Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Easter Series Scow (2017)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 8 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Anne Barlow Scow1500 1 1 2 1 1 14 1 1 5.00
2nd Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 1.75OOD 1.75OOD 1 2 14 14 2 2 8.50
3rd Mike Bottoms Scow1500 4 4 4 4 2 1 5 4 15.00
4th Andy Pavey Scow1500 2 3 6 5 3.83OOD 3.83OOD 4 3 15.66
5th Keith Gentleman Scow1500 3 2 3 3 14 14 6 6 17.00
6th Ken Ratcliffe Scow1500 14 14 7 6 3 2 14 5 23.00
7th James Gabbani Scow1500 7 5 5 8 6.25OOD 6.25ood 6.25OOD 6.25OOD 28.75
8th Kate Openheim Scow1500 5 7 8 7 7.17OOD 7.17OOD 8 8 33.34
9th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 6 6 10DNF 14 14 14 9 7 38.00
10th Chris Girling Scow1500 0OOD 0OOD 14 14 14 14 14 14 42.00
11th Peter Webb Scow1500 8 8 14 14 14 14 10 9 49.00
12th Mike Toogood Scow1500 14 14 14 14 14 14 3 12RAF 57.00
13th Estelle Rayment Scow1500 14 14 14 14 14 14 7 14 63.00

Race 1 - Friday 14th April 2017

Sunny force 3/4 P course

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 25' 0'' Scow 1500 16' 40'' 1 discarded
2nd Andy Pavey 700 25' 15'' Scow 1500 16' 50'' 2
3rd Keith Gentleman 557 26' 15'' Scow 1500 17' 30'' 3
4th Mike Bottoms 621 26' 30'' Scow 1500 17' 40'' 4 discarded
5th Kate Openheim 91 26' 48'' Scow 1500 17' 52'' 5
6th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 27' 25'' Scow 1500 18' 17'' 6
7th James Gabbani 555 29' 9'' Scow 1500 19' 26'' 7 discarded
8th Peter Webb 157 32' 0'' Scow 1500 21' 20'' 8
- Chris Girling 19 Scow 1500 - OOD
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 1.75 OOD

Race 2 - Friday 14th April 2017

Sunny Force 3/4 P course

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 22' 7'' Scow 1500 14' 45'' 1
2nd Keith Gentleman 557 23' 26'' Scow 1500 15' 37'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 23' 58'' Scow 1500 15' 59'' 3
4th Mike Bottoms 621 24' 0'' Scow 1500 16' 0'' 4 discarded
5th James Gabbani 555 24' 26'' Scow 1500 16' 17'' 5
6th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 25' 10'' Scow 1500 16' 47'' 6
7th Kate Openheim 91 25' 25'' Scow 1500 16' 57'' 7
8th Peter Webb 157 32' 30'' Scow 1500 21' 40'' 8
- Chris Girling 19 Scow 1500 - OOD
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 1.75 OOD

Race 3 - Saturday 15th April 2017

Force 4/5 P course NY<>V - SJ filled boat and capsized at Y boat could not be recovered until end of racing

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 40' 35'' Scow 1500 27' 3'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 41' 5'' Scow 1500 27' 23'' 2 discarded
3rd Keith Gentleman 557 41' 7'' Scow 1500 27' 25'' 3
4th Mike Bottoms 621 41' 10'' Scow 1500 27' 27'' 4
5th James Gabbani 555 42' 29'' Scow 1500 28' 19'' 5
6th Andy Pavey 700 42' 43'' Scow 1500 28' 29'' 6 discarded
7th Ken Ratcliffe 603 44' 29'' Scow 1500 29' 39'' 7
8th Kate Openheim 91 44' 37'' Scow 1500 29' 45'' 8 discarded
9th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 Scow 1500 10 DNF

Race 4 - Saturday 15th April 2017

Force 4/5 P course OY<>V 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 25' 45'' Scow 1500 17' 10'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 25' 50'' Scow 1500 17' 13'' 2 discarded
3rd Keith Gentleman 557 26' 40'' Scow 1500 17' 47'' 3
4th Mike Bottoms 621 26' 42'' Scow 1500 17' 48'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 26' 45'' Scow 1500 17' 50'' 5 discarded
6th Ken Ratcliffe 603 27' 55'' Scow 1500 18' 37'' 6
7th Kate Openheim 91 28' 59'' Scow 1500 19' 19'' 7
8th James Gabbani 555 30' 13'' Scow 1500 20' 9'' 8 discarded

Race 5 - Thursday 16th February 2017

force 4/5 Course ON/\YG

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 47' 58'' Scow 1500 31' 59'' 1
2nd Mike Bottoms 621 49' 2'' Scow 1500 32' 41'' 2
3rd Ken Ratcliffe 603 52' 10'' Scow 1500 34' 47'' 3
- Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 3.83 OOD
- James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 6.25 OOD discarded
- Kate Openheim 91 Scow 1500 7.17 OOD

Race 6 - Sunday 16th April 2017

force 4/5 course ONYG

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Mike Bottoms 621 27' 23'' Scow 1500 18' 15'' 1
2nd Ken Ratcliffe 603 29' 16'' Scow 1500 19' 31'' 2
- Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 3.83 OOD
- James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 6.25 ood
- Kate Openheim 91 Scow 1500 7.17 OOD

Race 7 - Friday 17th February 2017

Force 1/2 Course /\Y<>V 2laps - no times recorded

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1' 0'' Scow 1500 40'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 2' 0'' Scow 1500 1' 20'' 2
3rd Mike Toogood 629 3' 0'' Scow 1500 2' 0'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 4' 0'' Scow 1500 2' 40'' 4 discarded
5th Mike Bottoms 621 5' 0'' Scow 1500 3' 20'' 5 discarded
6th Keith Gentleman 557 6' 0'' Scow 1500 4' 0'' 6 discarded
7th Estelle Rayment 524 7' 0'' Scow 1500 4' 40'' 7
8th Kate Openheim 91 8' 0'' Scow 1500 5' 20'' 8 discarded
9th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 9' 0'' Scow 1500 6' 0'' 9
10th Peter Webb 157 10' 0'' Scow 1500 6' 40'' 10
- James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 6.25 OOD

Race 8 - Monday 17th April 2017

Force 2 Course /\Y<>V 1 lap no times recorded

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1' 0'' Scow 1500 40'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 2' 0'' Scow 1500 1' 20'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 3' 0'' Scow 1500 2' 0'' 3
4th Mike Bottoms 621 4' 0'' Scow 1500 2' 40'' 4
5th Ken Ratcliffe 603 5' 0'' Scow 1500 3' 20'' 5
6th Keith Gentleman 557 6' 0'' Scow 1500 4' 0'' 6
7th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 7' 0'' Scow 1500 4' 40'' 7
8th Kate Openheim 91 8' 0'' Scow 1500 5' 20'' 8 discarded
9th Peter Webb 157 9' 0'' Scow 1500 6' 0'' 9
10th Mike Toogood 629 Scow 1500 12 RAF
- James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 6.25 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.