Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2014.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.316 19
2nd Simon Cooper 1.833 6
3rd Chris Hodges 1.889 9
4th Graham Sutton 1.895 19
5th Duncan Bates 2.333 39
6th Graeme Bowen 2.375 8
7th Phil Wright 2.5 12
7th Giles Easter 2.5 6
9th Anne Barlow 2.577 47
10th Roger Herbert 2.708 24
11th Robin Lobb 3 22
12th Chris Wilkinson 3.085 35
13th Gareth Jones 3.183 29
14th David Earee 3.184 48
15th Barry Dyer 3.391 23
16th Richard Coleman 3.769 13
17th Clive Spash 4 17
17th Chris Girling 4 5
19th John Carter 4.269 36
20th Steve Lymn 4.364 11
21st Ken Ratcliffe 4.478 23
22nd Mike Toogood 4.571 7
23rd Steve DeBoise 4.963 36
24th Jon Mills 5.143 7
25th Martin Moore 5.167 6
26th Mike Bottoms 5.172 29
27th Stuart Schofield 5.222 9
28th Pete Mathews 5.25 8
29th Marten Springett 5.42 25
30th Karl Schafer 5.769 13
31st Michael Quinn 6 5
32nd Keith Gentleman 6.139 18
33rd Ian Thompson 6.569 14
34th Rob Orr 7.2 5
35th Alfie Price 8.8 5
36th Olivia Laitt 9 5
37th Gill Herbert 11 6

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.316 19
2nd Robin Lobb 3.091 11
3rd Gareth Jones 3.189 28
4th Steve DeBoise 3.654 27
5th Richard Coleman 3.769 13
6th Marten Springett 4.81 21

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Gareth Jones 2 1
2nd Richard Hall 3 1
3rd Karl Schafer 5 3
4th John Whitehead 19 1
5th Zack Rapinet 20 1

Europe

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Easter 2.5 6

Gull

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Robin Lobb 2.286 7

Heron

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 8.625 4

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Simon Cooper 1.833 6
2nd Ben Smith 7 1

Laser 16

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 4 1
2nd Phil Pepper 8 2
3rd Bob Caddick 27 1

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Grainna Andrews 5.5 2
2nd Stuart Schofield 6.4 5
3rd Kiran Beckett 9 1
3rd Alfie Beill 9 1
5th Pip Andrews 34 1

Laser Bahia

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Robin Lobb 3 1
1st Richard Hall 3 1
3rd Jonathan Plumtree 7 1
4th Crispin Rapinet 25 1

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Stuart Schofield 3.75 4
2nd Isobel McInnes 5 1
3rd Liz Hall 6 1

Optimist

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ben Hall 5 1

Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Finley Wanstall 1 1
1st Alfie Price 1 1
1st Chris Hodges 1 2
4th Karl Schafer 2.333 6
5th Ben Hall 3 1
6th Olivia Laitt 19.5 2

Pico SH (racing sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 4 1
2nd Graham Andrews 34 1

Pico SH (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Beckett-Hoesin 1 1
2nd Chris Hodges 1.667 3
3rd Olivia Laitt 2 3
4th Kristian Schafer 2.333 3
4th Pip Andrews 2.333 3
6th Phil Wright 2.5 12
7th Alfie Price 3 3
7th Ademar Boyden-Garcia 3 2
9th Karl Schafer 4 2
9th Abbey Davis 4 1
9th Finley Wanstall 4 2
12th Emma Gabbani 5 3
13th Duncan Bates 5.063 8
14th Pete Mathews 5.25 8
15th Sarah Gabbani 5.333 3
16th Steve DeBoise 8.889 9
17th Gill Herbert 11 6

RS Feva (Main only)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Robin Lobb 4 4

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Chris Hodges 2.5 4
2nd Rowan Wanstall 3 1
3rd Karl Schafer 34 1
3rd Alfie Price 34 1

RS Vareo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 4.81 21

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graham Sutton 1.895 19
2nd Chris Wilkinson 2.286 22
3rd Graeme Bowen 2.375 8
4th Anne Barlow 2.484 30
5th Francesca Morgan 3 1
5th Steve Lymn 3 1
7th David Earee 3.184 48
8th Barry Dyer 3.391 23
9th Oliver Morgan 4 1
9th Kim Quinn 4 2
9th D Mc Kimber 4 1
9th Chris Girling 4 5
9th Estelle Rayment 4 1
14th Ken Ratcliffe 4.478 23
15th Mike Toogood 4.571 7
16th David McCullan 5 1
17th Jon Mills 5.143 7
18th Martin Moore 5.167 6
19th Mike Bottoms 5.172 29
20th Robin Powell 6 3
20th Liz Mitchell 6 1
22nd Keith Gentleman 6.139 18
23rd Michael Quinn 6.25 4
24th Ian Thompson 6.569 14
25th Jan Webb 7 1
25th Don Guidon 7 4
27th Rob Orr 7.2 5
28th Will Toogood 7.5 2
29th Peter Pagnell 12 1
30th Grainna Andrews 13 1
31st Nigel Baker 17 1
32nd Peter Landon 22 1

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 1.316 19
2nd Robin Lobb 3.1 10
3rd Gareth Jones 3.233 27
4th Steve DeBoise 3.718 26
5th Richard Coleman 3.769 13

Sunfish

Position Helmsman Average Races

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Steve DeBoise 2 1
2nd Anne Barlow 2.741 17
3rd Liz Mitchell 3 1
3rd Gareth Jones 3 1
5th Clive Spash 4 17
6th Chris Wilkinson 4.436 13
7th Steve Lymn 4.5 10
8th John Carter 5 3
8th Michael Quinn 5 1
10th Sara Smith 16 1
11th Jane Calvert 24 1
12th Paddy Thompson 26 1

Topper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Mowle 34 1

Wayfarer

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 1.617 30
2nd Jim Dunn 2 1
3rd Jonathan Hoare 2.333 3
4th Roger Herbert 2.708 24
5th Linda Briant 3 1
6th John Carter 4.202 33
7th Steve Beill 7 1

Wayfarer (single handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 2 1

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2014 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.