Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Breakfast Series Fast Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 6
Number raced: 4 out of 5
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Peter Hayward RS 2001047 7 1 2 1 4.00
2nd Ben Donald Laser1095 7 2 1 3 6.00
3rd John Carter Wayfarer1112 2 5 3 2 7.00
4th Ben Smith RS 2001047 1 7 7 7 15.00
5th Graham Andrews Laser Radial1136 7 4 7 4 15.00
6th Chris Sproat RS 2001047 7 3 7 7 17.00

Race 1 - Thursday 23rd March 2017

too foggy - not sailed - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 7th May 2017

6 Kts wind course DY# 2 rounds

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ben Smith 707 Kristian Schafer 1h 0' 5'' RS 200 1047 57' 23'' 1
2nd John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 1h 6' 19'' Wayfarer 1112 59' 38'' 2

Race 3 - Saturday 19th August 2017

force 3/4 course harbourYOG#

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Hannah Spash 41' 0'' RS 200 1047 39' 10'' 1
2nd Ben Donald 192716 45' 3'' Laser 1095 41' 8'' 2
3rd Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 43' 25'' RS 200 1047 41' 28'' 3
4th Graham Andrews 2382 47' 32'' Laser Radial 1136 41' 51'' 4
5th John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 47' 5'' Wayfarer 1112 42' 20'' 5 discarded

Race 4 - Saturday 2nd September 2017

wind force 0-1 course NGO 1lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ben Donald 192716 56' 22'' Laser 1095 51' 29'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 365 Granne Andrews 54' 51'' RS 200 1047 52' 23'' 2
3rd John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 58' 46'' Wayfarer 1112 52' 51'' 3

Race 5 - Sunday 17th September 2017

Force 2/3 N course 1 TideGauge Y #

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Granne Andrews 1h 24' 4'' RS 200 1047 1h 20' 18'' 1
2nd John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 1h 33' 33'' Wayfarer 1112 1h 24' 8'' 2
3rd Ben Donald 192716 1h 33' 23'' Laser 1095 1h 25' 17'' 3
4th Graham Andrews 2382 1h 38' 46'' Laser Radial 1136 1h 26' 57'' 4

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.