Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Evening Series Handicap (2019)

Total entries in series: 14
Number raced: 5 out of 5
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Points
1st Sam Steward Laser Radial1145 15 1 2 1 1 3.00
2nd Duncan Bates Wayfarer1102 1 3 1 15 6 5.00
3rd Martyn Davies Solo1143 15 2 15 2 2 6.00
4th Grainne Andrews Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 6DNF 15 3 15 4 13.00
5th Ben Donald Laser1099 15 4 4 15 15 23.00
6th Kristian Schafer Laser 4.71207 15 15 15 3 8 26.00
7th Gareth Jones Solo1143 2 15 15 15 15 32.00
8th Polly Schafer Swan1290 15 15 15 15 3 33.00
9th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1102 3 15 15 15 15 33.00
10th Linda Briant Swan1290 4 15 15 15 15 34.00
11th Richard Coleman Laser1099 15 15 15 15 5 35.00
12th Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 15 6DNF 15 15 15 36.00
13th Jan Webb Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 15 15 15 15 7 37.00
14th Neil Hilson 4201105 15 15 15 15 9 39.00

Race 1 - Sunday 28th April 2019

Race Officer Anne Barlow. AROs Ian Thomson Light NW F3 dropping. 7 C Calm No Sun Course GDOX2H(P)

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Duncan Bates 6288 ed 45' 55'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 41' 40'' 1
2nd Gareth Jones 4177 50' 18'' 1 Solo 1143 44' 0'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 53' 28'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 48' 31'' 3
4th Linda Briant 11 william morris 1h 8' 24'' 1 Swan 1290 53' 1'' 4
5th Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 6 DNF

Race 2 - Monday 27th May 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 1h 2' 20'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 51' 39'' 1
2nd Martyn Davies 5267 1h 2' 12'' 1 Solo 1143 54' 25'' 2
3rd Duncan Bates 6288 ed 1h 2' 40'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 56' 52'' 3
4th Ben Donald 192716 1h 2' 45'' 1 Laser 1099 57' 6'' 4
5th Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 6 DNF

Race 3 - Tuesday 11th June 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Duncan Bates 6288 ed 38' 33'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 34' 59'' 1
2nd Sam Steward 41' 35'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 36' 19'' 2 discarded
3rd Grainne Andrews 25 50' 50'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 37' 18'' 3
4th Ben Donald 192716 41' 9'' 1 Laser 1099 37' 27'' 4

Race 4 - Wednesday 26th June 2019

RO Ian Thomson ARO Polly Schafer

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 34' 7'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 28' 16'' 1
2nd Martyn Davies 5267 33' 13'' 1 Solo 1143 29' 4'' 2
3rd Kristian Schafer 36' 0'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 29' 50'' 3

Race 5 - Thursday 11th July 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 213537 49' 43'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 41' 11'' 1
2nd Martyn Davies 5267 50' 10'' 1 Solo 1143 43' 53'' 2
3rd Polly Schafer 11 linda briant 58' 48'' 1 Swan 1290 45' 35'' 3
4th Grainne Andrews 25 1h 2' 20'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 45' 44'' 4
5th Richard Coleman 508 50' 28'' 1 Laser 1099 45' 55'' 5
6th Duncan Bates 6288 50' 41'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 46' 0'' 6 discarded
7th Jan Webb 555 1h 6' 52'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 49' 4'' 7
8th Kristian Schafer Grace King 55' 24'' 1 420 1105 50' 8'' 8
9th Neil Hilson 1h 0' 48'' 1 420 1105 55' 1'' 9

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.