Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2024.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graham Sunderland 1.714 7
2nd Roger Herbert 1.75 6
3rd Harry White 2.125 8
3rd Stuart Gummer 2.125 8
3rd Chris Sproat 2.125 8
6th Oliver Morgan 2.2 5
7th Martin Palmer 2.375 8
8th Duncan Bates 2.566 10
9th Martyn Davies 2.804 16
10th Charlie White 3.25 8
11th Richard Coleman 3.313 16
12th Francesca Morgan 3.385 13
13th Tony Burton 3.429 14
14th Phil Wright 3.7 10
15th Anne Barlow 3.778 9
16th Will Squibb 4.125 8
17th Peter Giles 4.188 16
18th Peter Hayward 4.25 8
19th Luke Bradley 4.333 6
20th Charles Darbyshire 4.625 8
21st Jon Mills 4.682 11
22nd Steve Kimpton 4.875 8
23rd James Gabbani 5 19
23rd Rob Orr 5 6
25th Sally Ratcliffe 5.25 8
26th Will Bradley 5.5 6
27th Ron Elliott 6.375 8
28th Ben Wood 6.571 7
29th Chris Girling 6.625 8
30th Mike Bottoms 7.125 8
31st Samuel Leather 7.667 6
32nd Tillly Everett 7.833 6
33rd Andy Pavey 7.909 11
34th Kingsley Brown 8 7
35th Sarah Jane Weigall 8.167 6
36th Ben Smith 9.2 5
37th Sue Stitt 10.833 6
38th Maria Langshaw 11.167 6

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races

29er

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Chris Sproat 4 2

4000 / Laser 4000

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Burton 2.5 12

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ruby Sunderland 6.5 2

Aero 6

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Bruce Mayo 8.5 4

Aero 7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Charles Darbyshire 5.333 6
2nd Martin Harrison 8 1
2nd Kingsley Brown 8 7

Devoti D-Zero

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Gummer 2.125 8

Flying Fifteen >3401

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Roger Herbert 1.75 6

Hartley H12 Race

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 2.5 2

Hawk 20

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Alex Day 3.5 2

ILCA 7 / Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Samuel Palin 5 2

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Luke Bradley 4.333 6
2nd Sally Ratcliffe 5.25 8

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Isla Stone 10 1
2nd Alice Pope 11.5 2

Laser II

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Burton 9 2

Laser Pico SH (racing sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Phil Wright 3.7 10
2nd Steve Kimpton 4.875 8
3rd Mike Peddar 7.75 4

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Noah Evans 1 2
2nd Kristian Schafer 2 2
2nd Sam Osborne 2 2
4th Harry White 2.125 8
5th Charlie White 3.25 8
6th Thomas Leather 3.5 2
7th Tom Yates 5.5 4
7th Will Bradley 5.5 6
9th Samuel Leather 7.667 6

Mirror

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Rose Bradley 4.5 2

National 12*

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ben Willows 3.667 3

RS Aero 7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Charles Darbyshire 2.5 2

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races

RS Feva Xl

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cass Day 1.5 2
2nd Fallon Day 4 4
3rd Evan Greszczyszyn 5 1
4th Tillly Everett 8 2

rs Quest

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st David Robinson 11 2

RS Tera Pro

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cass Day 2.5 2
2nd Tillly Everett 7.75 4
3rd Blake Brown 8 2

RS200

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Chris Sproat 1.5 6

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graham Sunderland 1.714 7
2nd Oliver Morgan 2.2 5
3rd Martin Palmer 2.375 8
4th Martyn Davies 2.804 16
5th Richard Coleman 3.286 14
6th Francesca Morgan 3.385 13
7th Anne Barlow 3.778 9
8th Will Squibb 4.125 8
9th Peter Giles 4.188 16
10th Robin Leather 5 4
10th James Gabbani 5 19
10th Rob Orr 5 6
13th John Waterman 5.5 2
14th Mike Bottoms 7.125 8
15th Jon Mills 7.25 6
16th Chris Girling 7.833 6
17th Andy Pavey 7.909 11
18th Sarah Jane Weigall 8.167 6
19th Ben Smith 9.2 5
20th Keith Gentleman 9.667 3
21st Ron Elliott 10.5 2
22nd Sue Stitt 10.833 6
23rd Maria Langshaw 11.167 6
24th Emily Dickinson 12 2
24th Tom Langshaw 12 1
24th Malcolm 12 3

Skipper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jack Slaughter 12.25 4

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Laurence Blackburn 1 1
1st Kristian Schafer 1 2
1st Karl Schafer 1 2
4th Jon Mills 1.6 5
5th Sam Steward 2 3
6th Duncan Bates 2.566 10
7th Tom Wilson 3 1
7th Chris Girling 3 2
9th Richard Coleman 3.5 2
10th Ron Elliott 5 6
11th Ben Wood 6.571 7
12th John Ellis 8.667 3
13th Grainne Andrews 13.5 4

Topper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 4.25 8

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2024 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.