Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Holiday Series Fast Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 12
Number raced: 5 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R5 R6 Points
1st Peter Hayward RS 2001047 2 2 1.50OOD 1 1 3.50
2nd Simon Cooper Laser1095 1 1 13 13 13 15.00
3rd Chris Sproat RS 2001047 13 13 13 2 2 17.00
4th John Carter Wayfarer1112 7OOD 7OOD 13 10DNF 4 18.00
5th Duncan Bates Wayfarer1112 13 13 13 3 3 19.00
6th Tony Buxton Contender976 13 13 8RDG 10DSQ 6 24.00
7th Jonathan Hoare National 12*1170 13 13 13 7 5 25.00
8th Richard Hall Laser Radial1136 13 13 13 5 8 26.00
9th Marten Springett RS Vareo1071 6DNF 13 13 13 7 26.00
10th John Whitehead Fireball964 13 13 13 6 9 28.00
11th Stuart Schofield Laser Radial1136 13 13 13 4 13 30.00
12th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1112 10OOD 10OOD 13 13 10 30.00

Race 1 - Sunday 23rd July 2017

Race Officer John Carter. Wind F3/4 increasing, WSW. Course 1, #, N, \/, (S). Weather fair.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Cooper 61602 43' 57'' Laser 1095 40' 8'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 365 Ann Barlow 47' 25'' RS 200 1047 45' 17'' 2 discarded
3rd Marten Springett 521 RS Vareo 1071 6 DNF
- John Carter 10150 Ken Nye Wayfarer 1112 7 OOD
- Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert Wayfarer 1112 10 OOD

Race 2 - Sunday 23rd July 2017

Race Officer John Carter. Wind F3/4 increasing WSW. Course 1, #, N, \/, (S). Weather fair.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Cooper 61602 46' 54'' Laser 1095 42' 50'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 365 Ann Barlow 46' 3'' RS 200 1047 43' 59'' 2 discarded
- John Carter 10150 Ken Nye Wayfarer 1112 7 OOD
- Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert Wayfarer 1112 10 OOD

Race 3 - Sunday 30th July 2017

sunny force 4/ 5 course 'P' #<><>N - 4 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tony Buxton 613 Contender 976 8 RDG
- Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani RS 200 1047 1.50 OOD

Race 4 - Sunday 30th July 2017

Sunny force 4/5 no takers so not raced - not raced

Race 5 - Sunday 13th August 2017

Force 2 / 3 course #<>O 5 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 39' 19'' RS 200 1047 37' 33'' 1
2nd Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 41' 52'' RS 200 1047 39' 59'' 2
3rd Duncan Bates 6288 Harry Slatter 44' 43'' Wayfarer 1112 40' 13'' 3
4th Stuart Schofield 3668 49' 26'' Laser Radial 1136 43' 31'' 4
5th Richard Hall 81139 50' 54'' Laser Radial 1136 44' 48'' 5
6th John Whitehead 60096 M Forman 45' 27'' Fireball 964 47' 9'' 6
7th Jonathan Hoare 6550 55' 26'' National 12* 1170 47' 23'' 7
8th John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle Wayfarer 1112 10 DNF discarded
8th Tony Buxton 613 James Hall Laser II 1065 10 DSQ

Race 6 - Sunday 13th August 2017

force 1/2 course #<>v 4 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 37' 26'' RS 200 1047 35' 45'' 1
2nd Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 39' 43'' RS 200 1047 37' 56'' 2
3rd Duncan Bates 6288 Harry Slatter 42' 41'' Wayfarer 1112 38' 23'' 3
4th John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 47' 22'' Wayfarer 1112 42' 36'' 4
5th Jonathan Hoare 6550 50' 38'' National 12* 1170 43' 17'' 5
6th Tony Buxton 613 James Hall 46' 58'' Laser II 1065 44' 6'' 6
7th Marten Springett 521 49' 58'' RS Vareo 1071 46' 39'' 7
8th Richard Hall 81139 54' 28'' Laser Radial 1136 47' 57'' 8
9th John Whitehead 60096 M Forman 47' 15'' Fireball 964 49' 1'' 9
10th Roger Herbert 10222 54' 46'' Laser 1095 50' 1'' 10

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.