Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Kingfisher Handicap (2018)

Total entries in series: 12
Number raced: 4 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Peter Hayward RS 2001046 13 1OOD 1OOD 1 3.00
2nd Gareth Jones Solo1140 2 2 2 13 6.00
3rd Steve Lymn Swan1225 4 3 3 3 9.00
4th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1102 13 1 1 13 15.00
5th Jan Webb Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 13 4 13 4 21.00
6th Duncan Bates Wayfarer1112 1 13 13 13 27.00
7th Chris Sproat RS 2001046 13 13 13 2 28.00
8th Marten Springett RS Vareo1071 3 13 13 13 29.00
9th Steve DeBoise Solo1143 13 13 4 13 30.00
10th Kim Maisey Topper1341 5 13 13 13 31.00
11th Harry Slatter Laser 4.71207 13 7DNF 13 13 33.00
11th Cliff Harrison Topper Magna1175 13 13 7DNF 13 33.00

Race 1 - Sunday 13th May 2018

Sunny, light wind coursetype 3 NO<>V 1/2 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Duncan Bates 6288 34' 37'' 1 Wayfarer 1112 31' 8'' 1
2nd Gareth Jones 4177 36' 55'' 1 Solo 1140 32' 23'' 2
3rd Marten Springett 521 38' 39'' 1 RS Vareo 1071 36' 5'' 3
4th Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn 47' 14'' 1 Swan 1225 38' 33'' 4 discarded
5th Kim Maisey 32947 1h 25' 10'' 1 Topper 1341 1h 3' 31'' 5

Race 2 - Sunday 13th May 2018

Abandoned - no wind - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 20th May 2018

light variable wind SSE course type 3 ^<><>O 2/3 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 17' 5'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 15' 30'' 1
2nd Gareth Jones 4177 19' 11'' 1 Solo 1143 16' 47'' 2
3rd Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn 21' 4'' 1 Swan 1225 17' 12'' 3
4th Jan Webb 555 32' 5'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 22' 52'' 4
5th Harry Slatter Laser 4.7 1207 7 DNF
- Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani RS 200 1046 1 OOD

Race 4 - Sunday 20th May 2018

light variable wind course type 4 ^<><>O 2/3 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 16' 47'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 15' 14'' 1
2nd Gareth Jones 4177 18' 16'' 1 Solo 1143 15' 59'' 2
3rd Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn 24' 34'' 1 Swan 1225 20' 3'' 3
4th Steve DeBoise 3679 22' 58'' 1 Solo 1143 20' 6'' 4
5th Cliff Harrison 3054 Topper Magna 1175 7 DNF
- Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani RS 200 1046 1 OOD

Race 5 - Thursday 24th May 2018

force 1 course type 3 N<><>G 1-3 laps sailed

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 16' 44'' 1 RS 200 1046 16' 0'' 1
2nd Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 17' 32'' 1 RS 200 1046 16' 46'' 2
3rd Steve Lymn 27 Peter Webb 24' 22'' 1 Swan 1225 19' 53'' 3
4th Jan Webb 555 37' 7'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 26' 27'' 4

Race 6 - Thursday 24th May 2018

No Wind - Abandoned - not raced

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.