Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Spring Series Fast Handicap (2017)

Total entries in series: 11
Number raced: 4 out of 8
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R3 R4 R5 R7 Points
1st Roger Herbert Wayfarer1112 12 2 2OOD 2 6.00
2nd Ben Donald Laser1095 1 1 12 12 14.00
3rd Simon Cooper Laser1095 3RAF 12 3OOD 12 18.00
4th Duncan Bates Wayfarer1112 12 12 12 1 25.00
5th Peter Hayward RS 2001047 12 12 1 12 25.00
6th Chris Sproat RS 2001047 12 12 2 12 26.00
7th Ollie Parkinson Supernova1068 12 12 12 3 27.00
8th Ben Smith RS 2001047 12 12 3 12 27.00
9th Graham Andrews RS 2001047 12 12 4 12 28.00
10th Martyn Davies Aero 91028 12 12 12 5DNF 29.00
11th Marten Springett RS Vareo1071 12 12 5 12 29.00

Race 1 - Sunday 30th April 2017

Too windy - abandoned - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 30th April 2017

Too Windy - Abandoned - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 14th May 2017

force 5 gusting 6 course not recorded

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ben Donald 192716 33' 44'' Laser 1095 30' 48'' 1
2nd Simon Cooper 61602 Laser 1095 3 RAF

Race 4 - Sunday 14th May 2017

force 5 gusting 6 course not recorded

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Ben Donald 192716 30' 9'' Laser 1095 27' 32'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 31' 40'' Wayfarer 1112 28' 29'' 2

Race 5 - Sunday 28th May 2017

Force 0-1 thunder, heavy rain P course

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 57' 0'' RS 200 1047 54' 26'' 1
2nd Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 58' 52'' RS 200 1047 56' 13'' 2
3rd Ben Smith 707 Karl Schafer 1h 1' 29'' RS 200 1047 58' 43'' 3
4th Graham Andrews 2382 Granne Andrews 1h 2' 37'' RS 200 1047 59' 48'' 4
5th Marten Springett 521 1h 9' 45'' RS Vareo 1071 1h 5' 8'' 5
- Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert Wayfarer 1112 2 OOD
- Simon Cooper 61602 Laser 1095 3 OOD

Race 6 - Sunday 28th May 2017

Thunder heavy rain with no wind - not raced - not raced

Race 7 - Sunday 11th June 2017

Force 5 gusting 6 course #<>G 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Duncan Bates 6288 Calvin 29' 46'' Wayfarer 1112 26' 46'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 31' 30'' Wayfarer 1112 28' 20'' 2
3rd Ollie Parkinson 1138 37' 53'' Supernova 1068 35' 28'' 3
4th Martyn Davies 5267 Aero 9 1028 5 DNF

Race 8 - Sunday 11th June 2017

Force 5 Gusting 6 no takers so not raced - not raced

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.