNF 23 23 23 23 15DNF 23 8 11 83.00
14th William Morris Laser 4.71195 11 10 13 11 23 23 23 23 23 23 91.00
15th Peter Hayward Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 1 3 96.00
16th Emma Gabbani Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 3 6 18DNF 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 96.00
17th Kim Quinn RS Tera Sport1457 12 23 12 17DNF 23 23 23 23 23 23 110.00
18th Arthur Farley Laser 4.71195 23 23 23 23 23 23 15DNF 5 23 23 112.00
19th Marten Springett Heron1346 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 23 11 9 112.00
20th Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 23 23 15 14 23 23 15DNF 23 23 23 113.00
21st John Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 23 23 18DNF 17DNF 23 23 23 23 23 23 127.00
22nd Jan Webb Byte1210 23 23 23 23 23 23 15DNS 23 23 23 130.00

Race 1 - Sunday 15th January 2017

light shifty wind from west - significant raft of boats at first mark , close racing throughout fleet

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Phil Wright 5 24' 7'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 18' 8'' 1
2nd Mike Peddar 10381 25' 24'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 19' 6'' 2
3rd Emma Gabbani 11094 26' 17'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 19' 46'' 3
4th Duncan Bates 10381 26' 57'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 20' 16'' 4 discarded
5th Grainne Andrews 25 28' 32'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 20' 20'' 5
6th Karl Schafer 104511 24' 23'' Laser 4.7 1195 20' 24'' 6
7th Julian Metcalf 8499 27' 54'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 20' 59'' 7
8th Kristian Schafer Sarah Gabbani 28' 4'' Laser Pico C (racing sails) 1335 21' 1'' 8
9th Pip Andrews 163521 25' 26'' Laser 4.7 1195 21' 17'' 9 discarded
10th Steve Kimpton 31' 35'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 22' 31'' 10
11th William Morris 107243 27' 5'' Laser 4.7 1195 22' 40'' 11
12th Kim Quinn 611 36' 29'' RS Tera Sport 1457 25' 2'' 12
13th Harry Slatter John Gabbani 43' 38'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 30' 59'' 13

Race 2

Light shifty westerly wind, significant raft of boats at first mark, close racing

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Mike Peddar 10381 32' 13'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 24' 13'' 1
2nd Duncan Bates 10381 32' 39'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 24' 33'' 2
3rd Phil Wright 5 32' 41'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 24' 34'' 3 discarded
4th Julian Metcalf 8499 33' 52'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 25' 28'' 4
5th Pip Andrews 163521 30' 29'' Laser 4.7 1195 25' 31'' 5
6th Emma Gabbani 11094 34' 51'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 26' 12'' 6
7th Steve Kimpton 36' 46'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 26' 12'' 7
8th Karl Schafer 104511 31' 45'' Laser 4.7 1195 26' 34'' 8
9th Kristian Schafer Sarah Gabbani 35' 47'' Laser Pico C (racing sails) 1335 26' 48'' 9 discarded
10th William Morris 107243 32' 33'' Laser 4.7 1195 27' 14'' 10
11th Grainne Andrews 25 40' 14'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 28' 41'' 11 discarded
12th Harry Slatter John Gabbani Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 13 DNF

Race 3 - Sunday 29th January 2017

Ave Force 3 SSW but shifty with gusts and holes

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Phil Wright 5 23' 49'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 17' 54'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 23' 52'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 17' 57'' 2
3rd Mike Peddar 10381 24' 3'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 18' 5'' 3
4th Karl Schafer 104511 22' 10'' Laser 4.7 1195 18' 33'' 4
5th Pip Andrews 163521 22' 22'' Laser 4.7 1195 18' 43'' 5
6th Duncan Bates 10381 24' 58'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 18' 46'' 6 discarded
7th Steve Kimpton 26' 25'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 18' 50'' 7
8th Grainne Andrews 25 26' 50'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 19' 8'' 8
9th Dawn Bee 3774 25' 27'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 19' 8'' 9
10th Jerry Summers 26' 13'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1350 19' 25'' 10 discarded
11th Julian Metcalf 8499 25' 50'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 19' 25'' 11 discarded
12th Kim Quinn 611 29' 30'' RS Tera Sport 1457 20' 15'' 12
13th William Morris 107243 24' 23'' Laser 4.7 1195 20' 24'' 13
14th Laurence Blackburn Blue Sail 28' 42'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 20' 27'' 14
15th Sarah Gabbani 27' 27'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 20' 38'' 15
16th Emma Gabbani 11094 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 18 DNF
16th John Gabbani 4 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 18 DNF

Race 4 - Sunday 29th January 2017

Ave force 3 SSW but gusty and shifty with holes

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Phil Wright 5 21' 46'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 16' 22'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 22' 13'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 16' 42'' 2
3rd Mike Peddar 10381 22' 32'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 16' 57'' 3
4th Jerry Summers 23' 1'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1350 17' 3'' 4
5th Dawn Bee 3774 23' 14'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 17' 28'' 5
6th Duncan Bates 10381 23' 31'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 17' 41'' 6 discarded
7th Steve Kimpton 24' 50'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 17' 42'' 7
8th Karl Schafer 104511 21' 16'' Laser 4.7 1195 17' 48'' 8
9th Pip Andrews 163521 21' 26'' Laser 4.7 1195 17' 56'' 9 discarded
10th Julian Metcalf 8499 24' 32'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 18' 27'' 10
11th William Morris 107243 22' 23'' Laser 4.7 1195 18' 44'' 11
12th Grainne Andrews 25 26' 37'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 18' 58'' 12 discarded
13th Laurence Blackburn Blue Sail 27' 41'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 19' 44'' 13
14th Sarah Gabbani 27' 6'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 20' 23'' 14
15th Kim Quinn 611 RS Tera Sport 1457 17 DNF
15th John Gabbani 4 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 17 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 12th February 2017

Northerly force 3/4 very cold

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Phil Wright 5 29' 39'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 22' 18'' 1
2nd Duncan Bates 10381 30' 8'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 22' 39'' 2
3rd Jerry Summers 31' 50'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1350 23' 35'' 3
4th Mike Peddar 10381 31' 40'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 23' 49'' 4
5th Steve Kimpton 34' 18'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 24' 27'' 5
6th Pip Andrews 163521 29' 30'' Laser 4.7 1195 24' 41'' 6
7th Julian Metcalf 8499 33' 27'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 25' 9'' 7
8th Kristian Schafer 34' 19'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 25' 48'' 8
9th Karl Schafer 104511 31' 6'' Laser 4.7 1195 26' 2'' 9
10th Laurence Blackburn Blue Sail 37' 3'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 26' 24'' 10
11th Dawn Bee 3774 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 13 DNF
- Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 10.13 OOD

Race 6 - Sunday 12th February 2017

Force 3/4 very cold

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Phil Wright 5 27' 32'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 20' 42'' 1
2nd Duncan Bates 10381 27' 59'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 21' 2'' 2
3rd Pip Andrews 163521 26' 56'' Laser 4.7 1195 22' 32'' 3
4th Jerry Summers 31' 14'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1350 23' 8'' 4
5th Mike Peddar 10381 31' 22'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 23' 35'' 5
6th Julian Metcalf 8499 31' 34'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 23' 44'' 6
7th Karl Schafer 104511 30' 45'' Laser 4.7 1195 25' 44'' 7
8th Steve Kimpton Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 10 DNF discarded
- Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 10.13 OOD

Race 7 - Sunday 26th February 2017

Gusty force 5

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Phil Wright 5 25' 25'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 19' 7'' 1
2nd Duncan Bates 10381 26' 10'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 19' 40'' 2
3rd Pip Andrews 163521 24' 14'' Laser 4.7 1195 20' 17'' 3
4th Steve Kimpton 28' 31'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 21' 26'' 4
5th Jerry Summers 29' 11'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1350 21' 37'' 5 discarded
6th Mike Peddar 10381 29' 52'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 22' 27'' 6 discarded
7th Laurence Blackburn Blue Sail 33' 3'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 23' 33'' 7
8th Jan Webb 555 Byte 1210 15 DNS
8th Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 15 DNF
8th Harry Slatter John Gabbani Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 15 DNF
8th Karl Schafer 104511 Laser 4.7 1195 15 DNF discarded
8th Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 15 DNF discarded
8th Kristian Schafer Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 15 DNF discarded
8th Arthur Farley Laser 4.7 1195 15 DNF

Race 8 - Sunday 26th February 2017

Gusty force 5

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Phil Wright 5 23' 40'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 17' 48'' 1 discarded
2nd Pip Andrews 163521 23' 9'' Laser 4.7 1195 19' 22'' 2
3rd Jerry Summers 27' 57'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1350 20' 42'' 3
4th Duncan Bates 10381 27' 53'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 20' 58'' 4
5th Arthur Farley 25' 15'' Laser 4.7 1195 21' 8'' 5
6th Mike Peddar 10381 28' 10'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 21' 11'' 6 discarded
7th Laurence Blackburn Blue Sail 33' 14'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 23' 41'' 7
8th Steve Kimpton Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 11 DNF discarded
8th Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 11 OCS
8th Karl Schafer 104511 Laser 4.7 1195 11 OCS discarded

Race 9 - Sunday 12th March 2017

light shifty winds

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 40' 27'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 30' 25'' 1
2nd Jerry Summers 41' 17'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1350 30' 35'' 2
3rd Phil Wright 5 42' 27'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 31' 55'' 3 discarded
4th Kristian Schafer 42' 57'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 32' 18'' 4
5th Mike Peddar 10381 43' 1'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 32' 21'' 5 discarded
6th Duncan Bates 10381 45' 0'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 33' 50'' 6 discarded
7th Grainne Andrews 25 48' 0'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 34' 13'' 7
8th Harry Slatter John Gabbani 50' 3'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 35' 33'' 8
9th Pip Andrews 163521 42' 31'' Laser 4.7 1195 35' 35'' 9 discarded
10th Julian Metcalf 8499 47' 28'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 35' 41'' 10 discarded
11th Marten Springett 521 52' 32'' Heron 1346 39' 2'' 11

Race 10 - Sunday 12th March 2017

light shifty winds

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jerry Summers 41' 9'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1350 30' 29'' 1
2nd Dawn Bee 3774 42' 2'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 31' 36'' 2
3rd Peter Hayward 13 42' 15'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 31' 46'' 3
4th Duncan Bates 10381 43' 22'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 32' 36'' 4
5th Mike Peddar 10381 43' 37'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 32' 48'' 5 discarded
6th Kristian Schafer 43' 40'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 32' 50'' 6
7th Julian Metcalf 8499 46' 44'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 35' 8'' 7
8th Phil Wright 5 47' 58'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 36' 4'' 8 discarded
9th Marten Springett 521 51' 47'' Heron 1346 38' 28'' 9
10th Pip Andrews 163521 47' 52'' Laser 4.7 1195 40' 3'' 10 discarded
11th Harry Slatter John Gabbani 1h 6' 31'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 47' 15'' 11
12th Grainne Andrews 25 1h 16' 31'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 54' 32'' 12 discarded

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.