Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Autumn Series Fast Handicap (2021)

Total entries in series: 12
Number raced: 8 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Martyn Davies Flying Fifteen >34001021 1 2 13 13 1 1 1.25OOD 1.25OOD 5.50
2nd Tony Burton Contender969 4 3 1 1 4 2 13 13 11.00
3rd Richard Coleman Flying Fifteen >34001021 13 13 2 2 13 13 2OOD 2OOD 21.00
4th Kristian Schafer Laser Radial1147 2 5 13 13 13 13 1 1 22.00
5th Roger Herbert Flying Fifteen >34001021 3 6 3 13 3 13 13 13 28.00
6th Colin Simmons Flying Fifteen >34001021 13 13 13 13 5 3 13 13 47.00
7th Tom Wilson RS 2001046 5 4 13 13 13 13 13 13 48.00
8th John Ellis Flying 15 2701-34001030 6 13RTD 13 13 6 13 13 13 51.00
9th Arthur Farley Laser1100 13 1 13 13 13 13 13 13 53.00
10th Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero1029 13 13 13 13 2 13 13 13 54.00
11th Alex Day Hawk 201117 13 13 13 13 13RTD 13 13 13 65.00
11th Phil Wright Aero 71065 13RTD 13RTD 13RTD 13 13 13 13 13 65.00

Race 1 - Saturday 4th September 2021

RO Ron Elliott

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Martyn Davies 3674 1h 8' 23'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 1h 6' 59'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 22 1h 17' 50'' 1 Laser Radial 1147 1h 7' 51'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 3498 1h 12' 44'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 1h 11' 14'' 3
4th Tony Burton 9600 1h 9' 17'' 1 Contender 969 1h 11' 30'' 4 discarded
5th Tom Wilson 313 1h 16' 13'' 1 RS 200 1046 1h 12' 52'' 5
6th John Ellis 1333 1h 18' 41'' 1 Flying 15 2701-3400 1030 1h 16' 23'' 6
7th Phil Wright 5 Aero 7 1065 13 RTD discarded

Race 2 - Saturday 4th September 2021

RO Ron Elliott

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Arthur Farley 47' 50'' 1 Laser 1100 43' 29'' 1
2nd Martyn Davies 5267 47' 9'' 1 Flying 15 2701-3400 1030 45' 47'' 2 discarded
3rd Tony Burton 9600 47' 28'' 1 Contender 969 48' 59'' 3
4th Tom Wilson 313 54' 26'' 1 RS 200 1046 52' 2'' 4
5th Kristian Schafer 22 59' 43'' 1 Laser Radial 1147 52' 4'' 5
6th Roger Herbert 3498 53' 40'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 52' 34'' 6
7th John Ellis 1333 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 13 RTD discarded
7th Phil Wright 5 Aero 7 1065 13 RTD discarded

Race 3 - Saturday 11th September 2021

RO Duncan Bates

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tony Burton 9600 38' 39'' 1 Contender 969 39' 53'' 1
2nd Richard Coleman 3674 44' 33'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 43' 38'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 3498 45' 30'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 44' 34'' 3
4th Phil Wright 5 Aero 7 1065 13 RTD discarded

Race 4 - Saturday 11th September 2021

RO Duncan Bates

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tony Burton 9600 43' 44'' 1 Contender 969 45' 8'' 1
2nd Richard Coleman 3674 50' 28'' 1 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 49' 26'' 2

Race 5 - Saturday 18th September 2021

RO. G.Andrews F3 E

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Martyn Davies 3674 Richard Coleman 45' 50'' 2 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 44' 53'' 1
2nd Stuart Gummer 49' 19'' 2 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 47' 56'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 3498 Unknown 49' 46'' 2 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 48' 45'' 3
4th Tony Burton 9600 47' 38'' 2 Contender 969 49' 9'' 4
5th Colin Simmons 3750 Dennis 50' 21'' 2 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 49' 19'' 5
6th John Ellis 1333 Unknown 54' 38'' 2 Flying 15 2701-3400 1030 53' 3'' 6
7th Alex Day 576 Hawk 20 1117 13 RTD discarded

Race 6 - Saturday 18th September 2021

RO. G.Andrews F3 ESE

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Martyn Davies 3674 Richard Coleman 1h 3' 29'' 2 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 1h 2' 11'' 1
2nd Tony Burton 9600 1h 3' 13'' 2 Contender 969 1h 5' 14'' 2
3rd Colin Simmons 3750 Unknown 1h 7' 8'' 2 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 1h 5' 45'' 3

Race 7 - Saturday 25th September 2021

wind Light s/Se

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 210430 33' 20'' 2 Laser 1100 30' 18'' 1
- Martyn Davies 3674 Richard Coleman Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 1.25 OOD
- Richard Coleman 3674 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 2 OOD

Race 8 - Saturday 25th September 2021

wind Light S/Se

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 210430 30' 46'' 1 Laser 1100 27' 58'' 1
- Martyn Davies 3674 Richard Coleman Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 1.25 OOD
- Richard Coleman 3674 Flying Fifteen >3400 1021 2 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.