Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Spring Series 2 fast handicap without Laser (2021)

Total entries in series: 8
Number raced: 5 out of 8
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R3 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Richard Coleman Flying Fifteen >34001015 1 1 2 9 9 4.00
2nd Chris Sproat RS 2001046 9 3 1 9 9 13.00
3rd Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero1029 9 2 3 9 9 14.00
4th Alex Day Hawk 201117 7DNF 6 4 9 9 17.00
5th Duncan Bates Aero 91014 2 9 9 9 9 20.00
5th Tony Burlen Laser II1085 2 9 9 9 9 20.00
7th Tom Wilson RS 2001046 7DNS 4 9 9 9 20.00
8th Roger Herbert Flying 15 2701-34001030 7DNF 5 9 9 9 21.00

Race 1 - Saturday 8th May 2021

10:00:00 Cancelled Note: Wind Force 6 - 7. - not raced

Race 2

12:00:00 Cancelled Note: Wind Force 6 - 7 - not raced

Race 3 - Saturday 15th May 2021

15 May 2021 13:30:00 - Race officer was Grainne Andrews, wind was 14 to 19 W. Duncan Bates redress given

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Richard Coleman 3674 Martyn Davies 40' 32'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 39' 42'' 1
2nd Tony Burlen 9600 51' 4'' 1 Laser II 1085 47' 4'' 2
2nd Duncan Bates 6288 1 Aero 9 1014 2
4th Tom Wilson 313 Ollie Wilson RS 200 1046 7 DNS
4th Alex Day 576 Hawk 20 1117 7 DNF
4th Roger Herbert 3498 Gill Herbert Flying 15 2701-3400 1030 7 DNF

Race 4 - Saturday 15th May 2021

Force 5 gusting 6. - not raced

Race 5 - Saturday 29th May 2021

13:32:00

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Richard Coleman 3674 Martyn Davies 41' 37'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 40' 46'' 1
2nd Stuart Gummer 43' 20'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 42' 7'' 2
3rd Chris Sproat 44' 27'' 1 RS 200 1046 42' 30'' 3
4th Tom Wilson 313 Ollie Wilson 44' 27'' 1 RS 200 1046 42' 30'' 4
5th Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 44' 52'' 1 Flying 15 2701-3400 1030 43' 34'' 5
6th Alex Day 576 57' 3'' 1 Hawk 20 1117 51' 4'' 6

Race 6 - Saturday 29th May 2021

16:30:00

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Sproat 267 55' 23'' 1 RS 200 1046 52' 57'' 1
2nd Richard Coleman 3674 Martyn Davies 54' 31'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 53' 24'' 2
3rd Stuart Gummer 135 57' 9'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 55' 32'' 3
4th Alex Day 576 1h 5' 0'' 1 Hawk 20 1117 58' 11'' 4

Race 7

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points

Race 8

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.