Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Lent Series Slow Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 11
Number raced: 4 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R6 Points
1st Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico C (training sails)1408 1 1 12 4 6.00
2nd Kristian Schafer RS Feva S with Jib1275 12 2 2 5 9.00
3rd William Morris Laser 4.71195 12 3 12 2 17.00
4th Jan Webb Laser Pico C (training sails)1408 12 4 12 3 19.00
5th Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)1330 12 12 12 1 25.00
6th Bob Stearns Mirror (single handed)1371 12 12 1 12 25.00
7th John Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 12 12 7DNF 7RAF 26.00
8th Tavie Laitt Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 12 12 3 12 27.00
9th Peter Hayward RS Feva Xl1235 3RAF 12 12 12 27.00
10th Emma Gabbani RS Feva S with Jib1275 12 12 7DNF 12 31.00
10th K Mavey Scow1500 12 12 7DNF 12 31.00

Race 1 - Saturday 18th March 2017

westerly 5 gusting 6/7 consequently few takers but exciting sailing

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sarah Gabbani Kristian Schafer 53' 4'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 37' 41'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 2738 Emma Gabbani RS Feva Xl 1235 3 RAF

Race 2 - Sunday 19th March 2017

Wind force 6 gusting 7/8 no takers so not raced - not raced

Race 3 - Saturday 1st April 2017

Sunny SW4 lovely day

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sarah Gabbani 55' 6'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 39' 16'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer Harry Slatter 52' 41'' RS Feva S with Jib 1275 41' 19'' 2
3rd William Morris 52' 6'' Laser 4.7 1195 43' 36'' 3
4th Jan Webb 555 Mel Griffiths 1h 10' 53'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 50' 21'' 4

Race 4 - Sunday 2nd April 2017

Race Officer John Carter. Wind variable, NE to SW, F0 to F2. Sunny, mild. Course P shortened to round # to port.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Bob Stearns 3638 1h 4' 46'' Mirror (single handed) 1371 47' 14'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 10 Harry Slatter 1h 3' 31'' RS Feva S with Jib 1275 49' 49'' 2
3rd Tavie Laitt 6 1h 10' 54'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 50' 32'' 3
4th Emma Gabbani 11 Sarah Gabbani RS Feva S with Jib 1275 7 DNF
4th John Gabbani 11094 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 7 DNF
4th K Mavey 32947 Topper 1341 7 DNF

Race 5 - Saturday 8th April 2017

sea mist, poor visibility so not sailed - not raced

Race 6 - Sunday 9th April 2017

Glorious day force 2/3

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 1h 35' 15'' Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1330 1h 11' 37'' 1
2nd William Morris 1h 26' 17'' Laser 4.7 1195 1h 12' 12'' 2
3rd Jan Webb 555 Mel Griffiths 1h 46' 5'' Laser Pico C (training sails) 1408 1h 15' 21'' 3
4th Sarah Gabbani 1h 40' 40'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 1h 15' 41'' 4
5th Kristian Schafer 10 Harry Slatter 1h 34' 26'' RS Feva Xl 1235 1h 16' 28'' 5
6th John Gabbani 11094 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 7 RAF

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.