Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Scow Championships (2019)

Total entries in series: 19
Number raced: 2 out of 2
Number of discards: 0.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 Points
1st Peter Hayward Scow1600 1 1 2.00
2nd Francesca Morgan Scow1600 2 5 7.00
3rd Oliver Morgan Scow1600 3 4 7.00
4th James Gabbani Scow1600 8 2 10.00
5th Rob Orr Scow1600 7 3 10.00
6th Paul Gould Scow1600 5 6 11.00
7th Jeremy Swadling Scow1600 4 9DNF 13.00
8th Justin Biddle Scow1600 6 9DSQ 15.00
9th Keith Gentleman Scow1600 9 20 29.00
10th J Tate Scow1600 10 20 30.00
11th Martin Fowley Scow1600 11 20 31.00
12th M Thornton Scow1600 12 20 32.00
13th Chris Girling Scow1600 13 20 33.00
14th Jon Mills Scow1600 14 20 34.00
15th Estelle Rayment Scow1600 20DNF 20 40.00
15th E Peel Scow1600 20DNF 20 40.00
15th Mike Bottoms Scow1600 20DNF 20 40.00
15th Linda Briant Scow1600 20DNF 20 40.00
15th Anne Barlow Scow1600 20DNS 20 40.00

Race 1 - Saturday 31st August 2019

Force 3/4 Westerly course type 1 #<>Y

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 650 55' 43'' 1 Scow 1600 34' 49'' 1
2nd Francesca Morgan 646 59' 1'' 1 Scow 1600 36' 53'' 2
3rd Oliver Morgan 638 59' 19'' 1 Scow 1600 37' 4'' 3
4th Jeremy Swadling 82 1h 2' 57'' 1 Scow 1600 39' 21'' 4
5th Paul Gould 55 1h 3' 15'' 1 Scow 1600 39' 32'' 5
6th Justin Biddle 535 1h 3' 49'' 1 Scow 1600 39' 53'' 6
7th Rob Orr 537 1h 4' 12'' 1 Scow 1600 40' 8'' 7
8th James Gabbani 555 1h 4' 30'' 1 Scow 1600 40' 19'' 8
9th Keith Gentleman 557 1h 4' 40'' 1 Scow 1600 40' 25'' 9
10th J Tate 134 1h 6' 37'' 1 Scow 1600 41' 38'' 10
11th Martin Fowley 192 1h 6' 45'' 1 Scow 1600 41' 43'' 11
12th M Thornton 610 1h 7' 16'' 1 Scow 1600 42' 3'' 12
13th Chris Girling 577 1h 7' 22'' 1 Scow 1600 42' 6'' 13
14th Jon Mills 556 1h 8' 20'' 1 Scow 1600 42' 43'' 14
15th Mike Bottoms 621 Scow 1600 20 DNF
15th Linda Briant 549 Scow 1600 20 DNF
15th Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1600 20 DNS
15th Estelle Rayment 524 Scow 1600 20 DNF
15th E Peel 530 Scow 1600 20 DNF

Race 2 - Saturday 31st August 2019

Force 5/6 westerly course #v 2 rounds

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 31' 18'' 1 Scow 1600 19' 34'' 1
2nd James Gabbani 555 32' 13'' 1 Scow 1600 20' 8'' 2
3rd Rob Orr 537 33' 41'' 1 Scow 1600 21' 3'' 3
4th Oliver Morgan 638 34' 1'' 1 Scow 1600 21' 16'' 4
5th Francesca Morgan 630 34' 13'' 1 Scow 1600 21' 23'' 5
6th Paul Gould 328 37' 24'' 1 Scow 1600 23' 23'' 6
7th Jeremy Swadling 82 Scow 1600 9 DNF
7th Justin Biddle Scow 1600 9 DSQ

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.