Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Easter Series Slow Handicap (2019)

Total entries in series: 5
Number raced: 7 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race1290 6DNF 3 2 1 1 1 1 4.00
2nd Linda Briant Swan1290 6DNF 1 1 2 2 2 2 6.00
3rd M Wilson Mirror1390 6DNF 2 6 6 6 6 6 20.00
4th John Gabbani RS Feva S with Jib1275 6DNS 6RTD 6 6 6 6 6 24.00
4th Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1290 6DNS 6 6 6 6 6 6 24.00

Race 1 - Friday 19th April 2019

Force 0-1 Wind NW Non standard course triangle sausage

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jonathan Plumtree 237 Hartley H12 Race 1290 6 DNF discarded
1st Linda Briant Polly Schafer Swan 1290 6 DNF discarded
1st John Gabbani 4 jack rann RS Feva S with Jib 1275 6 DNS discarded
1st M Wilson 69208 T Wilson Mirror 1390 6 DNF discarded
1st Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 6 DNS discarded

Race 2 - Friday 19th April 2019

abandoned - no wind - not raced

Race 3

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Linda Briant Polly Schafer 31' 24'' 1 Swan 1290 24' 20'' 1
2nd M Wilson 69208 T Wilson 37' 11'' 1 Mirror 1390 26' 45'' 2
3rd Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 37' 2'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 28' 42'' 3 discarded
4th John Gabbani 4 jack rann Laser Pico C (training sails) 1368 6 RTD discarded

Race 4

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Linda Briant Polly Schafer 33' 0'' 1 Swan 1290 25' 35'' 1
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 44' 1'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 34' 7'' 2 discarded

Race 5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 38' 44'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 30' 2'' 1
2nd Linda Briant Polly Schafer 40' 40'' 1 Swan 1290 31' 31'' 2 discarded

Race 6 - Sunday 21st April 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 45' 24'' 2 Hartley H12 Race 1290 35' 12'' 1
2nd Linda Briant Polly Schafer 52' 10'' 2 Swan 1290 40' 26'' 2 discarded

Race 7 - Monday 22nd April 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jonathan Plumtree 237 49' 52'' 2 Hartley H12 Race 1290 38' 39'' 1
2nd Linda Briant Polly Schafer 51' 44'' 2 Swan 1290 40' 6'' 2

Race 8 - Monday 22nd April 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jonathan Plumtree 237 23' 18'' 2 Hartley H12 Race 1290 18' 4'' 1
2nd Linda Briant Polly Schafer 25' 9'' 2 Swan 1290 19' 30'' 2

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.