Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Frostbite (Sun) Handicap (2018)

Total entries in series: 11
Number raced: 4 out of 10
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Sam Steward Laser Radial1142 1 1 2 1 3.00
2nd Peter Hayward RS 2001046 0OOD 0OOD 12 12 12.00
2nd Roger Herbert Wayfarer1102 0OOD 0OOD 12 12 12.00
4th Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero1029 12 12 1 2 15.00
5th Gareth Jones Solo1143 2 2 12 12 16.00
6th Steve DeBoise Solo1143 3 3 12 12 18.00
7th John Carter Wayfarer1102 5 4 12 12 21.00
8th Kristian Schafer Laser 4.71207 4 6 12 12 22.00
9th Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race1290 7 5 12 12 24.00
10th Grace King Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 6 7 12 12 25.00
11th Martyn Davies Solo1143 12 12 4RAF 12 28.00

Race 1 - Sunday 7th October 2018

Too windy race abandoned - fun race held in harbour - not raced

Race 2 - Sunday 7th October 2018

Too windy racing abandoned - fun race held in harbour - not raced

Race 3 - Sunday 14th October 2018

Races started from Club line so did not count to FB Series. - not raced

Race 4 - Sunday 14th October 2018

Races started from Club line so did not count to FB Series. - not raced

Race 5 - Sunday 21st October 2018

force 1 NW course type 3 to starboard

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 46' 45'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 40' 56'' 1
2nd Gareth Jones 4177 47' 7'' 3 Solo 1143 41' 13'' 2
3rd Steve DeBoise 3679 48' 45'' 3 Solo 1143 42' 39'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer 51' 34'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 42' 43'' 4
5th John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 47' 27'' 3 Wayfarer 1102 43' 3'' 5
6th Grace King 44' 22'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 48' 50'' 6
7th Jonathan Plumtree 237 44' 21'' 2 Hartley H12 Race 1290 51' 34'' 7
- Peter Hayward 365 RS 200 1046 - OOD
- Roger Herbert 10222 Wayfarer 1102 - OOD

Race 6 - Sunday 21st October 2018

force 1 NW course type 3

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 41' 6'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 35' 59'' 1
2nd Gareth Jones 4177 42' 55'' 3 Solo 1143 37' 33'' 2
3rd Steve DeBoise 3679 44' 12'' 3 Solo 1143 38' 40'' 3
4th John Carter 10150 Ken Nye 43' 46'' 3 Wayfarer 1102 39' 43'' 4
5th Jonathan Plumtree 237 51' 21'' 3 Hartley H12 Race 1290 39' 48'' 5
6th Kristian Schafer 49' 17'' 3 Laser 4.7 1207 40' 50'' 6
7th Grace King 38' 33'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 42' 25'' 7
- Peter Hayward 365 RS 200 1046 - OOD
- Roger Herbert 10222 Wayfarer 1102 - OOD

Race 7

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Gummer 58' 20'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 56' 41'' 1
2nd Sam Steward 57' 58'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 48' 2'' 2 discarded
3rd Martyn Davies 5267 Solo 1143 4 RAF

Race 8

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 51' 20'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 42' 32'' 1
2nd Stuart Gummer 43' 36'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 42' 22'' 2

Race 9 - Sunday 25th November 2018

no takers - not raced

Race 10 - Sunday 25th November 2018

no takers - not raced

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.