Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Average racing results for individual helmsmen

Table shows average number of points for all races started in 2017.

All classes

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graeme Bowen 1.778 9
2nd Peter Hayward 2.023 64
3rd Simon Cooper 2.071 14
4th Jodi Spence 2.095 21
5th Phil Wright 2.1 10
6th Duncan Bates 2.516 31
7th Clive Spash 2.75 16
8th Paul Smith 2.763 16
9th Chris Wilkinson 2.846 39
10th Steve Lymn 3 15
10th Jonathan Plumtree 3 14
12th Giles Easter 3.225 8
13th Ben Donald 3.325 20
14th Roger Herbert 3.348 24
15th Chris Sproat 3.375 8
16th Anne Barlow 3.567 30
17th Rob Orr 3.8 10
18th Ken Ratcliffe 3.867 15
19th Chris Girling 3.889 9
20th Mike Peddar 4 10
21st John Carter 4.125 32
22nd Mike Bottoms 4.158 19
23rd Jerry Summers 4.182 11
24th Jan Webb 4.294 17
25th Andy Pavey 4.348 44
26th William Morris 4.515 33
27th Kristian Schafer 4.703 37
28th Graham Andrews 4.786 14
29th Karl Schafer 4.966 29
30th Hannah Spash 5.143 7
31st Bob Stearns 5.286 7
32nd Jon Mills 5.429 14
33rd Grainne Andrews 5.448 24
34th Ron Elliott 5.75 8
35th Pip Andrews 6.059 17
36th Tony Buxton 6.4 5
37th Keith Gentleman 6.444 18
38th Sarah Jane Weigall 6.656 32
39th Ian Thompson 6.714 14
40th Jonathan Hoare 7 5
41st Kate Openheim 7.226 28
42nd Marten Springett 7.333 6
43rd James Gabbani 7.583 36
44th Steve Kimpton 7.625 8
45th Julian Metcalf 7.75 8
46th Laurence Blackburn 7.778 9
47th Estelle Rayment 7.875 8
48th Sarah Gabbani 8.087 23
49th Harry Slatter 8.118 17
50th Peter Webb 8.875 8
51st John Gabbani 8.909 11
52nd Linda Briant 9.4 5
53rd Emma Gabbani 9.7 10

Fast handicap single handed races

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Simon Cooper 2.071 14
2nd Ben Donald 3.325 20
3rd William Morris 4.484 31
4th Pip Andrews 4.867 15
5th Karl Schafer 5.12 25

420

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Karl Schafer 2 1
1st Daisy Hewitt 2 1
3rd William Morris 5 2
3rd N Hilson 5 1
5th Kristian Schafer 5.143 7
6th Grace King 7.5 2
7th Ben Hall 11 2
8th Aileen Armstrong 12 1

Aero 9

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1 1
2nd Duncan Bates 2 5
2nd Jon Hughes 2 2
4th William Morris 5 1
4th Martyn Davies 5 1

Byte

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tavie Laitt 1 1

Contender

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Buxton 8 1

Enterprise

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Palin 16 1

Europe

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Giles Easter 3.225 8

Fireball

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st John Whitehead 12.333 3

Gull

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Robin Lobb 6 1

Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Plumtree 2 13
2nd T Spash 3 2
3rd Jerry Summers 3.667 9

Hartly H10

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tom Parsons 3.5 2
2nd John Gabbani 8.667 3

Heron

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Anthea Blackwell 6 1
2nd Marten Springett 10 2

Laser

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Simon Cooper 2.071 14
2nd Ben Donald 3.325 20
3rd Graham Andrews 4.667 3
4th William Morris 7.333 3
5th Roger Herbert 8.5 2

Laser 4.7

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Isobel McInnes 1 2
2nd Graham Andrews 2 1
3rd Tavie Laitt 3 1
4th Hannah Spash 4 2
5th William Morris 4.115 26
6th Karl Schafer 4.826 23
7th Aaron Crutchfield 5 1
8th Pip Andrews 5.333 12
9th Kristian Schafer 5.375 8
10th Arthur Farley 5.5 4
10th Archie Samuelson 5.5 2

Laser Bahia

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st G Driver 1 1
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 16 1

Laser II

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Tony Buxton 6 4
2nd Tony Buton 16 1

Laser Pico C (racing sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 8.5 2

Laser Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
2nd Sarah Gabbani 3 4
2nd Emma Gabbani 3 1
4th Jan Webb 3.833 6
5th Harry Croft 4 2
5th Ethan Tucker 4 1
7th Luke Gubbitas 4.5 2
8th Harry Slatter 11.857 7

Laser Pico SH (racing sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Harry Slatter 1.5 2
2nd Peter Hayward 1.667 3
3rd Phil Wright 2.1 10
4th Duncan Bates 3.8 10
5th Mike Peddar 4 10
6th Grace King 6 1
7th Kristian Schafer 6.167 6
8th Dawn Bee 7.25 4
9th Steve Kimpton 7.5 2
10th Julian Metcalf 7.75 8
11th Emma Gabbani 8.2 5
12th Sarah Gabbani 10.25 4

Laser Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
2nd Peter Hayward 2 1
3rd Tavie Laitt 3 1
3rd Dan McGechie 3 2
5th Finley Nicholson 4 1
6th Jan Webb 4.143 7
7th Grainne Andrews 5.448 24
8th Harry Slatter 5.714 7
9th Sarah Gabbani 6.2 10
10th daniel Mcqedie 7 1
10th Finley Wanstall 7 1
10th Karl Schafer 7 1
13th Steve Kimpton 7.667 6
14th John Gabbani 9 8
15th Laurence Blackburn 9.429 7

Laser Radial

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Graham Andrews 3 4
1st Pip Andrews 3 3
3rd Stuart Schofield 4 1
4th James Hall 4.5 2
5th William Morris 5 1
6th Hannah Spash 5.6 5
7th Isobel McInnes 6 1
8th Karl Schafer 6.333 3
9th Richard Hall 9 4
10th Rufus Wood 9.667 3

Mirror (single handed)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Bob Stearns 5.286 7

National 12*

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jonathan Hoare 8 4

Optimist

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jeremy Landon 1 1
1st BSC 1 1 1
3rd BSC 2 2 1
3rd Henry Landon 2 1
5th BSC 3 3 1
6th BSC 4 4 1
7th BSC 5 5 1
8th BSC 6 6 1

Pico C (training sails)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 3 1
2nd Harry Slatter 12 1
3rd Sarah Gabbani 14 1

Pico SH (training sail)

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Laurence Blackburn 2 1

RS 200

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ben Smith 2 2
2nd Peter Hayward 2.23 37
3rd Chris Sproat 3.375 8
4th Ben Andrews 5 1
5th Graham Andrews 6.5 6
6th Pip Andrews 15 2

RS 300

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martin Harrison 1.5 2

RS Feva S with Jib

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kristian Schafer 2 2
2nd Karl Schafer 5 1
3rd Emma Gabbani 7 1
4th Aileen Armstrong 16 2

RS Feva Xl

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Peter Hayward 1.667 3
2nd Jemima Plumtree 2 1
3rd Kristian Schafer 5 5
3rd BSC 2 5 1
5th BSC 1 8 1
6th Sarah Gabbani 16 1
6th Emma Gabbani 16 1
6th Arabella Wilson 16 1

RS Tera Sport

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Kim Quinn 13.667 3

RS Vareo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Marten Springett 6 4

Scow

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Jeremy Swadling 1 2
2nd Graeme Bowen 1.778 9
3rd Peter Hayward 1.789 19
4th Amanda Huber 2 1
5th Jodi Spence 2.095 21
6th Will Squib 2.5 3
7th Fergal Finlay 2.667 3
8th Anne Barlow 2.692 26
9th Chris Wilkinson 2.846 39
10th Oliver Morgan 3 1
11th Rob Orr 3.8 10
12th Ken Ratcliffe 3.867 15
13th Chris Girling 3.889 9
14th BSC 1 4 1
14th Clare Hogg 4 1
16th Mike Bottoms 4.158 19
17th Andy Pavey 4.348 44
18th BSC 638 5 1
19th Jan Webb 5.25 4
20th Jon Mills 5.6 10
21st Keith Gentleman 6.444 18
22nd Jerry Summers 6.5 2
23rd Sarah Jane Weigall 6.656 32
24th Ian Thompson 6.714 14
25th Ross Hunter 7 1
25th BSC 625 7 2
25th Kath Toogood 7 1
28th Kate Openheim 7.226 28
29th James Gabbani 7.583 36
30th Paul Phillips 8 2
31st Mike Toogood 8.25 4
32nd Estelle Rayment 8.429 7
33rd BSC 564 8.5 2
34th Liz Hall 8.667 3
35th Peter Webb 8.875 8
36th Peter Pagnell 9 1
36th Jon - scow 9 1
38th Julian Hicks 10 1
39th Jeremy Sradring 10.5 2
40th BSC 133 11 1
41st BSC 610 12 2
42nd Bryn Davis 13 1
43rd Sarah Gabbani 13.667 3
44th Emma Gabbani 15 2
45th BSC 556 15.5 2
46th Martin Fowley 16 3
46th BSC 640 16 2
48th Francesca Morgan 17 1
49th BSC 588 17.5 2
50th David McMullen 18.5 2
51st Alex Toogood 24 1

Solo

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Martyn Davies 2 2
2nd Steve DeBoise 4 1
3rd Mat McInnes 12 1

Supernova

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Ollie Parkinson 3 1

Swan

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Nigel Baker 1 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 1.5 2
3rd Laurence Blackburn 2 1
4th Clive Spash 2.75 16
5th Paul Smith 2.763 16
6th Steve Lymn 3 15
7th Estelle Rayment 4 1
8th Jon Mills 5 4
9th Ron Elliott 5.75 8
10th Polly Schafer 6 4
11th Anne Barlow 9.25 4
12th Linda Briant 9.4 5

Topper

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st K Mavey 7 1
2nd Kim Maisey 13 3

Topper Magna

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Cliff Harrison 19 2

Wayfarer

Position Helmsman Average Races
1st Duncan Bates 1.875 16
2nd Roger Herbert 2.879 22
3rd Jonathan Hoare 3 1
4th John Carter 4.125 32
5th Gill Herbert 6 1
6th Jim Dunn 9 2
7th David McCullan 12 1

Qualification is 5 race starts in 2017 for the general averages, 10 for the fast single handed handicap and 1 start for the seperate classes.

Officers of Day, only entrants in race, disqualifications and non-finishes all contribute to the results. Non-starts and non-competes are not counted.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.