Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

First of the Month Scow (2024)

Total entries in series: 16
Number raced: 5 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Anne Barlow Scow1600 9DNF 1 1 1 1 3.00
2nd Francesca Morgan Scow1600 1 2 2 4 3 5.00
3rd Richard Coleman Scow1600 2 5 3 17 17 10.00
4th Jodi Spence Scow1600 17 17 17 3 2 22.00
5th Oliver Morgan Scow1600 17 3 4 17 17 24.00
6th Chris Girling Scow1600 17 7 17 2 17 26.00
7th Malcolm Scow1600 17 17 17 5 5DNF 27.00
8th John Waterman Scow1600 17 6 5 17 17 28.00
9th Maria Langshaw Scow1600 17 9 6 17 17 32.00
10th James Gabbani Scow1600 3 17 17 17 17 37.00
11th Martyn Davies Scow1600 17 4 17 17 17 38.00
11th Peter Giles Scow1600 4 17 17 17 17 38.00
13th Sue Stitt Scow1600 17 8 17 17 17 42.00
14th Mike Bottoms Scow1600 9DNF 17 17 17 17 43.00
14th Andy Pavey Scow1600 9DNF 17 17 17 17 43.00
14th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1600 9DNF 17 17 17 17 43.00

Race 1 - Saturday 13th April 2024

Copy Spring 1

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Francesca Morgan 646 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Richard Coleman 605 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd James Gabbani 555 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Peter Giles 3 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Andy Pavey 153 Scow 1600 9 DNF
5th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1600 9 DNF
5th Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1600 9 DNF discarded
5th Mike Bottoms 621 Scow 1600 9 DNF

Race 2 - Saturday 13th April 2024

Copy Spring 2 Abandoned - not raced

Race 3 - Saturday 11th May 2024

Copy of Spring 5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1 Scow 1600 1 discarded
2nd Francesca Morgan 646 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Oliver Morgan 638 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Martyn Davies 618 1 Scow 1600 4
5th Richard Coleman 605 1 Scow 1600 5
6th John Waterman 500 1 Scow 1600 6
7th Chris Girling 19 1 Scow 1600 7
8th Sue Stitt 1 Scow 1600 8
9th Maria Langshaw 558 Morwena 1 Scow 1600 9

Race 4 - Saturday 11th May 2024

copy of Spring 6

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Francesca Morgan 646 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Richard Coleman 605 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Oliver Morgan 638 1 Scow 1600 4
5th John Waterman 500 1 Scow 1600 5
6th Maria Langshaw 558 Morwena 1 Scow 1600 6

Race 5 - Saturday 8th June 2024

Copy of Summer 1

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Chris Girling 19 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Jodi Spence 619 1 Scow 1600 3
4th Francesca Morgan 646 1 Scow 1600 4 discarded
5th Malcolm 340 1 Scow 1600 5

Race 6 - Saturday 8th June 2024

Copy of Summer 2

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 1 Scow 1600 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 1 Scow 1600 2
3rd Francesca Morgan 646 1 Scow 1600 3 discarded
4th Malcolm 340 Scow 1600 5 DNF

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.