Evening Series Handicap (2018)
Total entries in series: 18
Number raced: 7 out of 9
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.
Helmsman | Class | H'cap | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R8 | R9 | Points | |
1st | Duncan Bates | Laser | 1098 | 2 | 1 | 1 | | | | 1 | 5.00 |
2nd | Graham Andrews | Laser | 1098 | 1 | 2 | | | 2 | 2 | | 7.00 |
3rd | Gareth Jones | Solo | 1143 | 3OOD | | 3 | 1 | 3 | | | 10.00 |
4th | Grainne Andrews | Laser Pico SH (training sail) | 1403 | 3 | 7DNF | 5 | 4 | | | | 19.00 |
5th | Kristian Schafer | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | | 3 | 2 | | | 19 | 4 | 28.00 |
6th | Harry Slatter | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | | 5 | 6 | | 9RAF | | 19 | 39.00 |
7th | Karl Schafer | Laser Radial | 1142 | | 4 | | | 19 | 19 | 2 | 44.00 |
8th | Chris Wilkinson | Flying Fifteen (Classic) | 1015 | | | | 3 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 47.00 |
9th | John Carter | Wayfarer | 1102 | | | | 19 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 47.00 |
10th | Peter Hayward | RS 200 | 1046 | | | | 19 | 19 | 1 | 19 | 58.00 |
10th | Jonathan Hoare | Wayfarer | 1102 | | | | 19 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 58.00 |
12th | Roger Herbert | Flying Fifteen (Classic) | 1015 | | | | 2 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 59.00 |
13th | Richard Hall | Laser Radial | 1142 | | | | 19 | 19 | 3 | 19 | 60.00 |
14th | Steve DeBoise | Solo | 1143 | | | 4 | | 19 | 19 | 19 | 61.00 |
15th | Ben Hall | RS Feva Xl | 1240 | | | | 19 | 19 | 5 | 19 | 62.00 |
16th | Cliff Harrison | Solo | 1143 | | | | 19 | 6 | 19 | 19 | 63.00 |
17th | Amelia Hickmott | Laser | 1098 | | | | 19 | 19 | 19 | 8DNF | 65.00 |
18th | Grace King | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | | | 9DNF | | 19 | 19 | 19 | 66.00 |
Race 1 - Tuesday 8th May 2018Only one competitor so no race held - not raced | ||||||||||
Race 2 - Wednesday 23rd May 2018overcast, drifting conditions course harbour start #GNO shortened Handicap using PY |
||||||||||
Helmsman | Sail | Crew | Time | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Graham Andrews | 2382 | Laser | 1098 | 1 | |||||
2nd | Duncan Bates | 6288 | Laser | 1098 | 2 | |||||
3rd | Grainne Andrews | 25 | Laser Pico SH (training sail) | 1403 | 3 | |||||
- | Gareth Jones | 4177 | Solo | 1143 | 3 | OOD | ||||
Race 3 - Friday 8th June 2018
Handicap using PY |
||||||||||
Helmsman | Sail | Crew | Time | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Duncan Bates | 6288 | 43' 0'' | Wayfarer | 1102 | 39' 1'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Graham Andrews | 2382 | 58' 0'' | Laser | 1098 | 52' 49'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Kristian Schafer | 1h 5' 44'' | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | 54' 28'' | 3 | ||||
4th | Karl Schafer | 1h 4' 0'' | Laser Radial | 1142 | 56' 3'' | 4 | ||||
5th | Harry Slatter | 1h 11' 30'' | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | 59' 14'' | 5 | ||||
6th | Grainne Andrews | 25 | Laser Pico SH (training sail) | 1403 | 7 | DNF | ||||
Race 4 - Thursday 21st June 2018sunny force 3/4 course harbour start GDBGDB Handicap using PY |
||||||||||
Helmsman | Sail | Crew | Time | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Duncan Bates | 6288 | 1h 3' 27'' | Laser | 1098 | 57' 47'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Kristian Schafer | 1h 10' 31'' | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | 58' 25'' | 2 | ||||
3rd | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 1h 7' 2'' | Solo | 1143 | 58' 39'' | 3 | |||
4th | Steve DeBoise | 3679 | 1h 11' 11'' | Solo | 1143 | 1h 2' 17'' | 4 | |||
5th | Grainne Andrews | 25 | 1h 27' 31'' | Laser Pico SH (training sail) | 1403 | 1h 2' 23'' | 5 | |||
6th | Harry Slatter | 1h 15' 26'' | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | 1h 2' 30'' | 6 | ||||
7th | Graham Andrews | 2382 | 1h 9' 55'' | Laser | 1098 | 1h 3' 41'' | 7 | discarded | ||
8th | Grace King | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | 9 | DNF | |||||
Race 5 - Monday 7th May 2018Course / Wind strength & Direction not recorded by RO Handicap using PY |
||||||||||
Helmsman | Sail | Crew | Time | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 1h 13' 3'' | Solo | 1143 | 1h 3' 55'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 1h 10' 32'' | Flying Fifteen (Classic) | 1015 | 1h 9' 29'' | 2 | ||
3rd | Chris Wilkinson | 577 | 1h 13' 15'' | Flying Fifteen (Classic) | 1015 | 1h 12' 10'' | 3 | |||
4th | Grainne Andrews | 25 | 1h 47' 58'' | Laser Pico SH (training sail) | 1403 | 1h 16' 57'' | 4 | |||
Race 6 - Saturday 21st July 2018force 1/2 course EY# 2 laps Handicap using PY |
||||||||||
Helmsman | Sail | Crew | Time | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Jonathan Hoare | 6550 | 1h 20' 54'' | Wayfarer | 1102 | 1h 13' 25'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Graham Andrews | 2382 | 1h 26' 22'' | Laser | 1098 | 1h 18' 39'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 1h 30' 31'' | Solo | 1143 | 1h 19' 12'' | 3 | |||
4th | Duncan Bates | 6288 | 1h 29' 26'' | Laser | 1098 | 1h 21' 27'' | 4 | discarded | ||
5th | John Carter | 10150 | 1h 31' 11'' | Wayfarer | 1102 | 1h 22' 45'' | 5 | |||
6th | Cliff Harrison | 3054 | 1h 47' 4'' | Solo | 1143 | 1h 33' 40'' | 6 | |||
7th | Harry Slatter | Laser 4.7 | 1207 | 9 | RAF | |||||
7th | Grainne Andrews | 25 | Laser Pico SH (training sail) | 1403 | 9 | RAF | discarded | |||
Race 7 - Monday 6th August 2018No wind racing abandoned - not raced | ||||||||||
Race 8 - Monday 20th August 2018Force 3 course club start pepeYO club finish Handicap using PY |
||||||||||
Helmsman | Sail | Crew | Time | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Peter Hayward | 365 | Jemima Plumtree | 32' 19'' | RS 200 | 1046 | 30' 54'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Graham Andrews | 2382 | 36' 0'' | Laser | 1098 | 32' 47'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Richard Hall | 81139 | 37' 30'' | Laser Radial | 1142 | 32' 50'' | 3 | |||
4th | John Carter | 10150 | Ken Nye | 36' 47'' | Wayfarer | 1102 | 33' 23'' | 4 | ||
5th | Ben Hall | George Hall | 41' 32'' | RS Feva Xl | 1240 | 33' 30'' | 5 | |||
Race 9 - Tuesday 4th September 2018Force 2/3 Club start BE#B Club finish Handicap using PY |
||||||||||
Helmsman | Sail | Crew | Time | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Duncan Bates | 6288 | 1h 28' 25'' | Wayfarer | 1102 | 1h 20' 14'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Karl Schafer | 1h 30' 6'' | Laser | 1098 | 1h 22' 3'' | 2 | ||||
3rd | Graham Andrews | 2382 | 1h 31' 40'' | Laser | 1098 | 1h 23' 29'' | 3 | discarded | ||
4th | Kristian Schafer | 1h 37' 23'' | Laser Radial | 1142 | 1h 25' 16'' | 4 | ||||
5th | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 1h 37' 30'' | Solo | 1143 | 1h 25' 18'' | 5 | discarded | ||
6th | Chris Wilkinson | 577 | Granne Andrews | 1h 29' 9'' | Flying 15 2701-3400 | 1030 | 1h 26' 33'' | 6 | ||
7th | Amelia Hickmott | Laser | 1098 | 8 | DNF |