Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Easter Series Slow Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 16
Number raced: 8 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Karl Schafer Laser 4.71195 2 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 5.00
2nd Clive Spash Swan1225 1 5 5 3 1 3 2 2 9.00
3rd William Morris Laser 4.71195 4 2 2 5 2 2 5 3 11.00
4th Steve Lymn Swan1225 3 4 11DSQ 4 17 17 17 17 39.00
5th Ron Elliott Swan1225 17 17 6 6 17 17 7 4 40.00
6th Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 5 3 9 8DNF 17 17 17 17 42.00
7th Jan Webb Scow1500 4OOD 4OOD 17 17 4 17 17 17 46.00
8th Linda Briant Swan1225 6 6 17 17 5 17 17 17 51.00
9th Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)1330 17 17 3 2 17 17 17 17 56.00
10th Hannah Spash Laser 4.71195 17 17 17 17 17 17 3 5 59.00
11th Jon Mills Swan1225 17 17 7 17 17 17 6 17 64.00
12th Laurence Blackburn Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 17 17 17 17 17 17 9 6 66.00
13th Polly Schafer Swan1225 17 17 9 17 17 17 8 17 68.00
14th Kim Maisey Topper1341 17 17 17 17 17 17 4 17 72.00
14th Finley Nicholson Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 17 17 4 17 17 17 17 17 72.00
16th John Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 9RAF 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 77.00

Race 1 - Friday 14th April 2017

Sunny force 3/4 P course

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Clive Spash 17 Tone Spash 20' 46'' Swan 1225 16' 57'' 1
2nd Karl Schafer 80845 20' 29'' Laser 4.7 1195 17' 8'' 2 discarded
3rd Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn 21' 0'' Swan 1225 17' 9'' 3
4th William Morris 197243 22' 0'' Laser 4.7 1195 18' 25'' 4 discarded
5th Sarah Gabbani 5 26' 0'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 18' 32'' 5
6th Linda Briant 11 Polly Schafer 26' 50'' Swan 1225 21' 54'' 6
7th John Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 9 RAF
- Jan Webb 555 Scow 1500 4 OOD

Race 2 - Tuesday 4th April 2017

Sunny force 3/4 P Course

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Karl Schafer 80845 18' 0'' Laser 4.7 1195 15' 4'' 1 discarded
2nd William Morris 107243 18' 11'' Laser 4.7 1195 15' 13'' 2
3rd Sarah Gabbani 5 22' 30'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 16' 2'' 3
4th Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn 20' 10'' Swan 1225 16' 28'' 4
5th Clive Spash 17 Tone Spash 20' 50'' Swan 1225 17' 0'' 5 discarded
6th Linda Briant 11 Polly Schafer 21' 25'' Swan 1225 17' 29'' 6
- Jan Webb 555 Scow 1500 4 OOD

Race 3 - Saturday 15th April 2017

Force 4/5 P course NY<>V 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Karl Schafer 80845 30' 55'' Laser 4.7 1195 25' 52'' 1
2nd William Morris 107243 31' 25'' Laser 4.7 1195 26' 17'' 2
3rd Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 38' 24'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1330 28' 52'' 3
4th Finley Nicholson 41' 29'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 29' 34'' 4
5th Clive Spash 17 Hannah Spash 37' 51'' Swan 1225 30' 54'' 5 discarded
6th Ron Elliott 22 Kathy Elliott 38' 1'' Swan 1225 31' 2'' 6
7th Jon Mills 586 Sian Mills 38' 6'' Swan 1225 31' 6'' 7
8th Polly Schafer 11 linda briant 43' 58'' Swan 1225 35' 53'' 9
8th Sarah Gabbani 5 52' 3'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 37' 6'' 9
10th Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn Swan 1225 11 DSQ

Race 4 - Saturday 15th April 2017

Force 4/5 P course OY<>V - 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Karl Schafer 80845 21' 41'' Laser 4.7 1195 18' 9'' 1
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 24' 32'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1330 18' 27'' 2
3rd Clive Spash 17 Tone Spash 22' 37'' Swan 1225 18' 28'' 3 discarded
4th Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn 22' 59'' Swan 1225 18' 46'' 4
5th William Morris 107243 22' 31'' Laser 4.7 1195 18' 51'' 5 discarded
6th Ron Elliott Kathy Elliott 24' 45'' Swan 1225 20' 12'' 6
7th Sarah Gabbani 5 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 8 DNF

Race 5 - Sunday 16th April 2017

Force 4/5 course ON/\YG

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Clive Spash 17 Tone Spash 41' 12'' Swan 1225 33' 38'' 1
2nd William Morris 107243 41' 4'' Laser 4.7 1195 34' 22'' 2
3rd Karl Schafer 80845 41' 26'' Laser 4.7 1195 34' 40'' 3 discarded
4th Jan Webb 555 49' 53'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 35' 26'' 4
5th Linda Briant 11 Polly Schafer 49' 40'' Swan 1225 40' 33'' 5

Race 6 - Sunday 16th April 2017

Force 4/5 Course ONYG

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Karl Schafer 80845 21' 4'' Laser 4.7 1195 17' 38'' 1
2nd William Morris 107243 21' 39'' Laser 4.7 1195 18' 7'' 2
3rd Clive Spash 17 Tone Spash 24' 23'' Swan 1225 19' 54'' 3

Race 7 - Monday 17th April 2017

Force 2 course /\Y<>V 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Karl Schafer 80845 39' 24'' Laser 4.7 1195 32' 58'' 1
2nd Clive Spash 17 Tone Spash 42' 27'' Swan 1225 34' 39'' 2
3rd Hannah Spash Pico 41' 47'' Laser 4.7 1195 34' 58'' 3
4th Kim Maisey 32947 46' 53'' Topper 1341 34' 58'' 4
5th William Morris 107243 41' 50'' Laser 4.7 1195 35' 0'' 5 discarded
6th Jon Mills 586 Sian Mills 43' 55'' Swan 1225 35' 51'' 6
7th Ron Elliott Kathy Elliott 45' 4'' Swan 1225 36' 47'' 7
8th Polly Schafer 11 linda briant 46' 24'' Swan 1225 37' 53'' 8
9th Laurence Blackburn Blue Sail 53' 58'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 38' 28'' 9

Race 8 - Monday 17th April 2017

Force 2 course /\Y<>v 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Karl Schafer 80845 21' 23'' Laser 4.7 1195 17' 54'' 1
2nd Clive Spash 17 Tone Spash 25' 9'' Swan 1225 20' 32'' 2
3rd William Morris 107243 24' 59'' Laser 4.7 1195 20' 54'' 3
4th Ron Elliott Kathy Elliott 26' 7'' Swan 1225 21' 19'' 4
5th Hannah Spash Pico 26' 42'' Laser 4.7 1195 22' 21'' 5
6th Laurence Blackburn Blue Sail 32' 19'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 23' 2'' 6

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.