Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Icebreaker Series Fast Handicap (2020)

Total entries in series: 20
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Kristian Schafer Laser Radial1145 2 1 2 2 2 5 7.00
2nd Martin Harrison Aero 71065 21 21 4 4 4 1 13.00
3rd Martyn Davies Solo1143 21 21 3 6 3 3 15.00
4th Richard Coleman Laser1099 21 21 7 5 5 4 21.00
5th Duncan Bates Wayfarer1102 6 3 8 7 6 8 22.00
6th Charlie White Laser Radial1145 3 21 21DNS 21DNS 1 2 27.00
7th Arthur Farley Laser1099 21 21 1 1 21 21 44.00
8th L Mead Laser1099 4 2 21DNS 21DNS 21 21 48.00
9th R Metcalf Laser Radial1145 14DNF 21 21DNS 21DNS 7 6 48.00
10th Ed Salter Laser Radial1145 21 21 5 3 21 21 50.00
11th A Yates RS 2001046 14DNF 21 6 21DNS 21 21 62.00
12th Harry White Laser Radial1145 1 21 21DNS 21DNS 21 21 64.00
13th Grace King Laser Radial1145 14DNF 21 21DNF 21DNS 9RAF 21dns 65.00
14th N Evans Laser 4.71207 5 21 21DNS 21DNS 21 21 68.00
15th Phil Wright Aero 71065 21 21 21DNF 21DNS 21 7 70.00
16th Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero1029 7 21 21DNS 21DNS 21 21 70.00
17th Pawarisa Laser 4.71207 21 21 9 21DNS 21 21 72.00
18th P Tate Laser 4.71207 14DNF 21 21DNS 21DNS 21 21 77.00
18th Luke Sheridan Laser Radial1145 14DNF 21 21DNS 21DNS 21 21 77.00
18th Tim Wiggins Europe1141 14DNF 21 21DNS 21DNS 21 21 77.00

Race 1 - Sunday 12th January 2020

RO Anne Barlow

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Harry White 179749 35' 56'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 31' 23'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 207686 36' 32'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 31' 54'' 2 discarded
3rd Charlie White 38' 51'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 33' 56'' 3
4th L Mead 5 37' 31'' 1 Laser 1099 34' 8'' 4
5th N Evans 41' 52'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 34' 41'' 5
6th Duncan Bates 6288 41' 8'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 37' 20'' 6
7th Stuart Gummer 39' 1'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 37' 55'' 7
8th Luke Sheridan 181643 Laser Radial 1145 14 DNF
8th P Tate Laser 4.7 1207 14 DNF
8th Tim Wiggins Europe 1141 14 DNF
8th Grace King Laser Radial 1145 14 DNF
8th A Yates RS 200 1046 14 DNF
8th R Metcalf Laser Radial 1145 14 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 12th January 2020

RO Anne Barlow

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 10' 31'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 9' 11'' 1
2nd L Mead 11' 57'' 1 Laser 1099 10' 52'' 2
3rd Duncan Bates 6288 12' 13'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 11' 5'' 3

Race 3 - Sunday 26th January 2020

RO John Carter

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Arthur Farley 216000 31' 20'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 27' 22'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 207686 31' 37'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 27' 37'' 2
3rd Martyn Davies 5267 32' 35'' 3 Solo 1143 28' 30'' 3
4th Martin Harrison 1958 30' 30'' 3 Aero 7 1065 28' 38'' 4
5th Ed Salter 7 36' 36'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 31' 58'' 5
6th A Yates 313 34' 5'' 3 RS 200 1046 32' 35'' 6
7th Richard Coleman 210430 37' 58'' 3 Laser 1099 34' 33'' 7
8th Duncan Bates 10150 39' 25'' 3 Wayfarer 1102 35' 46'' 8 discarded
9th Pawarisa 193248 39' 10'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 1h 42' 37'' 9
10th Phil Wright 2917 Aero 7 1065 21 DNF discarded
10th Luke Sheridan 181643 Laser Radial 1145 21 DNS discarded
10th Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero 1029 21 DNS discarded
10th Charlie White Laser 1099 21 DNS discarded
10th Harry White Laser 1099 21 DNS discarded
10th R Metcalf Laser Radial 1145 21 DNS discarded
10th Grace King Laser Radial 1145 21 DNF discarded
10th Tim Wiggins Europe 1141 21 DNS discarded
10th N Evans Laser 4.7 1207 21 DNS discarded
10th P Tate Laser 4.7 1207 21 DNS discarded
10th L Mead Laser 1099 21 DNS discarded

Race 4 - Sunday 26th January 2020

RO John Carter

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Arthur Farley 216000 28' 0'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 24' 27'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 207686 29' 29'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 25' 45'' 2
3rd Ed Salter 7 30' 9'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 26' 20'' 3
4th Martin Harrison 1958 29' 9'' 3 Aero 7 1065 27' 22'' 4
5th Richard Coleman 210430 30' 6'' 3 Laser 1099 27' 23'' 5
6th Martyn Davies 5267 33' 25'' 3 Solo 1143 29' 14'' 6
7th Duncan Bates 6288 Aileen Armstrong
Rachel Lambert
36' 3'' 3 Wayfarer 1102 32' 43'' 7
8th Charlie White Laser 1099 21 DNS
8th Pawarisa 193248 Laser Radial 1145 21 DNS
8th Phil Wright 5 Aero 7 1065 21 DNS
8th Luke Sheridan 181643 Laser Radial 1145 21 DNS
8th Harry White Laser 1099 21 DNS
8th R Metcalf Laser Radial 1145 21 DNS
8th Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero 1029 21 DNS
8th Grace King Laser Radial 1145 21 DNS
8th Tim Wiggins Europe 1141 21 DNS
8th N Evans Laser 4.7 1207 21 DNS
8th P Tate Laser 4.7 1207 21 DNS
8th L Mead Laser 1099 21 DNS discarded
8th A Yates 313 Hannah
Yates
RS 200 1046 21 DNS discarded

Race 5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Charlie White 35' 55'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 31' 22'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 207686 36' 42'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 32' 3'' 2
3rd Martyn Davies 5267 38' 38'' 1 Solo 1143 33' 48'' 3
4th Martin Harrison 1958 36' 25'' 1 Aero 7 1065 34' 12'' 4
5th Richard Coleman 210430 39' 12'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 34' 14'' 5
6th Duncan Bates 6288 Aileen Armstrong
Rachel Lambert
46' 57'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 42' 36'' 6
7th R Metcalf 49' 16'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 43' 2'' 7
8th Grace King Laser Radial 1145 9 RAF

Race 6

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Martin Harrison 1958 29' 5'' 1 Aero 7 1065 27' 18'' 1
2nd Charlie White 32' 16'' 1 Laser 1099 29' 22'' 2
3rd Martyn Davies 5267 33' 38'' 1 Solo 1143 29' 26'' 3
4th Richard Coleman 210430 32' 57'' 1 Laser 1099 29' 59'' 4
5th Kristian Schafer 207686 34' 58'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 30' 32'' 5 discarded
6th R Metcalf 35' 42'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 31' 11'' 6
7th Phil Wright 5 36' 28'' 1 Aero 7 1065 34' 14'' 7
8th Duncan Bates 6288 Aileen Armstrong
Rachel Lambert
39' 23'' 1 rs Quest 1130 34' 51'' 8 discarded
9th Grace King Laser Radial 1145 21 dns

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.