Icebreaker Slow (2024)
Total entries in series: 19
Number raced: 10 out of 12
Number of discards: 4. Discarded points are scored through.
Helm | Class | H'cap | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R11 | R12 | Points | |
1st | Duncan Bates | Swan | 1290 | 1 | 1 | | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.83OOD | | | | 7.83 |
2nd | Peter Hayward | Topper | 1369 | 3 | | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | | 1 | | | 11.00 |
3rd | Phil Wright | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | | | 2 | | 3 | | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 16.00 |
4th | Steve Kimpton | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | | | 6 | 5 | 5 | 3 | | | 2 | 3 | 24.00 |
5th | Ron Elliott | Swan | 1290 | 10 | 10 | | | 4 | 4 | | | 1 | 1 | 30.00 |
6th | Ben Wood | Swan | 1290 | 5 | 7 | | 6 | 6 | 6 | | | 4 | | 34.00 |
7th | Cass Day | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 19 | | | 1 | 2 | | | 46.00 |
8th | Fallon Day | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 8 | 2 | 19 | 19 | | | 2 | 4 | | | 54.00 |
9th | Mike Peddar | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 19 | | | | | 69.00 |
10th | Tillly Everett | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 19 | 19 | | | | | 80.00 |
11th | Richard Coleman | Swan | 1290 | 19 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 19 | | | | | 83.00 |
12th | John Ellis | Swan | 1290 | | | 12DNF | | 7 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 19 | | 83.00 |
13th | Rose Bradley | Mirror | 1387 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | | | | | 85.00 |
14th | Jack Slaughter | Skipper | 1305 | 9 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 19RTD | | | | | 87.00 |
15th | Blake Brown | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 19 | | | | | 92.00 |
16th | Grainne Andrews | Swan | 1290 | 13 | 14 | | | 13.50AP | 13.50AP | 19 | 19 | | | 92.00 |
17th | David Robinson | rs Quest | 1250 | 11 | 11 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | | | | | 98.00 |
18th | Evan Greszczyszyn | RS Feva S with Jib | 1275 | 19 | 19 | 5 | 19 | 19 | 19 | | | | | 100.00 |
19th | Ben Wheeler | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 19 | 19 | | 19 | 19 | 19 | | | | 19 | 114.00 |
Race 1 - Sunday 14th January 2024RO Anne Barlow, ARO Ian Thomson. Assistants Debbie Clark and Linda Briant Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Duncan Bates | 11 | Unknown | 43' 56'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 34' 3'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Cass Day | 3897 | 51' 45'' | 1 | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 37' 56'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Peter Hayward | 26874 | 52' 32'' | 1 | Topper | 1369 | 38' 22'' | 3 | |||
4th | Rose Bradley | 70395 | Will Haines | 52' 31'' | 1 | Mirror | 1387 | 37' 52'' | 4 | ||
5th | Ben Wood | 24 | Rob Pigot | 51' 14'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 39' 43'' | 5 | ||
6th | Steve Kimpton | 52' 18'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 40' 33'' | 6 | discarded | |||
7th | Phil Wright | 5 | 53' 18'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 41' 19'' | 7 | discarded | ||
8th | Fallon Day | 1389 | Hannah | 52' 21'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 41' 57'' | 8 | ||
9th | Jack Slaughter | 7367 | 55' 55'' | 1 | Skipper | 1305 | 42' 51'' | 9 | |||
10th | Ron Elliott | 22 | Cath Elliott | 55' 26'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 42' 58'' | 10 | ||
11th | David Robinson | 54' 6'' | 1 | rs Quest | 1250 | 43' 17'' | 11 | ||||
12th | Mike Peddar | 10381 | 56' 37'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 43' 53'' | 12 | |||
13th | Grainne Andrews | 27 | Graham Andrews | 57' 42'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 44' 44'' | 13 | ||
14th | Tillly Everett | 2260 | 1h 1' 14'' | 1 | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 44' 54'' | 14 | |||
Race 2 - Sunday 14th January 2024RO Anne Barlow, ARO Ian Thomson. Assistants Debbie Clark and Linda Briant Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Duncan Bates | 11 | Unknown | 25' 40'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 19' 54'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Fallon Day | 1389 | Hannah | 25' 1'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 20' 3'' | 2 | ||
3rd | Cass Day | 3897 | 27' 23'' | 1 | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 20' 5'' | 3 | |||
4th | Peter Hayward | 26874 | 28' 16'' | 1 | Topper | 1369 | 20' 39'' | 4 | discarded | ||
5th | Rose Bradley | 70395 | Will Haines | 30' 50'' | 1 | Mirror | 1387 | 22' 14'' | 5 | ||
6th | Phil Wright | 5 | 28' 59'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 22' 28'' | 6 | discarded | ||
7th | Ben Wood | 24 | Rob Pigot | 30' 30'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 23' 39'' | 7 | ||
8th | Mike Peddar | 10381 | 30' 34'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 23' 42'' | 8 | |||
9th | Steve Kimpton | 31' 32'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 24' 27'' | 9 | discarded | |||
10th | Ron Elliott | 22 | Cath Elliott | 32' 1'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 24' 49'' | 10 | ||
11th | David Robinson | 31' 21'' | 1 | rs Quest | 1250 | 25' 5'' | 11 | ||||
12th | Tillly Everett | 2260 | 34' 30'' | 1 | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 25' 18'' | 12 | |||
13th | Jack Slaughter | 7367 | 35' 59'' | 1 | Skipper | 1305 | 27' 34'' | 13 | |||
14th | Grainne Andrews | 27 | Graham Andrews | 43' 7'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 33' 25'' | 14 | ||
Race 3 - Sunday 28th January 2024RO Chris Wilkinson Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Peter Hayward | 26874 | 35' 40'' | 1 | Topper | 1369 | 26' 3'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Phil Wright | 17 | 37' 21'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 28' 57'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Richard Coleman | 24 | 37' 40'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 29' 12'' | 3 | |||
4th | Mike Peddar | 101 | 38' 0'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 29' 27'' | 4 | |||
5th | Evan Greszczyszyn | 140 | Stephen | 37' 56'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 30' 24'' | 5 | ||
6th | Steve Kimpton | 73 | 43' 41'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 33' 52'' | 6 | |||
7th | Tillly Everett | 847 | Ben Wheeler | 45' 25'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 36' 23'' | 7 | ||
8th | Blake Brown | 2260 | 55' 5'' | 1 | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 40' 23'' | 8 | |||
9th | Duncan Bates | 11 | Kate Garnham | Swan | 1290 | 12 | DSQ | discarded | |||
9th | John Ellis | 27 | Colin Simmonds | Swan | 1290 | 12 | DNF | ||||
9th | Ben Wood | 22 | Rob Pigot | Swan | 1290 | 12 | DSQ | discarded | |||
Race 4 - Sunday 28th January 2024RO Chris Wilkinson Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Duncan Bates | 11 | Kate | 28' 12'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 21' 52'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Peter Hayward | 26874 | 30' 55'' | 1 | Topper | 1369 | 22' 35'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Phil Wright | 17 | 29' 10'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 22' 37'' | 3 | discarded | ||
4th | Richard Coleman | 24 | 31' 16'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 24' 14'' | 4 | |||
5th | Steve Kimpton | 73 | 33' 10'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 25' 43'' | 5 | |||
6th | Ben Wood | 22 | Rob Pigot | 33' 16'' | 1 | Swan | 1290 | 25' 47'' | 6 | ||
7th | Mike Peddar | 101 | 35' 58'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 27' 53'' | 7 | |||
8th | Blake Brown | 2260 | 48' 46'' | 1 | RS Tera Pro | 1364 | 35' 45'' | 8 | |||
9th | Tillly Everett | 847 | Ben Wheeler | 46' 50'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 37' 32'' | 9 | ||
Race 5 - Sunday 11th February 2024RO: Grainne Andrews. AROs : Rory McGuffin, Sue Stitt, Graham Andrews. NW/W 12-14kts Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Duncan Bates | 11 | Kate | 27' 43'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 21' 29'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Peter Hayward | 26874 | 29' 33'' | 2 | Topper | 1369 | 21' 35'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Phil Wright | 17 | 30' 17'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 23' 29'' | 3 | |||
4th | Ron Elliott | 22 | Cath Elliott | 31' 4'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 24' 5'' | 4 | ||
5th | Steve Kimpton | 73 | 31' 12'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 24' 11'' | 5 | |||
6th | Ben Wood | 22 | Rob Pigot | 32' 5'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 24' 52'' | 6 | ||
7th | John Ellis | 27 | 34' 7'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 26' 27'' | 7 | |||
8th | Jack Slaughter | 7367 | 40' 22'' | 2 | Skipper | 1305 | 30' 56'' | 8 | |||
- | Grainne Andrews | 27 | Graham Andrews | Swan | 1290 | 13.50 | AP | ||||
Race 6 - Sunday 11th February 2024RO: Grainne Andrews. AROs: Rory McGuffin, Sue Stitt, Graham Andrews NW/W 12-14kts Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Duncan Bates | 11 | Kate | 34' 27'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 26' 42'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Peter Hayward | 26874 | 39' 32'' | 2 | Topper | 1369 | 28' 53'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Steve Kimpton | 73 | 37' 31'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 29' 5'' | 3 | |||
4th | Ron Elliott | 22 | Cath Elliott | 38' 17'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 29' 41'' | 4 | ||
5th | Phil Wright | 17 | 40' 8'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 31' 7'' | 5 | discarded | ||
6th | Ben Wood | 22 | Rob Pigot | 40' 56'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 31' 44'' | 6 | ||
7th | John Ellis | 27 | Tony | 41' 31'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 32' 11'' | 7 | ||
8th | Jack Slaughter | 7367 | Skipper | 1305 | 19 | RTD | |||||
- | Grainne Andrews | 27 | Graham Andrews | Swan | 1290 | 13.50 | AP | ||||
Race 7 - Sunday 25th February 2024
Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Cass Day | 3897 | 26' 32'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 21' 16'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Fallon Day | 1389 | Hannah | 26' 56'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 21' 35'' | 2 | ||
3rd | Phil Wright | 17 | 28' 39'' | 1 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 22' 13'' | 3 | |||
4th | Peter Hayward | 26874 | Topper | 1369 | 19 | RTD | discarded | ||||
- | Duncan Bates | 11 | Kate | Swan | 1290 | 2.83 | OOD | ||||
Race 8 - Sunday 25th February 2024
Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Peter Hayward | 26874 | 34' 58'' | 2 | Topper | 1369 | 25' 33'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Cass Day | 3897 | 32' 11'' | 2 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 25' 47'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Phil Wright | 17 | 34' 18'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 26' 35'' | 3 | |||
4th | Fallon Day | 1389 | Hannah | 33' 29'' | 2 | RS Feva Xl | 1248 | 26' 50'' | 4 | ||
- | Duncan Bates | 11 | Kate | Swan | 1290 | 2.83 | OOD | discarded | |||
Race 9- not raced | |||||||||||
Race 10- not raced | |||||||||||
Race 11
Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Ron Elliott | 22 | Cath Elliott | 31' 51'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 24' 41'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Steve Kimpton | 73 | 33' 24'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 25' 53'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Phil Wright | 17 | 33' 32'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 26' 0'' | 3 | |||
4th | Ben Wood | 22 | Rob Pigot | 35' 17'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 27' 21'' | 4 | ||
Race 12
Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Ron Elliott | 22 | Cath Elliott | 34' 43'' | 2 | Swan | 1290 | 26' 55'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Phil Wright | 17 | 35' 32'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 27' 33'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Steve Kimpton | 73 | 35' 38'' | 2 | Laser Pico SH (racing sail) | 1290 | 27' 37'' | 3 |
Print just: series table | race 1 |race 2 |race 3 |race 4 |race 5 |race 6 |race 7 |race 8 |race 11 |race 12 |
If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.