Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Summer Series Slow Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 9 out of 10
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Grainne Andrews Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 14 1 3 14 14 1.75OOD 1.75OOD 1 2 7.50
2nd Kristian Schafer Laser 4.71195 4DNF 2 14 4 14 1 2 2 1 8.00
3rd Paul Smith Swan1225 14 4 2 2 2 2.60OOD 2.60OOD 3 14 11.20
4th Karl Schafer Laser 4.71195 4DNF 14 14 1 1 14 14 14 14 34.00
5th Steve Lymn Swan1225 14 14 14 14 14 2 1 14 14 45.00
6th William Morris Laser 4.71195 14 3 1 14 14 14 14 14 14 46.00
7th Bob Stearns Mirror (single handed)1371 14 7DNF 14 6DNF 14 8DNF 14 14 14 49.00
8th Harry Slatter Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 14 7DNF 14 3 14 14 14 14 14 52.00
9th Tavie Laitt Byte1210 1 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 57.00
10th Estelle Rayment Swan1225 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 4 14 60.00
11th Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)1330 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 5 14 61.00
12th Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 14 14 14 14 14 8DNF 14 14 14 64.00
12th John Gabbani Hartly H101450 14 14 14 14 14 8DNF 14 14 14 64.00

Race 1 - Sunday 18th June 2017

Force 0-1 Course ^G#O - 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tavie Laitt 1h 16' 18'' Byte 1210 1h 3' 3'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer Laser 4.7 1195 4 DNF discarded
2nd Karl Schafer Laser 4.7 1195 4 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 18th June 2017

No wind so not sailed - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 25th June 2017

Force 5 gusting course #<>V 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Grainne Andrews 25 38' 17'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 27' 17'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 38' 36'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 27' 31'' 2
3rd William Morris 33' 48'' Laser 4.7 1195 28' 17'' 3
4th Paul Smith 10 Sarah Smith 37' 47'' Swan 1225 30' 51'' 4 discarded
5th Bob Stearns 3638 Mirror (single handed) 1371 7 DNF
5th Harry Slatter Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 7 DNF

Race 4 - Sunday 25th June 2017

force 5 gusting 6 course #<>V 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st William Morris 33' 55'' Laser 4.7 1195 28' 23'' 1
2nd Paul Smith 10 Sarah Smith 37' 7'' Swan 1225 30' 18'' 2
3rd Grainne Andrews 25 44' 38'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 31' 49'' 3 discarded

Race 5 - Sunday 2nd July 2017

force 4 course 1 - #<>V

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Karl Schafer 42' 31'' Laser 4.7 1195 35' 35'' 1
2nd Paul Smith 10 Sarah Smith 46' 46'' Swan 1225 38' 11'' 2
3rd Harry Slatter 54' 50'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 39' 5'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer 46' 44'' Laser 4.7 1195 39' 6'' 4 discarded
5th Bob Stearns 3638 Mirror (single handed) 1371 6 DNF

Race 6 - Sunday 2nd July 2017

force 4 course #<>V

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Karl Schafer 14' 30'' Laser 4.7 1195 12' 8'' 1
2nd Paul Smith 10 Sarah Smith 17' 7'' Swan 1225 13' 58'' 2

Race 7 - Sunday 9th July 2017

Hot SUnny force 2-3 Course ^#N 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer Polly Schafer
Becks McVarish
49' 27'' Swan 1225 40' 22'' 1
2nd Steve Lymn 27 Estelle Rayment 52' 3'' Swan 1225 42' 29'' 2
3rd Bob Stearns 3638 Mirror (single handed) 1371 8 DNF
3rd Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 8 DNF
3rd John Gabbani 4 Hartly H10 1450 8 DNF
- Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 1.75 OOD
- Paul Smith 10 Sarah Smith Swan 1225 2.60 OOD

Race 8 - Sunday 9th July 2017

Hot Sunny force 2 course ^YV 1lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Steve Lymn 27 Estelle Rayment 38' 7'' Swan 1225 31' 7'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer Polly Schafer
Becks McVarish
43' 11'' Swan 1225 35' 15'' 2
- Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 1.75 OOD
- Paul Smith 10 Sarah Smith Swan 1225 2.60 OOD

Race 9 - Sunday 16th July 2017

Course #<>Y 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Grainne Andrews 25 42' 39'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 30' 24'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer Harry Slatter 44' 12'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 31' 24'' 2
3rd Paul Smith 10 Sarah Smith 39' 27'' Swan 1225 32' 12'' 3 discarded
4th Estelle Rayment 524 Liz Mitchell 41' 36'' Swan 1225 33' 58'' 4
5th Jonathan Plumtree 237 50' 45'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1330 38' 9'' 5

Race 10 - Sunday 16th July 2017

Course #O<>Y 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer Harry Slatter 23' 42'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 16' 50'' 1
2nd Grainne Andrews 25 24' 16'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 17' 18'' 2

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.