Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2018.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Chris Wilkinson 1.87 23
2nd Duncan Bates 2 6
3rd Peter Hayward 2.191 36
4th Gareth Jones 2.194 12
5th Phil Wright 2.333 12
6th Jodi Spence 2.362 12
7th Anne Barlow 2.538 16
8th Roger Herbert 2.545 11
9th Graeme Bowen 2.571 7
10th Paul Gould 2.804 31
11th Dawn Bee 2.857 7
12th Graham Andrews 2.875 8
12th William Morris 2.875 8
14th Steve Lymn 3 8
15th Steve Kimpton 3.222 9
16th Mike Peddar 3.286 7
17th Rob Orr 3.4 5
18th Andy Pavey 3.541 34
19th Keith Gentleman 3.563 16
20th Kristian Schafer 3.632 19
21st Jonathan Plumtree 3.75 8
22nd Karl Schafer 4.75 8
23rd Jan Webb 5.222 9
24th Emma Gabbani 5.286 7
25th Grainne Andrews 5.304 23
26th Sarah Jane Weigall 5.38 25
27th Jon Mills 5.667 6
28th Ben Donald 5.8 5
29th Giles Palin 6 5
30th Julian Metcalf 6.111 9
31st James Gabbani 6.19 21
32nd Kate Openheim 6.214 14
33rd Chris Girling 6.333 9
34th Harry Slatter 6.538 13
35th Ian Thompson 6.667 9
36th Bob Stearns 6.778 9
37th Clive Spash 6.857 7
38th Sarah Gabbani 7.917 12
39th John Gabbani 11.833 6

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Gareth Jones 2.194 12
2nd Kristian Schafer 2.583 12
3rd Harry Slatter 6.538 13

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 3.5 2
2nd John Whitehead 6 1

Devoitte D2

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Gummer 5 3

Enterprise

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Palin 6 5

Flying Fifteen (Classic)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Roger Herbert 2 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 3.5 2

Gull

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Robin Lobb 6 1

Hartley H12 Race

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 3 2

Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 3.2 5
2nd Jemima Plumtree 6 1

Heron

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 7 2
1st Anthea Blackwell 7 1

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ben Donald 2 1
2nd Duncan Bates 2.333 3
3rd Graham Andrews 2.875 8

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 2.889 9
2nd Karl Schafer 5 1
3rd Sam Steward 6 1
4th Harry Slatter 6.538 13
5th Grace King 9 1
6th Sarah Gabbani 9.2 5
7th Amelia Hickmott 12.5 2

Laser Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 2 1

Laser Pico SH (racing sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 2.333 12
2nd Dawn Bee 2.857 7
3rd Steve Kimpton 3.222 9
4th Mike Peddar 3.286 7
5th William Morris 4 1
6th Emma Gabbani 5.286 7
7th Julian Metcalf 6.111 9

Laser Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1 1
2nd Jan Webb 5.222 9
3rd Grainne Andrews 5.304 23
4th Gabe Davies 7 1
4th Grace King 7 3
6th Sarah Gabbani 8 6
7th Patrick Tate 9.667 3
8th John Gabbani 12 5
8th Kristian Schafer 12 1
10th Aileen Armstrong 14 2

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.667 3
2nd William Morris 2.714 7
3rd Richard Hall 5 1
4th Karl Schafer 5.2 5
5th Hannah Spash 5.5 2
6th Amelia Hickmott 7 1
7th Rufus Wood 8 2

RS 200

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Sarah Gabbani 1 1
2nd Peter Hayward 1.505 21
3rd Chris Sproat 3.667 3

RS 800

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 10 1

RS Feva Xl

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 4.8 5

rs Quest

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 8 1

RS Tera Pro

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cameron Blamey 6 1

RS Vareo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 3 1

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Francesca Morgan 1 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 1.714 21
3rd Anne Barlow 1.969 13
4th Jodi Spence 2.362 12
5th Graeme Bowen 2.571 7
6th Peter Hayward 2.791 13
7th Paul Gould 2.804 31
8th Alan Doe 3 3
8th Estelle Rayment 3 4
8th Mike Bottoms 3 2
11th Rob Orr 3.4 5
12th Andy Pavey 3.541 34
13th Keith Gentleman 3.563 16
14th Sarah Jane Weigall 5.38 25
15th Jon Mills 5.667 6
15th Ken Ratcliffe 5.667 3
17th James Gabbani 6.2 20
18th Kate Openheim 6.214 14
19th Chris Girling 6.333 9
20th Ian Thompson 6.667 9
21st Ben Donald 6.75 4
22nd Bob Stearns 6.778 9
23rd Jon - scow 7 2
23rd Jeremy Swadling 7 1
25th Liz Mitchell 8 1
25th unknown 8 2
27th John Gabbani 11 1

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Gareth Jones 2.194 12
2nd Steve DeBoise 4 2
3rd James Gabbani 6 1
3rd Cliff Harrison 6 1

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Steve Lymn 3 8
1st Duncan Bates 3 1
3rd Anne Barlow 5 3
4th Linda Briant 6 1
5th Clive Spash 6.857 7
6th Polly Schafer 7.333 3

Topper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kim Maisey 7.5 4

Topper Magna

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cliff Harrison 5.5 2

Wayfarer

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Hoare 1 1
1st Duncan Bates 1 2
3rd Roger Herbert 2.6 10
4th John Carter 5 1

West Wight Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Hugh Stephens 10 2

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2018 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.