Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Summer Series Scow (2017)

Total entries in series: 12
Number raced: 9 out of 10
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Jodi Spence Scow1500 1 13 13 1 3 13 13 1 1 7.00
2nd Andy Pavey Scow1500 2 2 13 13 13 1 1 3 3 9.00
3rd Anne Barlow Scow1500 3 1 13 9DNF 1 3OOD 3OOD 2 2 9.00
4th Ken Ratcliffe Scow1500 13 3 1 4 2 4 4 13 13 14.00
5th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 13 5DNF 3DNS 5 7DNF 6 3 13 13 22.00
6th Jon Mills Scow1500 5DNF 13 13 13 13 2 13 4 4 28.00
7th Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 13 13 13 3 7OCS 13 13 5OOD 5OOD 33.00
8th Ian Thompson Scow1500 13 13 13 9DNF 13 7OOD 7OOD 5 7RAF 35.00
9th Kate Openheim Scow1500 13 13 13 13 13 3 2 13 13 44.00
10th Peter Hayward Scow1500 13 13 13 2 7OCS 13 13 13 13 48.00
11th James Gabbani Scow1500 13 13 13 13 13 5 13 13 13 57.00
12th Paul Phillips Scow1500 13 13 13 9DNF 13 13 13 13 13 61.00

Race 1 - Sunday 18th June 2017

Wind 0-1 course ^G#O - shortened

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 1h 0' 12'' Scow 1500 40' 8'' 1
2nd Andy Pavey 700 1h 4' 4'' Scow 1500 42' 43'' 2
3rd Anne Barlow 637 1h 36' 48'' Scow 1500 1h 4' 32'' 3 discarded
4th Jon Mills 586 Scow 1500 5 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 18th June 2017

no wind so not raced - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 25th June 2017

Wind Force 5 gusting 6 course #<>V 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 46' 39'' Scow 1500 31' 6'' 1
2nd Andy Pavey 700 47' 57'' Scow 1500 31' 58'' 2
3rd Ken Ratcliffe 603 48' 47'' Scow 1500 32' 31'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1500 5 DNF

Race 4 - Sunday 25th June 2017

Force 5 gusting 6 course #<>V 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ken Ratcliffe 603 25' 50'' Scow 1500 17' 13'' 1
2nd Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1500 3 DNS

Race 5 - Sunday 2nd July 2017

Force 4 course 1 #>V

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 54' 59'' Scow 1500 36' 39'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 365 55' 23'' Scow 1500 36' 55'' 2
3rd Chris Wilkinson 577 55' 52'' Scow 1500 37' 15'' 3
4th Ken Ratcliffe 603 1h 0' 9'' Scow 1500 40' 6'' 4 discarded
5th Sarah Jane Weigall 1h 1' 8'' Scow 1500 40' 45'' 5
6th Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 9 DNF discarded
6th Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 9 DNF
6th Paul Phillips 1070 Scow 1500 9 DNF

Race 6 - Sunday 2nd July 2017

Force 3/4 course #<>V

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 19' 40'' Scow 1500 13' 7'' 1
2nd Ken Ratcliffe 603 20' 0'' Scow 1500 13' 20'' 2
3rd Jodi Spence 619 20' 55'' Scow 1500 13' 57'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1500 7 DNF discarded
4th Peter Hayward 365 Scow 1500 7 OCS
4th Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 7 OCS

Race 7 - Sunday 9th July 2017

Hot Sunny force 2-3 Course ^#N 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andy Pavey 700 44' 28'' Scow 1500 29' 39'' 1
2nd Jon Mills 586 45' 50'' Scow 1500 30' 33'' 2
3rd Kate Openheim 91 49' 17'' Scow 1500 32' 51'' 3
4th Ken Ratcliffe 603 55' 58'' Scow 1500 37' 19'' 4
5th James Gabbani 555 1h 2' 41'' Scow 1500 41' 47'' 5
6th Sarah Jane Weigall 1h 8' 49'' Scow 1500 45' 53'' 6
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 3 OOD discarded
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 7 OOD

Race 8 - Sunday 9th July 2017

Hot Sunny force 2 course ^YV 1 lap (finished at wing mark)

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andy Pavey 700 1' 0'' Scow 1500 40'' 1
2nd Kate Openheim 91 2' 0'' Scow 1500 1' 20'' 2
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 3' 0'' Scow 1500 2' 0'' 3
4th Ken Ratcliffe 603 4' 0'' Scow 1500 2' 40'' 4
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 3 OOD
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 7 OOD

Race 9 - Sunday 16th July 2017

Course #<>Y 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 46' 26'' Scow 1500 30' 57'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 46' 43'' Scow 1500 31' 9'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 47' 22'' Scow 1500 31' 35'' 3 discarded
4th Jon Mills 586 49' 16'' Scow 1500 32' 51'' 4
5th Ian Thompson 637 54' 43'' Scow 1500 36' 29'' 5
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 5 OOD

Race 10 - Sunday 16th July 2017

Course #O<>Y 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 26' 14'' Scow 1500 17' 29'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 26' 15'' Scow 1500 17' 30'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 28' 23'' Scow 1500 18' 55'' 3
4th Jon Mills 586 28' 43'' Scow 1500 19' 9'' 4
5th Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 7 RAF
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 5 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.