Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- for people who love the sea...

Summer Series Fast Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 11
Number raced: 8 out of 10
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Peter Hayward Aero 91028 1 1 1 12 1 1 1 1 5.00
2nd John Carter Wayfarer1112 5DNF 12 12 1 4 3 2 3 13.00
3rd Ben Donald Laser1095 12 12 12 12 0OOD 0OOD 12 12 36.00
4th Jon Hughes Aero 91028 12 12 12 12 2 2 12 12 40.00
4th Simon Cooper Laser1095 12 2 2 12 12 12 12 12 40.00
6th Duncan Bates Aero 91028 12 12 12 12 12 12 3 2 41.00
7th Jonathan Hoare Wayfarer1112 12 12 12 12 3 12 4 12 43.00
8th Graham Andrews Laser1095 12 12 12 12 5 4 12 12 45.00
9th William Morris Laser1095 2 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 50.00
9th Daisy Hewitt 4201105 12 12 12 2 12 12 12 12 50.00
11th N Hilson 4201105 5DNF 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 53.00

Race 1 - Sunday 18th June 2017

Wind 0-1 course ^G#O 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 38' 5'' Aero 9 1028 37' 3'' 1 discarded
2nd William Morris 1h 18' 5'' Laser 1095 1h 11' 19'' 2
3rd John Carter 10150 Ken Nye Wayfarer 1112 5 DNF discarded
3rd N Hilson k Hilson 420 1105 5 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 18th June 2017

no wind so not raced - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 25th June 2017

Force 5 gusting course #<>v 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Pip Andrews 38' 1'' RS 200 1047 36' 19'' 1 discarded
2nd Simon Cooper 61602 40' 41'' Laser 1095 37' 9'' 2

Race 4 - Sunday 25th June 2017

Force 5 gusting 6 course #<>V 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Pip Andrews 36' 59'' RS 200 1047 35' 19'' 1
2nd Simon Cooper 61602 39' 55'' Laser 1095 36' 27'' 2

Race 5 - Sunday 2nd July 2017

Force 4 course 1- #<>V

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 44' 35'' Wayfarer 1112 40' 6'' 1
2nd Daisy Hewitt Daisy Hewitt 45' 13'' 420 1105 40' 55'' 2

Race 6 - Sunday 2nd July 2017

force 3/4 no takers so not sailed - not raced

Race 7 - Sunday 9th July 2017

Hot Sunny force 2-3 course ^#N 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 59' 45'' RS 200 1047 57' 4'' 1
2nd Jon Hughes 1h 2' 7'' Aero 9 1028 1h 0' 25'' 2
3rd Jonathan Hoare 6550 John Whitehead 1h 13' 30'' Wayfarer 1112 1h 6' 6'' 3
4th John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 1h 18' 30'' Wayfarer 1112 1h 10' 36'' 4
5th Graham Andrews 2382 1h 23' 30'' Laser 1095 1h 16' 15'' 5
- Ben Donald 192716 Laser 1095 - OOD

Race 8 - Sunday 9th July 2017

Hot Sunny force 2 course ^YV 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 42' 20'' RS 200 1047 40' 26'' 1
2nd Jon Hughes 42' 45'' Aero 9 1028 41' 35'' 2
3rd John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 50' 47'' Wayfarer 1112 45' 40'' 3
4th Graham Andrews 2382 53' 8'' Laser 1095 48' 31'' 4
- Ben Donald 192716 Laser 1095 - OOD

Race 9 - Sunday 16th July 2017

course 1 #<>Y

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 zoe wirdnam 41' 58'' RS 200 1047 40' 5'' 1
2nd John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 50' 42'' Wayfarer 1112 45' 36'' 2
3rd Duncan Bates 6288 46' 58'' Aero 9 1028 45' 41'' 3
4th Jonathan Hoare 6550 1h 1' 57'' National 12* 1170 52' 57'' 4

Race 10

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 zoe wirdnam 46' 45'' RS 200 1047 44' 39'' 1
2nd Duncan Bates 6288 47' 30'' Aero 9 1028 46' 12'' 2
3rd John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 52' 16'' Wayfarer 1112 47' 0'' 3
© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.