Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:secretary@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

First of the Month Fast (2024)

Total entries in series: 5
Number raced: 5 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Stuart Gummer Devoti D-Zero1032 6 1 1 1 1 3.00
2nd Tony Burton 4000 / Laser 4000920 1 3 2 3 2 5.00
3rd Chris Sproat Scow1600 6 4 4 2 5DNF 10.00
4th Charles Darbyshire RS Aero 71061 6 2 3 6 6 11.00
5th John Ellis Flying 15 < 2700 Classic1051 6 6 6 4 3 13.00

Race 1 - Saturday 13th April 2024

Copy Spring 1

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tony Burton 4258 Jack Slaughter 1 4000 / Laser 4000 920 1

Race 2 - Saturday 13th April 2024

Copy Spring 2 Abandoned - not raced

Race 3 - Saturday 11th May 2024

Copy of Spring 5

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Gummer 1 Devoti D-Zero 1032 1 discarded
2nd Charles Darbyshire 1 RS Aero 7 1061 2
3rd Tony Burton 4258 Jack Slaughter 1 4000 / Laser 4000 920 3 discarded
4th Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 1 Scow 1600 4

Race 4 - Saturday 11th May 2024

copy of Spring 6

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Gummer 1 Devoti D-Zero 1032 1
2nd Tony Burton 4258 Jack Slaughter 1 4000 / Laser 4000 920 2
3rd Charles Darbyshire 1 RS Aero 7 1061 3
4th Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 1 29er 895 4

Race 5 - Saturday 8th June 2024

Copy of Summer 1

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Gummer 1 RS100 (8.4) 999 1
2nd Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 1 29er 895 2
3rd Tony Burton 4258 Jack Slaughter 1 4000 / Laser 4000 920 3 discarded
4th John Ellis 1333 Colin Simmonds 1 Flying 15 < 2700 Classic 1051 4

Race 6 - Saturday 8th June 2024

copy of Summer 2

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Gummer 1 RS100 (8.4) 999 1
2nd Tony Burton 4258 Jack Slaughter 1 4000 / Laser 4000 920 2
3rd John Ellis 1333 Colin Simmonds 1 Flying 15 < 2700 Classic 1051 3
4th Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 29er 895 5 DNF discarded

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.