Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Icebreaker Series Handicap (2019)

Total entries in series: 31
Number raced: 7 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R7 R8 Points
1st Arthur Farley Laser1098 32 32 2 3 1 1 1 5.00
2nd Martin Harrison RS 300972 4 1 4 1 9 3 2 7.00
3rd Sam Steward Laser Radial1142 1 2 7 5 6 2 3 8.00
4th Gareth Jones Solo1143 2 20RAF 11 10 2 8 5 17.00
5th Kristian Schafer Laser Radial1142 6 4 8 7 5 6 20DNS 21.00
6th Martyn Davies Solo1143 32 32 6 6 32 9 4 25.00
7th Luke Sheridan Laser 4.71207 9 9 15 4 19DNF 4 11 26.00
8th Duncan Bates Laser1098 7 5 14 8 8 32 32 28.00
9th Phil Wright Aero 71068 5 3 17 14 7 22DNF 32 29.00
10th Pawarisa Laser 4.71207 32 32 3 12 19DNF 5 9 29.00
11th Dawn Bee Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1290 3 6 13 13 32 32 32 35.00
12th Mike Peddar Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1290 8 8 9 22 32 11 32 36.00
13th Steve Sheridan Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 12 14 10 17 10 22RAF 7 39.00
14th M Wilson Mirror1390 13 12 20 21 3 14 12 40.00
15th Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero1029 32 32 5 2 4 32 32 43.00
16th Steve Kimpton Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1290 32 32 16 11 12 10 20DNF 49.00
17th Grace King Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 10 7 32 32 19DNF 15 20DNS 51.00
18th Anne Barlow Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 15OOD 15OOD 18 16 11 15OOD 15OOD 56.00
19th Liam Thom Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 32 32 22 23 13 12 10 57.00
20th Rebecca Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 14 11 12 20 32 32 32 57.00
21st Julian Metcalf Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1290 11 10 24 18 32 32 32 63.00
22nd Jaimey Wain Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 15 20DNF 21 15 32 32 32 71.00
23rd Jan Webb Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 16 15 25 25 32 20.25OOD 20.25OOD 71.50
24th Tim Wiggins Europe1145 32 32 1 9 32 32 32 74.00
25th Richard Coleman Solo1143 32 32 32 32 32 7 6 77.00
26th Graham Andrews Laser1098 32 32 23 19 32 16 20OCS 78.00
27th Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race1290 32 32 32 32 32 13 8 85.00
28th Grainne Andrews Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 32 32 19 26 32 22.50OOD 22.50OOD 90.00
29th Gabe Davies Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 19DNF 20DNS 32 32 19DNF 32 32 90.00
30th Yvonne Pike Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 32 32 26 24 14 32 32 96.00
31st Kim Maisey Topper1358 32 13 32 32 32 32 32 109.00

Race 1 - Sunday 6th January 2019

Race Officer Anne Barlow. Wind NW F1/2. Cloudy. Course <>, 10A, 17, all to port, x3.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 213537 33' 58'' 2 Laser Radial 1142 44' 37'' 1
2nd Gareth Jones 4177 34' 8'' 2 Solo 1143 44' 48'' 2
3rd Dawn Bee 3774 39' 1'' 2 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 45' 22'' 3
4th Martin Harrison 481 44' 36'' 3 RS 300 972 45' 53'' 4 discarded
5th Phil Wright 1701 32' 54'' 2 Aero 7 1068 46' 12'' 5
6th Kristian Schafer None 35' 18'' 2 Laser Radial 1142 46' 22'' 6
7th Duncan Bates 210430 34' 27'' 2 Laser 1098 47' 4'' 7
8th Mike Peddar 10381 41' 0'' 2 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 47' 40'' 8
9th Luke Sheridan 181643 38' 26'' 2 Laser 4.7 1207 47' 46'' 9
10th Grace King 3 44' 45'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 49' 15'' 10
11th Julian Metcalf 8499 45' 22'' 2 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 52' 45'' 11
12th Steve Sheridan 1 48' 35'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 53' 28'' 12
13th M Wilson 69208 T Wilson 49' 58'' 2 Mirror 1390 53' 55'' 13
14th Rebecca 4 49' 33'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 54' 32'' 14
15th Jaimey Wain 2 52' 40'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 57' 58'' 15
16th Jan Webb 7 54' 48'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 1h 0' 18'' 16
17th Gabe Davies 6913 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 19 DNF
- Anne Barlow 637 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 15 OOD discarded

Race 2 - Sunday 6th January 2019

Race Officer Anne Barlow. Wind NW F1/2. Cloudy. Course <>, 10A, 17, all to port, x1

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Martin Harrison 481 15' 42'' 1 RS 300 972 16' 9'' 1
2nd Sam Steward 213537 20' 20'' 1 Laser Radial 1142 17' 48'' 2
3rd Phil Wright 1701 19' 30'' 1 Aero 7 1068 18' 16'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer None 21' 16'' 1 Laser Radial 1142 18' 37'' 4
5th Duncan Bates 210430 20' 58'' 1 Laser 1098 19' 6'' 5
6th Dawn Bee 3774 24' 44'' 1 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 19' 10'' 6
7th Grace King 3 28' 52'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 21' 11'' 7
8th Mike Peddar 10381 29' 7'' 1 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 22' 34'' 8
9th Luke Sheridan 181643 27' 25'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 22' 43'' 9
10th Julian Metcalf 8499 29' 47'' 1 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 23' 5'' 10
11th Rebecca 4 31' 48'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 23' 20'' 11
12th M Wilson 69208 T Wilson 33' 20'' 1 Mirror 1390 23' 59'' 12
13th Kim Maisey 32947 35' 49'' 1 Topper 1358 26' 22'' 13
14th Steve Sheridan 1 36' 53'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 27' 4'' 14 discarded
15th Jan Webb 7 37' 41'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 27' 39'' 15
16th Gareth Jones 4177 Solo 1143 20 RAF discarded
16th Gabe Davies 6913 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 20 DNS
16th Jaimey Wain 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 20 DNF
- Anne Barlow 637 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 15 OOD

Race 3 - Sunday 20th January 2019

Race.Officer John Carter. Wind NE F3/4. Weather dry, overcast, becoming sunny. Temperature 4C. Course <>, 10A, 17 all to port x3 max. (average lapped)

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tim Wiggins 374 31' 56'' 3 Europe 1145 27' 53'' 1
2nd Arthur Farley White Hull 32' 49'' 3 Laser 1098 29' 53'' 2
3rd Pawarisa 205712 36' 12'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 30' 0'' 3
4th Martin Harrison 481 29' 20'' 3 RS 300 972 30' 11'' 4 discarded
5th Stuart Gummer 132 31' 14'' 3 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 30' 21'' 5
6th Martyn Davies 5267 36' 12'' 3 Solo 1143 31' 40'' 6
7th Sam Steward 213537 36' 32'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 31' 59'' 7 discarded
8th Kristian Schafer Blue Hull 36' 49'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 32' 14'' 8 discarded
9th Mike Peddar 10381 42' 32'' 3 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 32' 58'' 9
10th Steve Sheridan 4 30' 18'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 33' 21'' 10
11th Gareth Jones 4177 38' 9'' 3 Solo 1143 33' 23'' 11 discarded
12th Rebecca 2 30' 21'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 33' 24'' 12
13th Dawn Bee 3774 43' 16'' 3 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 33' 32'' 13
14th Duncan Bates 210430 37' 10'' 3 Laser 1098 33' 51'' 14 discarded
15th Luke Sheridan 181643 40' 56'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 33' 55'' 15 discarded
16th Steve Kimpton 8985 43' 46'' 3 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 33' 56'' 16
17th Phil Wright 1701 36' 22'' 3 Aero 7 1068 34' 3'' 17 discarded
18th Anne Barlow 3 30' 58'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 34' 5'' 18 discarded
19th Grainne Andrews 2364 31' 7'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 34' 15'' 19
20th M Wilson 69208 32' 32'' 2 Mirror 1390 35' 6'' 20 discarded
21st Jaimey Wain 193249 27' 32'' 2 Laser Radial 1142 36' 10'' 21
22nd Liam Thom 1 33' 17'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 36' 38'' 22
23rd Graham Andrews 163521 41' 5'' 3 Laser 1098 37' 25'' 23
24th Julian Metcalf 8499 32' 58'' 2 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 38' 20'' 24
25th Jan Webb 7 36' 7'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 39' 45'' 25 discarded
26th Yvonne Pike 6 41' 32'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 45' 42'' 26

Race 4 - Sunday 20th January 2019

Race.Officer John Carter. Wind NE F3/4. Weather dry, overcast, becoming sunny. Temperature 4C. Course <>, 10A, 17 all to port x3 max. (average lapped)

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Martin Harrison 481 29' 25'' 3 RS 300 972 30' 16'' 1
2nd Stuart Gummer 132 31' 13'' 3 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 30' 20'' 2
3rd Arthur Farley White Hull 33' 34'' 3 Laser 1098 30' 34'' 3 discarded
4th Luke Sheridan 181643 37' 35'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 31' 8'' 4
5th Sam Steward 213537 35' 37'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 31' 11'' 5 discarded
6th Martyn Davies 5267 35' 52'' 3 Solo 1143 31' 23'' 6
7th Kristian Schafer Blue Hull 36' 20'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 31' 49'' 7 discarded
8th Duncan Bates 210430 35' 30'' 3 Laser 1098 32' 20'' 8
9th Tim Wiggins 374 37' 28'' 3 Europe 1145 32' 43'' 9
10th Gareth Jones 4177 37' 35'' 3 Solo 1143 32' 53'' 10 discarded
11th Steve Kimpton 8985 42' 28'' 3 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 32' 55'' 11
12th Pawarisa 205712 39' 50'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 33' 0'' 12
13th Dawn Bee 3774 43' 25'' 3 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 33' 39'' 13
14th Phil Wright 1701 36' 24'' 3 Aero 7 1068 34' 5'' 14
15th Jaimey Wain 193249 39' 20'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 34' 27'' 15
16th Anne Barlow 3 31' 28'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 34' 38'' 16 discarded
17th Steve Sheridan 4 31' 46'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 34' 58'' 17 discarded
18th Julian Metcalf 8499 45' 9'' 3 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 35' 0'' 18
19th Graham Andrews 163521 39' 0'' 3 Laser 1098 35' 31'' 19
20th Rebecca 2 32' 18'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 35' 33'' 20
21st M Wilson 69208 T Wilson 33' 10'' 2 Mirror 1390 35' 47'' 21 discarded
22nd Mike Peddar 10381 31' 0'' 2 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 36' 3'' 22 discarded
23rd Liam Thom 1 33' 0'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 36' 19'' 23 discarded
24th Yvonne Pike 6 33' 12'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 36' 32'' 24
25th Jan Webb 7 34' 16'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 37' 43'' 25 discarded
26th Grainne Andrews 2364 34' 18'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 37' 45'' 26

Race 5 - Sunday 3rd February 2019

Race Officer Robin Powell. Wind F1/2 SW. Cold but sunny. Course 10A, /\, 17 all to starboard x3 reduced to x 2.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Arthur Farley White Hull 1h 7' 5'' 2 Laser 1098 1h 1' 6'' 1
2nd Gareth Jones 4177 1h 11' 8'' 2 Solo 1143 1h 2' 14'' 2
3rd M Wilson 69208 T Wilson 1h 27' 8'' 2 Mirror 1390 1h 2' 41'' 3
4th Stuart Gummer 135 1h 6' 4'' 2 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 1h 4' 12'' 4
5th Kristian Schafer Blue Hull 1h 13' 21'' 2 Laser Radial 1142 1h 4' 14'' 5
6th Sam Steward 213537 1h 15' 0'' 2 Laser Radial 1142 1h 5' 40'' 6 discarded
7th Phil Wright 1701 1h 10' 10'' 2 Aero 7 1068 1h 5' 42'' 7
8th Duncan Bates 210430 1h 12' 57'' 2 Laser 1098 1h 6' 26'' 8
9th Martin Harrison 481 1h 5' 6'' 2 RS 300 972 1h 6' 59'' 9 discarded
10th Steve Sheridan 6 1h 31' 41'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 1h 7' 16'' 10
11th Anne Barlow 2 1h 33' 10'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 1h 8' 21'' 11
12th Steve Kimpton 8985 1h 29' 7'' 2 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 1h 9' 5'' 12
13th Liam Thom 3 1h 34' 29'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 1h 9' 19'' 13
14th Yvonne Pike 5 1h 36' 59'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 1h 11' 9'' 14
15th Pawarisa 205712 Laser 4.7 1207 19 DNF discarded
15th Grace King 4 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 19 DNF
15th Luke Sheridan 181643 Laser 4.7 1207 19 DNF discarded
15th Gabe Davies 6913 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 19 DNF

Race 6 - Sunday 3rd February 2019

Race Officer Robin Powell. Wind F1/2 NW. Cold but sunny. No time for second race. - not raced

Race 7 - Sunday 10th February 2019

Race Officer Anne Barlow. Wind in harbour W, F3/4. Course 14 (S), <> (P), 12 (S), 10A (P), 17 (P), H (P). Average lap basis.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Arthur Farley 210430 36' 47'' 3 Laser 1098 33' 30'' 1
2nd Sam Steward 213537 40' 4'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 35' 5'' 2
3rd Martin Harrison 481 35' 18'' 3 RS 300 972 36' 19'' 3
4th Luke Sheridan 181643 44' 50'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 37' 9'' 4
5th Pawarisa 205712 45' 5'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 37' 21'' 5
6th Kristian Schafer Blue Hull 42' 54'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 37' 34'' 6
7th Richard Coleman 3215 43' 0'' 3 Solo 1143 37' 37'' 7
8th Gareth Jones 4177 43' 3'' 3 Solo 1143 37' 40'' 8
9th Martyn Davies 5267 43' 10'' 3 Solo 1143 37' 46'' 9
10th Steve Kimpton 8985 33' 46'' 2 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 39' 16'' 10
11th Mike Peddar 10381 34' 8'' 2 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 39' 41'' 11
12th Liam Thom 3 36' 8'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 39' 46'' 12
13th Jonathan Plumtree 237 34' 55'' 2 Hartley H12 Race 1290 40' 36'' 13
14th M Wilson 69208 T Wilson 39' 11'' 2 Mirror 1390 42' 17'' 14 discarded
15th Grace King 4 40' 49'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 44' 55'' 15
16th Graham Andrews 163521 35' 2'' 2 Laser Radial 1142 46' 1'' 16
17th Steve Sheridan 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 22 RAF discarded
17th Phil Wright 1701 Aero 5 1129 22 DNF discarded
- Anne Barlow 3 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 15 OOD
- Jan Webb 7 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 20.25 OOD
- Grainne Andrews 2364 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 22.50 OOD

Race 8 - Sunday 10th February 2019

Race Officer Anne Barlow. Wind in harbour W, F3/4. Course 14 (S), <> (P), 12 (S), 10A (P), 17 (P), H (P). Average lap basis.

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Arthur Farley 210430 37' 58'' 3 Laser 1098 34' 35'' 1
2nd Martin Harrison 481 35' 35'' 3 RS 300 972 36' 37'' 2
3rd Sam Steward 213537 42' 48'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 37' 29'' 3
4th Martyn Davies 5267 43' 3'' 3 Solo 1143 37' 40'' 4
5th Gareth Jones 4177 43' 16'' 3 Solo 1143 37' 51'' 5
6th Richard Coleman 508 43' 23'' 3 Solo 1143 37' 57'' 6
7th Steve Sheridan 1 34' 48'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 38' 18'' 7
8th Jonathan Plumtree 237 33' 57'' 2 Hartley H12 Race 1290 39' 29'' 8
9th Pawarisa 205712 47' 47'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 39' 35'' 9
10th Liam Thom 3 36' 47'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 40' 29'' 10
11th Luke Sheridan 181643 49' 22'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 40' 54'' 11 discarded
12th M Wilson 69208 T Wilson 39' 20'' 2 Mirror 1390 42' 27'' 12
13th Grace King 4 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 20 DNS discarded
13th Graham Andrews 163521 Laser 1098 20 OCS
13th Steve Kimpton 8985 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 20 DNF discarded
13th Kristian Schafer Blue Hull Laser Radial 1142 20 DNS discarded
- Anne Barlow 3 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 15 OOD
- Jan Webb 7 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 20.25 OOD
- Grainne Andrews 2364 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 22.50 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.