Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Icebreaker Series Scows (2020)

Total entries in series: 6
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st James Gabbani Scow1600 2 6DNF 7 2 1 2 7.00
2nd Graeme Bowen Scow1600 1 1 7 1 7 7 10.00
3rd Martin Palmer Scow1600 7 7 7 7DNS 2 1 17.00
4th Jodi Spence Scow1600 6DNF 2 7DNS 7DNS 7 7 22.00
5th Peter Hayward Scow1600 3 6DNS 7DNS 7DNS 7 7 23.00
6th Mike Bottoms Scow1600 4 6DNS 7DNS 7DNS 7 7 24.00

Race 1 - Sunday 12th January 2020

RO Anne Barlow

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 35' 0'' 1 Scow 1600 21' 53'' 1
2nd James Gabbani 555 36' 21'' 1 Scow 1600 22' 43'' 2
3rd Peter Hayward 365 38' 11'' 1 Scow 1600 23' 52'' 3
4th Mike Bottoms 621 49' 48'' 1 Scow 1600 31' 8'' 4
5th Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1600 6 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 12th January 2020

RO Anne Barlow

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 15' 23'' 1 Scow 1600 9' 37'' 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 15' 34'' 1 Scow 1600 9' 44'' 2
3rd James Gabbani 555 Scow 1600 6 DNF discarded
3rd Peter Hayward 365 Scow 1600 6 DNS
3rd Mike Bottoms 621 Scow 1600 6 DNS

Race 3 - Sunday 26th January 2020

RO John Carter

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st James Gabbani 555 33' 25'' 2 Scow 1600 20' 53'' 7 discarded
1st Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1600 7 DNS discarded
1st Graeme Bowen 6 32' 8'' 2 Scow 1600 20' 5'' 7 discarded
1st Peter Hayward 365 Scow 1600 7 DNS discarded
1st Mike Bottoms 621 Scow 1600 7 DNS discarded
1st Martin Palmer 577 34' 26'' 2 Scow 1600 21' 31'' 7 discarded

Race 4 - Sunday 26th January 2020

RO John Carter

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 31' 5'' 1 Scow 1600 19' 26'' 1
2nd James Gabbani 555 33' 20'' 1 Scow 1600 20' 50'' 2
3rd Jodi Spence 619 Scow 1600 7 DNS discarded
3rd Peter Hayward 365 Scow 1600 7 DNS discarded
3rd Mike Bottoms 621 Scow 1600 7 DNS discarded
3rd Martin Palmer 577 Scow 1600 7 DNS

Race 5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st James Gabbani 555 37' 34'' 1 Scow 1600 23' 29'' 1
2nd Martin Palmer 577 37' 48'' 1 Scow 1600 23' 38'' 2

Race 6

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Martin Palmer 577 25' 27'' 1 Scow 1600 15' 54'' 1
2nd James Gabbani 555 32' 23'' 1 Scow 1600 20' 14'' 2

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.