Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Spring Series Handicap (2018)

Total entries in series: 16
Number raced: 7 out of 10
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R3 R4 R5 R7 R8 R9 R10 Points
1st Peter Hayward RS 2001047 2 1 4 1.80OOD 1.80OOD 1 1 4.80
2nd Kristian Schafer Laser 4.71195 5 3 3 2 2 4 2 9.00
3rd Grainne Andrews Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 4 4 2 3 3 3.20OOD 3.20OOD 11.20
4th Giles Palin Enterprise1115 6 6 17 17 17 2 4 18.00
5th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1112 1 2 1 17 17 17 17 21.00
6th Harry Slatter Laser 4.71195 7 7 17 17 17 6 6 26.00
7th Gareth Jones Solo1140 17 17 17 1 1 17 17 36.00
8th Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race (single Handed)1330 17 17 17 17 17 3 3 40.00
9th Jan Webb Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 9 8 17 17 17 7 17 41.00
10th William Morris Laser Radial1136 3 5 17 17 17 17 17 42.00
11th Anne Barlow Swan1225 17 17 17 17 17 5 5 44.00
12th Polly Schafer Swan1225 17 17 17 17 17 13DSQ 7 54.00
13th Sarah Gabbani Laser 4.71195 8 17 17 17 17 13DNF 17 55.00
14th Sam Steward Laser 4.71195 17 17 6DNF 17 17 17 17 57.00
15th John Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 11DNF 17 17 17 17 13DNF 17 58.00
16th Grace King Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 17 17 17 17 17 8 17 59.00

Race 1 - Sunday 8th April 2018

wind too light to set a course outside of harbour so course for fun race (not to count for series) set in harbour - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 8th April 2018

wind too light to set a course outside of harbour so course set for fun race (not to count for series) within harbour - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 15th April 2018

force 3 southerly 'P' course 2/3 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 17' 39'' 1 Wayfarer 1112 15' 52'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 16' 56'' 1 RS 200 1047 16' 10'' 2 discarded
3rd William Morris 18' 33'' 1 Laser Radial 1136 16' 20'' 3
4th Grainne Andrews 25 23' 5'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 16' 27'' 4 discarded
5th Kristian Schafer 20' 5'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 16' 48'' 5 discarded
6th Giles Palin 20241 Sam Palin 19' 52'' 1 Enterprise 1115 17' 49'' 6
7th Harry Slatter 21' 17'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 17' 49'' 7
8th Sarah Gabbani 23' 4'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 19' 18'' 8
9th Jan Webb 555 28' 39'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 20' 25'' 9
10th John Gabbani 4 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 11 DNF

Race 4 - Sunday 15th April 2018

force 3 southerly 'P' course

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 12' 36'' 1 RS 200 1047 12' 2'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 13' 34'' 1 Wayfarer 1112 12' 12'' 2
3rd Kristian Schafer 15' 27'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 12' 56'' 3 discarded
4th Grainne Andrews 25 18' 26'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 13' 8'' 4 discarded
5th William Morris 14' 56'' 1 Laser Radial 1136 13' 9'' 5
6th Giles Palin 20241 Sam Palin 15' 25'' 1 Enterprise 1115 13' 50'' 6
7th Harry Slatter 17' 58'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 15' 2'' 7
8th Jan Webb 555 21' 30'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 15' 19'' 8

Race 5 - Sunday 22nd April 2018

warm sunny force 4 course #<><>v 3/4 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 16' 16'' 1 Wayfarer 1112 14' 38'' 1
2nd Grainne Andrews 25 20' 39'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 14' 43'' 2
3rd Kristian Schafer 17' 36'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 14' 44'' 3
4th Peter Hayward 365 Harry Slatter 15' 45'' 1 RS 200 1047 15' 3'' 4 discarded
5th Sam Steward Laser 4.7 1195 6 DNF

Race 6 - Sunday 22nd April 2018

warm sunny force 4 RO decided not to run scheduled race - not raced

Race 7 - Saturday 28th April 2018

force 2 NW course type 4 - ^O#V - 3 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Gareth Jones 4177 44' 36'' 1 Solo 1140 39' 7'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 46' 57'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 39' 17'' 2
3rd Grainne Andrews 25 57' 40'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 41' 6'' 3
- Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani RS 200 1047 1.80 OOD discarded

Race 8 - Saturday 28th April 2018

force 1/2 NW course type 4 ^O<>V 1/2 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Gareth Jones 4177 18' 22'' 1 Solo 1140 16' 7'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 21' 14'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 17' 46'' 2
3rd Grainne Andrews 25 29' 41'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 21' 9'' 3
- Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani RS 200 1047 1.80 OOD

Race 9 - Sunday 6th May 2018

sunny light wind course ^Y<>N average laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 15' 22'' 1 RS 200 1047 14' 41'' 1
2nd Giles Palin 20241 Sam Palin 18' 38'' 1 Enterprise 1115 16' 43'' 2
3rd Jonathan Plumtree 237 23' 24'' 1 Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1330 17' 36'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer 21' 53'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 18' 19'' 4 discarded
5th Anne Barlow 637 Ian Thomson 22' 56'' 1 Swan 1225 18' 43'' 5
6th Harry Slatter 23' 27'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 19' 37'' 6
7th Jan Webb 555 29' 50'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 21' 16'' 7
8th Grace King 39' 10'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 27' 55'' 8
9th Polly Schafer 11 linda briant Swan 1225 13 DSQ
9th John Gabbani 4 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 13 DNF
9th Sarah Gabbani Laser 4.7 1195 13 DNF
- Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 3.20 OOD discarded

Race 10 - Sunday 6th May 2018

sunny, light winds course type 3 G<><>N 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 10' 54'' 1 RS 200 1047 10' 25'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer 12' 34'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 10' 31'' 2
3rd Jonathan Plumtree 237 14' 43'' 1 Hartley H12 Race (single Handed) 1330 11' 4'' 3
4th Giles Palin 20241 Sam Palin 13' 22'' 1 Enterprise 1115 11' 59'' 4
5th Anne Barlow 637 Ian Thomson 15' 3'' 1 Swan 1225 12' 17'' 5
6th Harry Slatter 15' 52'' 1 Laser 4.7 1195 13' 17'' 6
7th Polly Schafer 11 linda briant 17' 36'' 1 Swan 1225 14' 22'' 7
- Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 3.20 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.