Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Easter Series Fast Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 8 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Giles Easter Europe1145 1 1 1.40OOD 1.40OOD 1 1 3 14 5.40
2nd Peter Hayward RS 2001047 2 2 2 8RAF 6 7RAF 1 2 9.00
3rd Roger Herbert Wayfarer1112 3 3 3 5 2 3 2 1 11.00
4th Ben Donald Laser1095 14 14 5 2 5 5 4.25OOD 4.25OOD 20.50
5th Kristian Schafer 4201105 5 5 7 4 7 14 4 4 22.00
6th Simon Cooper Laser1095 14 14 1 1 3 4 14 14 23.00
7th Duncan Bates Wayfarer1112 14 14 4 3 4 2 14 14 27.00
8th John Carter Wayfarer1112 4 4 14 14 14 14 5 3 30.00
9th Hannah Spash Laser Radial1136 6 6 14 14 14 14 14 14 54.00
10th Isobel McInnes Laser Radial1136 14 14 6 14 14 14 14 14 62.00
11th David McCullan Wayfarer1112 14 14 12RAF 14 14 14 14 14 68.00
11th Aileen Armstrong 4201105 14 14 12DNF 14 14 14 14 14 68.00
11th Mat McInnes Solo1140 14 14 12RAF 14 14 14 14 14 68.00

Race 1 - Friday 14th April 2017

Sunny force 3/4 - P course

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Giles Easter 387 33' 15'' Europe 1145 29' 2'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani 31' 40'' RS 200 1047 30' 15'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 36' 49'' Wayfarer 1112 33' 7'' 3 discarded
4th John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 38' 56'' Wayfarer 1112 35' 1'' 4
5th Kristian Schafer Tommy Scourfield 38' 46'' 420 1105 35' 5'' 5
6th Hannah Spash Pico 42' 0'' Laser Radial 1136 36' 58'' 6

Race 2 - Friday 14th April 2017

Sunny Force 3/4 P course

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Giles Easter 387 31' 20'' Europe 1145 27' 22'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani 29' 20'' RS 200 1047 28' 1'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 32' 30'' Wayfarer 1112 29' 14'' 3 discarded
4th John Carter 10150 Tony Mowle 33' 50'' Wayfarer 1112 30' 26'' 4
5th Kristian Schafer 47725 Tommy Scourfield 34' 15'' 420 1105 31' 0'' 5
6th Hannah Spash Pico 45' 0'' Laser Radial 1136 39' 37'' 6

Race 3 - Saturday 15th April 2017

Force 4/5 P course NY<>V 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Cooper 61602 41' 24'' Laser 1095 37' 48'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani 39' 49'' RS 200 1047 38' 2'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 42' 24'' Wayfarer 1112 38' 8'' 3
4th Duncan Bates 6288 Peter Webb 42' 35'' Wayfarer 1112 38' 18'' 4
5th Ben Donald 192716 42' 30'' Laser 1095 38' 49'' 5 discarded
6th Isobel McInnes 170581 49' 24'' Laser Radial 1136 43' 29'' 6
7th Kristian Schafer 47725 Tommy Scourfield 48' 4'' 420 1105 43' 30'' 7 discarded
8th Mat McInnes 1221 Solo 1140 12 RAF
8th David McCullan j moore Wayfarer 1112 12 RAF
8th Aileen Armstrong John Gabbani 420 1105 12 DNF
- Giles Easter 387 Europe 1145 1.40 OOD discarded

Race 4 - Saturday 15th April 2017

Force 4/5 P course OY<>V Hayward capsized at Y and retired

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Simon Cooper 61602 32' 46'' Laser 1095 29' 55'' 1
2nd Ben Donald 192716 34' 31'' Laser 1095 31' 31'' 2
3rd Duncan Bates 6288 Peter Webb 36' 22'' Wayfarer 1112 32' 42'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer 47725 Tommy Scourfield 37' 10'' 420 1105 33' 38'' 4
5th Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 39' 26'' Wayfarer 1112 35' 28'' 5 discarded
6th Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani RS 200 1047 8 RAF discarded
- Giles Easter 387 Europe 1145 1.40 OOD

Race 5 - Sunday 16th April 2017

Shift force 4/5 course ODNYG 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Giles Easter 387 1h 3' 3'' Europe 1145 55' 4'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 1h 3' 8'' Wayfarer 1112 56' 46'' 2
3rd Simon Cooper 61602 1h 2' 36'' Laser 1095 57' 10'' 3
4th Duncan Bates 6288 Peter Webb 1h 4' 16'' Wayfarer 1112 57' 48'' 4
5th Ben Donald 192716 1h 4' 42'' Laser 1095 59' 5'' 5
6th Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani 1h 2' 51'' RS 200 1047 1h 0' 2'' 6 discarded
7th Kristian Schafer 47725 Tommy Scourfield 1h 25' 0'' 420 1105 1h 16' 55'' 7 discarded

Race 6 - Sunday 16th April 2017

Force 4/5 course ON<>YG 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Giles Easter 387 33' 50'' Europe 1145 29' 33'' 1
2nd Duncan Bates 6288 Peter Webb 33' 48'' Wayfarer 1112 30' 24'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 35' 17'' Wayfarer 1112 31' 44'' 3
4th Simon Cooper 61602 35' 21'' Laser 1095 32' 17'' 4
5th Ben Donald 192716 36' 44'' Laser 1095 33' 33'' 5
6th Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani RS 200 1047 7 RAF discarded

Race 7 - Monday 17th April 2017

Force 2/3 course /\Y<>V 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani 42' 10'' RS 200 1047 40' 16'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 47' 0'' Wayfarer 1112 42' 16'' 2
3rd Giles Easter 387 50' 16'' Europe 1145 43' 54'' 3 discarded
4th Kristian Schafer 47725 Tommy Scourfield 50' 47'' 420 1105 45' 57'' 4
5th John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 51' 10'' Wayfarer 1112 46' 1'' 5
- Ben Donald 192716 Laser 1095 4.25 OOD

Race 8 - Monday 17th April 2017

Force 2 course /\Y<>V 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 35' 50'' Wayfarer 1112 32' 13'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 13 Emma Gabbani 34' 2'' RS 200 1047 32' 30'' 2
3rd John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 36' 34'' Wayfarer 1112 32' 53'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer 47725 Tommy Scourfield 38' 8'' 420 1105 34' 31'' 4
- Ben Donald 192716 Laser 1095 4.25 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.