Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Evening Series Scow (2017)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Anne Barlow Scow1500 2 2OOD 14 2 2 14 8.00
2nd Peter Hayward Scow1500 14 14 1 14 1 1 17.00
3rd Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 1 1 14 1 14 14 17.00
4th Andy Pavey Scow1500 3 2 14 6DNF 14 14 25.00
5th Ian Thompson Scow1500 14 5OOD 14 6DNF 4RAF 14 29.00
6th Amanda Huber Scow1500 14 14 2 14 14 14 44.00
7th Fergal Finlay Scow1500 14 14 3 14 14 14 45.00
7th Mike Bottoms Scow1500 14 3 14 14 14 14 45.00
9th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 5DNF 14 14 14 14 14 47.00
10th Jan Webb Scow1500 14 14 14 6DNF 14 14 48.00
11th Mike Toogood Scow1500 14 14 7DNF 14 14 14 49.00
11th Ross Hunter Scow1500 14 14 7DNF 14 14 14 49.00
11th Kath Toogood Scow1500 14 14 7DNF 14 14 14 49.00

Race 1 - Thursday 4th May 2017

Race Officer John Carter. Wind NE F4/5. Course /\, O, # all to port x 2 shortened to x1 as wind was increasing.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 38' 31'' Scow 1500 25' 41'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 39' 29'' Scow 1500 26' 19'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 40' 15'' Scow 1500 26' 50'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 Scow 1500 5 DNF

Race 2 - Saturday 20th May 2017

SW 10-14 Kts 10A,^,14,17 - 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 52' 34'' Scow 1500 35' 3'' 1
2nd Andy Pavey 700 54' 38'' Scow 1500 36' 25'' 2
3rd Mike Bottoms 621 54' 46'' Scow 1500 36' 31'' 3
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 2 OOD
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 5 OOD

Race 3 - Saturday 3rd June 2017

Race Officer John Carter. Wind F5 - F7 WSW. Weather fair. Course 14s, <>p, 10Ap, 17p x 4.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 1h 6' 34'' Scow 1500 44' 23'' 1
2nd Amanda Huber 625 1h 9' 26'' Scow 1500 46' 17'' 2
3rd Fergal Finlay 577 1h 9' 40'' Scow 1500 46' 27'' 3
4th Mike Toogood 629 Scow 1500 7 DNF
4th Ross Hunter 555 Scow 1500 7 DNF
4th Kath Toogood 588 Scow 1500 7 DNF

Race 4 - Monday 19th June 2017

wind 0-1 course not recorded

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 1h 10' 30'' Scow 1500 47' 0'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 1h 12' 41'' Scow 1500 48' 27'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 6 DNF
3rd Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 DNF
3rd Jan Webb 555 Scow 1500 6 DNF

Race 5 - Monday 3rd July 2017

force 4 course OG# 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 59' 5'' Scow 1500 39' 23'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 1h 2' 35'' Scow 1500 41' 43'' 2
3rd Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 4 RAF

Race 6 - Tuesday 18th July 2017

course 12, <>, 17 - 3 laps only one taker so average points awarded

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 47' 52'' Scow 1500 31' 55'' 1

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.