Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

BHYC Cadet Regatta (2015)

Total entries in series: 16
Number raced: 2 out of 2
Number of discards: 0.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 Points
1st BSC 3 Optimist1658 1 4 5.00
2nd Arthur Farley Pico SH (training sails)1396 6 1 7.00
3rd Kristian Schafer Pico SH (training sails)1396 5 2 7.00
4th Rafferty Boyd-Kerr Optimist1658 2 6 8.00
5th Ethan Tucker Pico C (training sails)1393 9 3 12.00
6th Chris Hodges Pico C (training sails)1393 8 5 13.00
7th Pip Andrews Laser 4.71185 10 8 18.00
8th Finley Wanstall Pico C (training sails)1393 12 7 19.00
9th Grace King Hartly 101450 3 17 20.00
10th BSC 2 RS Feva Xl1222 11 9 20.00
11th Harry McVarnish Hartly 101450 4 17 21.00
12th Zack Rapinet Pico SH (training sails)1396 7 17 24.00
13th BSC 1 Laser 4.71185 14 10 24.00
14th Olivia Laitt RS Feva Xl1222 15 11 26.00
15th Polly Schafer Swan1225 13 13DNF 26.00
16th Clare King Wayfarer1112 17DNF 17 34.00

Race 1 - Monday 31st August 2015

Race officer Martyn Davies. Three Classes Fast x 3, Pico's x2 and the Slows x 1 . Course all the same but different laps N O \/ to port. Wind North West 2-3 some rain and drizzle with heavy cloud.

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st BSC 3 638 Thomas Wilson 21' 23'' 1 Optimist 1658 12' 53'' 1
2nd Rafferty Boyd-Kerr 28' 44'' 1 Optimist 1658 17' 19'' 2
3rd Grace King 33' 35'' 1 Hartly 10 1450 23' 9'' 3
4th Harry McVarnish 34' 23'' 1 Hartly 10 1450 23' 42'' 4
5th Kristian Schafer 40' 7'' 1 Pico SH (training sails) 1396 28' 44'' 5
6th Arthur Farley 41' 30'' 1 Pico SH (training sails) 1396 29' 43'' 6
7th Zack Rapinet 5 42' 46'' 1 Pico SH (training sails) 1396 30' 38'' 7
8th Chris Hodges 43' 9'' 1 Pico C (training sails) 1393 30' 58'' 8
9th Ethan Tucker another 48' 43'' 1 Pico C (training sails) 1393 34' 58'' 9
10th Pip Andrews 163521 52' 35'' 1 Laser 4.7 1185 44' 22'' 10
11th BSC 2 2033 Anabella 55' 15'' 1 RS Feva Xl 1222 45' 12'' 11
12th Finley Wanstall another 1h 3' 10'' 1 Pico C (training sails) 1393 45' 20'' 12
13th Polly Schafer 11 Linda Bruant 57' 0'' 1 Swan 1225 46' 31'' 13
14th BSC 1 160414 Eliot Cawthfield 56' 40'' 1 Laser 4.7 1185 47' 49'' 14
15th Olivia Laitt 2783 another 1h 2' 25'' 1 RS Feva Xl 1222 51' 4'' 15
16th Clare King 6550 becky Wayfarer 1112 17 DNF

Race 2 - Monday 31st August 2015

Race office Martyn Davis. Course slight shorter /\ G \/ x3 for Fast x2 for Pico's x 1 for Oppies

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Arthur Farley 24' 7'' 1 Pico SH (training sails) 1396 17' 16'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 24' 28'' 1 Pico SH (training sails) 1396 17' 31'' 2
3rd Ethan Tucker another 25' 45'' 1 Pico C (training sails) 1393 18' 29'' 3
4th BSC 3 638 Thomas Wilson 35' 40'' 1 Optimist 1658 21' 30'' 4
5th Chris Hodges 30' 20'' 1 Pico C (training sails) 1393 21' 46'' 5
6th Rafferty Boyd-Kerr 37' 2'' 1 Optimist 1658 22' 20'' 6
7th Finley Wanstall 37' 20'' 1 Pico C (training sails) 1393 26' 48'' 7
8th Pip Andrews 163521 31' 48'' 1 Laser 4.7 1185 26' 50'' 8
9th BSC 2 630 Anabella 35' 3'' 1 RS Feva Xl 1222 28' 40'' 9
10th BSC 1 Eliot Cawthfield 39' 42'' 1 Laser 4.7 1185 33' 30'' 10
11th Olivia Laitt another 43' 34'' 1 RS Feva Xl 1222 35' 39'' 11
12th Polly Schafer 11 Linda Bruant Swan 1225 13 DNF

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.