Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Champion Club RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Icebreaker Series Scows (2017)

Total entries in series: 14
Number raced: 10 out of 10
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Peter Hayward Scow1500 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 15 15 6.00
2nd Graeme Bowen Scow1500 1 1 3 2 15 15 2 3 1 1 8.00
3rd Jodi Spence Scow1500 3 2 2 3 15 15 3 2 3 2 14.00
4th Andy Pavey Scow1500 6 7 15 15 2 2 5 5 2 3 19.00
5th Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 4 4 4 4 15 15 4OOD 4OOD 15 15 24.00
6th Chris Girling Scow1500 5 5 8 7 15 15 4 4 15 15 33.00
7th James Gabbani Scow1500 10 10 9 9 3 3 8 11OCS 15 15 42.00
8th Keith Gentleman Scow1500 15 15 5 5 15 15 12DNF 15 4 4 45.00
9th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 9 8 15 15 15 15 7 7 6DNF 15 52.00
10th Jon Mills Scow1500 15 15 7 8 15 15 6 6 15 15 57.00
11th Kate Openheim Scow1500 15 15 6 6 15 15 12DNF 8 15 15 62.00
12th Jerry Summers Scow1500 7 6 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 73.00
13th Mike Bottoms Scow1500 8 9 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 77.00
14th Peter Webb Scow1500 11 11 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 82.00

Race 1 - Sunday 15th January 2017

light shifty westerly, close racing with significant raft of boats at first mark

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 29' 49'' Scow 1500 19' 53'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 13 29' 52'' Scow 1500 19' 55'' 2 discarded
3rd Jodi Spence 619 31' 10'' Scow 1500 20' 47'' 3 discarded
4th Chris Wilkinson 577 33' 2'' Scow 1500 22' 1'' 4
5th Chris Girling 19 33' 16'' Scow 1500 22' 11'' 5
6th Andy Pavey 700 33' 23'' Scow 1500 22' 15'' 6 discarded
7th Jerry Summers 601 33' 24'' Scow 1500 22' 16'' 7
8th Mike Bottoms 621 33' 38'' Scow 1500 22' 25'' 8
9th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 35' 25'' Scow 1500 23' 37'' 9
10th James Gabbani 555 39' 59'' Scow 1500 26' 39'' 10 discarded
11th Peter Webb 1081 41' 11'' Scow 1500 27' 27'' 11

Race 2 - Sunday 15th January 2017

light shifty westerly wind, significant raft of boats at first mark, close racing

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 38' 2'' Scow 1500 25' 21'' 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 39' 3'' Scow 1500 26' 2'' 2
3rd Peter Hayward 13 39' 17'' Scow 1500 26' 11'' 3 discarded
4th Chris Wilkinson 577 40' 30'' Scow 1500 27' 0'' 4
5th Chris Girling 19 42' 22'' Scow 1500 28' 15'' 5
6th Jerry Summers 601 42' 30'' Scow 1500 28' 20'' 6
7th Andy Pavey 700 43' 18'' Scow 1500 28' 52'' 7 discarded
8th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 43' 23'' Scow 1500 28' 55'' 8
9th Mike Bottoms 621 43' 51'' Scow 1500 29' 14'' 9
10th James Gabbani 555 50' 43'' Scow 1500 33' 49'' 10
11th Peter Webb 1081 53' 29'' Scow 1500 35' 39'' 11

Race 3 - Sunday 29th January 2017

Ave Force 3 SSW but gusty and shifty with holes

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 27' 23'' Scow 1500 18' 15'' 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 27' 39'' Scow 1500 18' 26'' 2
3rd Graeme Bowen 6 27' 50'' Scow 1500 18' 33'' 3 discarded
4th Chris Wilkinson 577 28' 54'' Scow 1500 19' 16'' 4
5th Keith Gentleman 557 28' 58'' Scow 1500 19' 19'' 5
6th Kate Openheim 91 29' 30'' Scow 1500 19' 40'' 6
7th Jon Mills 586 29' 47'' Scow 1500 19' 51'' 7
8th Chris Girling 19 31' 19'' Scow 1500 20' 53'' 8
9th James Gabbani 555 31' 52'' Scow 1500 21' 15'' 9

Race 4 - Sunday 29th January 2017

Ave force 3 SSW but shifty with gusts and holes

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 26' 4'' Scow 1500 17' 23'' 1
2nd Graeme Bowen 6 26' 43'' Scow 1500 17' 49'' 2
3rd Jodi Spence 619 26' 56'' Scow 1500 17' 57'' 3
4th Chris Wilkinson 577 28' 31'' Scow 1500 19' 1'' 4
5th Keith Gentleman 557 28' 50'' Scow 1500 19' 13'' 5
6th Kate Openheim 91 29' 15'' Scow 1500 19' 30'' 6
7th Chris Girling 19 29' 47'' Scow 1500 19' 51'' 7
8th Jon Mills 586 29' 57'' Scow 1500 19' 58'' 8
9th James Gabbani 555 30' 59'' Scow 1500 20' 39'' 9

Race 5 - Sunday 12th February 2017

northerly force 3/4 very cold

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 36' 6'' Scow 1500 24' 4'' 1
2nd Andy Pavey 700 40' 0'' Scow 1500 26' 40'' 2
3rd James Gabbani 555 44' 39'' Scow 1500 29' 46'' 3

Race 6 - Sunday 12th February 2017

Northerly force 4 very cold

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 34' 9'' Scow 1500 22' 46'' 1
2nd Andy Pavey 700 35' 55'' Scow 1500 23' 57'' 2
3rd James Gabbani 555 42' 47'' Scow 1500 28' 31'' 3

Race 7 - Sunday 26th February 2017

Gusty force 5 with big holes

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 30' 18'' Scow 1500 20' 12'' 1
2nd Graeme Bowen 6 30' 50'' Scow 1500 20' 33'' 2
3rd Jodi Spence 619 31' 25'' Scow 1500 20' 57'' 3
4th Chris Girling 19 33' 20'' Scow 1500 22' 13'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 34' 30'' Scow 1500 23' 0'' 5
6th Jon Mills 586 34' 45'' Scow 1500 23' 10'' 6
7th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 38' 44'' Scow 1500 25' 49'' 7
8th James Gabbani 555 46' 38'' Scow 1500 31' 5'' 8
9th Keith Gentleman 557 Scow 1500 12 DNF
9th Kate Openheim 91 Scow 1500 12 DNF
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 4 OOD

Race 8 - Sunday 26th February 2017

Gusty force 5 with big holes

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 13 28' 5'' Scow 1500 18' 43'' 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 29' 14'' Scow 1500 19' 29'' 2
3rd Graeme Bowen 6 29' 53'' Scow 1500 19' 55'' 3 discarded
4th Chris Girling 19 33' 16'' Scow 1500 22' 11'' 4
5th Andy Pavey 700 33' 25'' Scow 1500 22' 17'' 5
6th Jon Mills 586 35' 34'' Scow 1500 23' 43'' 6
7th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 37' 7'' Scow 1500 24' 45'' 7
8th Kate Openheim 91 41' 54'' Scow 1500 27' 56'' 8
9th James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 11 OCS discarded
- Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 4 OOD

Race 9 - Sunday 12th March 2017

light sihifty winds

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 54' 12'' Scow 1500 36' 8'' 1
2nd Andy Pavey 700 55' 3'' Scow 1500 36' 42'' 2
3rd Jodi Spence 619 55' 12'' Scow 1500 36' 48'' 3 discarded
4th Keith Gentleman 557 56' 37'' Scow 1500 37' 45'' 4
5th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 Scow 1500 6 DNF

Race 10 - Sunday 12th March 2017

light shifty winds

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Graeme Bowen 6 50' 9'' Scow 1500 33' 26'' 1
2nd Jodi Spence 619 52' 29'' Scow 1500 34' 59'' 2
3rd Andy Pavey 700 55' 29'' Scow 1500 36' 59'' 3
4th Keith Gentleman 557 57' 43'' Scow 1500 38' 29'' 4

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.