Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Lent Series Fast Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 10
Number raced: 4 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R6 Points
1st Duncan Bates Wayfarer1112 1RDG 11 1 1OOD 3.00
2nd John Carter Wayfarer1112 11 2 2OOD 2 6.00
3rd Peter Hayward RS 2001047 11 1 5 5RAF 11.00
4th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1112 11 2OOD 2 11 15.00
5th Graham Andrews RS 2001047 11 3 3OOD 11 17.00
6th G Driver Laser Bahia1115 11 11 11 1 23.00
7th Ben Donald Laser1095 11 11 3 11 25.00
8th William Morris Laser1095 11 11 4 11 26.00
9th Marten Springett RS Vareo1071 11 11 6 11 28.00
10th Cliff Harrison Topper Magna1175 11 11 10RAF 11 32.00

Race 1 - Saturday 18th March 2017

westerly 5 gusting 6/7 consequently few takers but exciting sailing

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Duncan Bates 6288 Phil Wright Wayfarer 1112 1 RDG

Race 2 - Sunday 19th March 2017

Wind force 6 gusting 7/8 no takers so not raced - not raced

Race 3 - Saturday 1st April 2017

Sunny warm SW4 - couldn't be better

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani 51' 53'' RS 200 1047 49' 33'' 1
2nd John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 1h 1' 47'' Wayfarer 1112 55' 34'' 2
3rd Graham Andrews 2382 Granne Andrews 1h 1' 46'' RS 200 1047 59' 0'' 3
- Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert Wayfarer 1112 2 OOD

Race 4 - Sunday 2nd April 2017

Race Officer John Carter. Wind very variable NE to SW F0 to F2. Sunny, mild. Course P, x 3 shortened to x1.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Duncan Bates 6288 Peter Webb 1h 16' 59'' Wayfarer 1112 1h 9' 14'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 1h 17' 25'' Wayfarer 1112 1h 9' 37'' 2
3rd Ben Donald 192716 1h 17' 54'' Laser 1095 1h 11' 8'' 3
4th William Morris 107243 1h 18' 20'' Laser 1095 1h 11' 32'' 4
5th Peter Hayward 365 Pip Andrews 1h 16' 10'' RS 200 1047 1h 12' 45'' 5
6th Marten Springett 521 1h 18' 34'' RS Vareo 1071 1h 13' 21'' 6
7th Cliff Harrison 3054 Joe Gelder Topper Magna 1175 10 RAF
- John Carter 10150 Ken Nye Wayfarer 1112 2 OOD
- Graham Andrews 2382 Granne Andrews RS 200 1047 3 OOD

Race 5 - Saturday 8th April 2017

Sea mist poor visibility so not sailed - not raced

Race 6 - Sunday 9th April 2017

Glorious day force 2/3

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st G Driver K Driver Laser Bahia 1115 1
2nd John Carter 10150 Ken Nye Wayfarer 1112 2
3rd Peter Hayward 365 Pip Andrews RS 200 1047 5 RAF
- Duncan Bates 6288 Peter Webb Wayfarer 1112 1 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.