Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Evening Series Scow (2021)

Total entries in series: 10
Number raced: 10 out of 12
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Points
1st Paul Gould Scow1600 1 11 11 2 3 3 1 2AP 2AP 11 11.00
2nd Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1600 11 3 2 1 4 1 3 11RTD 2 11 12.00
3rd Chris Wilkinson Scow1600 11 2 11 11 2 2 1.75AP 11 1 11 19.75
4th Crisso Smallman Scow1600 3 11 11 3 5 4 11RTD 1 4 11 20.00
5th Mike Bottoms Scow1600 11 11 1 11 11 11 11 11 3 11 48.00
6th Chris Girling Scow1600 11 11 11 11 11 11 2 2 11 11 48.00
7th Ron Elliott Scow1600 2 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 2AP 11 48.00
8th Graham Sunderland Scow1600 11 1 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 56.00
9th Sue Stitt Scow1600 11 11 11 4 11 11 11 11 11 11 59.00
9th Ken Ratcliffe Scow1600 4 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 59.00

Race 1 - Tuesday 20th April 2021

Race Officer was Chris Wilkinson, Wind was 3 to 8 knts. SE.

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 55 1h 20' 38'' 1 Scow 1600 50' 24'' 1
2nd Ron Elliott 1h 26' 2'' 1 Scow 1600 53' 46'' 2
3rd Crisso Smallman 1h 27' 15'' 1 Scow 1600 54' 32'' 3
4th Ken Ratcliffe 603 1h 29' 29'' 1 Scow 1600 55' 56'' 4

Race 2 - Tuesday 4th May 2021

- not raced

Race 3 - Thursday 20th May 2021

- not raced

Race 4 - Wednesday 2nd June 2021

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graham Sunderland 30' 10'' 1 Scow 1600 18' 51'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 30' 50'' 1 Scow 1600 19' 16'' 2
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 31' 51'' 1 Scow 1600 19' 54'' 3

Race 5 - Friday 18th June 2021

RO Roger Herbert

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Mike Bottoms 621 52' 22'' 1 Scow 1600 32' 44'' 1
2nd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 53' 48'' 1 Scow 1600 33' 38'' 2

Race 6 - Saturday 3rd July 2021

SW F4

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sarah Jane Weigall 547 57' 11'' 1 Scow 1600 35' 44'' 1
2nd Paul Gould 55 57' 18'' 1 Scow 1600 35' 49'' 2
3rd Crisso Smallman 420 59' 25'' 1 Scow 1600 37' 8'' 3
4th Sue Stitt 99 59' 31'' 1 Scow 1600 37' 12'' 4

Race 7 - Monday 19th July 2021

RO Grainne Andrews

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 577 1h 5' 4'' 1 Scow 1600 40' 40'' 2
2nd Paul Gould 55 1h 5' 51'' 1 Scow 1600 41' 9'' 3 discarded
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 1h 8' 56'' 1 Scow 1600 43' 5'' 4 discarded
4th Crisso Smallman 1h 16' 18'' 1 Scow 1600 47' 41'' 5

Race 8 - Monday 2nd August 2021

RO Richard Coleman

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sarah Jane Weigall 547 3' 8'' 1 Scow 1600 1' 58'' 1
2nd Chris Wilkinson 13 1h 7' 15'' 1 Scow 1600 42' 2'' 2
3rd Paul Gould 55 1h 8' 16'' 1 Scow 1600 42' 40'' 3
4th Crisso Smallman 420 1h 11' 24'' 1 Scow 1600 44' 38'' 4

Race 9 - Monday 16th August 2021

Chris Wilkinson

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Paul Gould 55 1h 10' 39'' 1 Scow 1600 44' 9'' 1
2nd Chris Girling 19 1h 14' 40'' 1 Scow 1600 46' 40'' 2
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 1h 15' 5'' 1 Scow 1600 46' 56'' 3
4th Crisso Smallman 420 Scow 1600 11 RTD discarded
- Chris Wilkinson 13 Scow 1600 1.75 AP

Race 10 - Wednesday 1st September 2021

RO Paul Gould

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Crisso Smallman 420 1h 8' 16'' 1 Scow 1600 42' 40'' 1
2nd Chris Girling 19 1h 10' 10'' 1 Scow 1600 43' 51'' 2
3rd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 Scow 1600 11 RTD discarded
- Paul Gould 55 Scow 1600 2 AP

Race 11 - Wednesday 15th September 2021

RO Robin Powell

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Wilkinson 13 1h 12' 29'' 1 Scow 1600 45' 18'' 1
2nd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 1h 14' 37'' 1 Scow 1600 46' 38'' 2
3rd Mike Bottoms 621 1h 17' 9'' 1 Scow 1600 48' 13'' 3
4th Crisso Smallman 420 1h 25' 58'' 1 Scow 1600 53' 44'' 4
- Paul Gould 55 Scow 1600 2 AP
- Ron Elliott Scow 1600 2 AP

Race 12

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.