Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Icebreaker Series Scows (2018)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 9 out of 10
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Peter Hayward Scow1500 1 1 8RAF 2.14OOD 2.14OOD 1 2 1 1 5.00
2nd Graeme Bowen Scow1500 2 2 8DNF 1 1 14 14 2 2 8.00
3rd Andy Pavey Scow1500 4 3 1 3 4 4 5 5 3 14.00
4th Paul Gould Scow1500 3 5 8DNF 2 5 3 3 3 5 14.00
5th Keith Gentleman Scow1500 14 14 8DNS 9RAF 3 5 4 4 4 20.00
6th Jodi Spence Scow1500 14 14 14 9RAF 2 2 1 14 14 28.00
7th Chris Girling Scow1500 6 7 14 4 6 14 14 8 6 29.00
8th James Gabbani Scow1500 8 8 8DNF 14 14 7 7 6 8 36.00
9th Ben Donald Scow1500 5 4 14 14 14 8 10DNF 14 14 41.00
10th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 14 14 14 5 14 6 8 14 14 47.00
11th Kate Openheim Scow1500 7 6 8DNF 14 14 14 14 14 14 49.00
12th Jon - scow Scow1500 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 7 7 56.00
13th Jon Mills Scow1500 14 14 14 14 14 14 6 14 14 62.00

Race 1 - Sunday 14th January 2018

Force 3 NE course <>12H 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 35' 26'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 37'' 1
2nd Graeme Bowen 6 36' 25'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 17'' 2 discarded
3rd Paul Gould 55 36' 36'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 24'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 37' 56'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 17'' 4 discarded
5th Ben Donald 548 38' 12'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 28'' 5
6th Chris Girling 19 38' 27'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 38'' 6
7th Kate Openheim 91 39' 22'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 15'' 7
8th James Gabbani 555 40' 15'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 50'' 8 discarded

Race 2 - Sunday 14th January 2018

Force2 NE course <>12H 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 21' 4'' 1 Scow 1500 14' 3'' 1
2nd Graeme Bowen 6 21' 11'' 1 Scow 1500 14' 7'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 21' 40'' 1 Scow 1500 14' 27'' 3
4th Ben Donald 548 22' 7'' 1 Scow 1500 14' 45'' 4
5th Paul Gould 328 22' 12'' 1 Scow 1500 14' 48'' 5 discarded
6th Kate Openheim 91 22' 15'' 1 Scow 1500 14' 50'' 6
7th Chris Girling 19 22' 40'' 1 Scow 1500 15' 7'' 7
8th James Gabbani 555 23' 37'' 1 Scow 1500 15' 45'' 8 discarded

Race 3 - Sunday 21st January 2018

force 1 dropping to zero course ^,14,12,^,10A,17 - 2 laps shortened

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andy Pavey 700 1h 3' 55'' 1 Scow 1500 42' 37'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 328 Scow 1500 8 DNF discarded
2nd Kate Openheim 91 Scow 1500 8 DNF
2nd James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 8 DNF
2nd Graeme Bowen 6 Scow 1500 8 DNF discarded
2nd Peter Hayward 13 Scow 1500 8 RAF discarded
2nd Keith Gentleman 557 Scow 1500 8 DNS discarded

Race 4 - Sunday 21st January 2018

Abandoned - no wind - not raced

Race 5 - Sunday 4th February 2018

force 4 NW course <>14<>12A17 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 35' 52'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 55'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 328 37' 13'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 49'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 38' 6'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 24'' 3
4th Chris Girling 19 40' 34'' 1 Scow 1500 27' 3'' 4
5th Sarah Jane Weigall 42' 6'' 1 Scow 1500 28' 4'' 5
6th Keith Gentleman 557 Scow 1500 9 RAF discarded
6th Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1500 9 RAF
- Peter Hayward 13 Scow 1500 2.14 OOD discarded

Race 6 - Sunday 4th February 2018

force 4 NW course ,.14,.12A17 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 36' 12'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 8'' 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 36' 46'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 31'' 2
3rd Keith Gentleman 557 38' 45'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 50'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 38' 46'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 51'' 4 discarded
5th Paul Gould 328 38' 49'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 53'' 5 discarded
6th Chris Girling 19 39' 3'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 2'' 6
- Peter Hayward 13 Scow 1500 2.14 OOD discarded

Race 7 - Sunday 18th February 2018

force 1 course 14^V(outside harbour) 17 1 lap

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 43' 13'' 1 Scow 1500 28' 49'' 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 43' 20'' 1 Scow 1500 28' 53'' 2
3rd Paul Gould 328 46' 29'' 1 Scow 1500 30' 59'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 47' 13'' 1 Scow 1500 31' 29'' 4
5th Keith Gentleman 557 47' 42'' 1 Scow 1500 31' 48'' 5
6th Sarah Jane Weigall 49' 22'' 1 Scow 1500 32' 55'' 6
7th James Gabbani 555 51' 6'' 1 Scow 1500 34' 4'' 7
8th Ben Donald 548 54' 39'' 1 Scow 1500 36' 26'' 8

Race 8 - Sunday 18th February 2018

force 0-1 course ^,14,10A,v - 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jodi Spence 619 54' 20'' 1 Scow 1500 36' 13'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 13 58' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 38' 40'' 2 discarded
3rd Paul Gould 328 59' 23'' 1 Scow 1500 39' 35'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 1h 0' 46'' 1 Scow 1500 40' 31'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 1h 2' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 41' 20'' 5 discarded
6th Jon Mills 586 1h 2' 10'' 1 Scow 1500 41' 27'' 6
7th James Gabbani 555 1h 3' 29'' 1 Scow 1500 42' 19'' 7
8th Sarah Jane Weigall 1h 4' 20'' 1 Scow 1500 42' 53'' 8
9th Ben Donald 548 Scow 1500 10 DNF

Race 9 - Sunday 4th March 2018

Race Officer John Carter. Wind S F3/4. Course 12A (S), /\ (P), 10A (P), 17 (P). x 3.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 47' 20'' 1 Scow 1500 31' 33'' 1
2nd Graeme Bowen 6 48' 9'' 1 Scow 1500 32' 6'' 2
3rd Paul Gould 55 49' 31'' 1 Scow 1500 33' 1'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 49' 33'' 1 Scow 1500 33' 2'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 50' 13'' 1 Scow 1500 33' 29'' 5 discarded
6th James Gabbani 555 52' 44'' 1 Scow 1500 35' 9'' 6
7th Jon - scow 556 56' 45'' 1 Scow 1500 37' 50'' 7
8th Chris Girling 19 57' 43'' 1 Scow 1500 38' 29'' 8 discarded

Race 10 - Sunday 4th March 2018

Race Officer John Carter. Wind S F3/4. Course 12A (S), /\ (P), 10A (P), 17 (P). x 2.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 33' 26'' 1 Scow 1500 22' 17'' 1
2nd Graeme Bowen 6 34' 37'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 5'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 35' 3'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 22'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 35' 32'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 41'' 4
5th Paul Gould 55 35' 45'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 50'' 5 discarded
6th Chris Girling 19 36' 58'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 39'' 6
7th Jon - scow 556 37' 43'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 9'' 7
8th James Gabbani 555 38' 22'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 35'' 8

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.