Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- for people who love the sea...

Evening Series Scow (2019)

Total entries in series: 14
Number raced: 8 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Peter Hayward Scow1500 15 1 1 1 1 1 15 1 5.00
2nd Anne Barlow Scow1500 2OOD 15 2 2OOD 2 2 15 2 10.00
3rd Ian Thompson Scow1500 6OOD 15 6DNF 6OOD 5 7DNF 15 15 30.00
4th Jon Mills Scow1500 2 15 3 2 15 15 15 15 37.00
5th Chris Girling Scow1500 3 15 6DNF 6DNF 15 7DNF 15 15 37.00
6th Estelle Rayment Scow1500 1 15 15 15 15 4 15 15 50.00
7th Chris Wilkinson Scow1500 15 15 15 15 3 15 15 3 51.00
8th James Gabbani Scow1500 15 2 15 15 15 15 15 15 62.00
9th Alex Day Scow1600 15 15 15 15 15 3 15 15 63.00
9th Paul Gould Scow1500 15 3 15 15 15 15 15 15 63.00
11th Alex Toogood Scow1500 15 15 15 15 4 15 15 15 64.00
12th Bob Stearns Scow1500 15 15 15 15 6 15 15 15 66.00
13th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 8DNF 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 68.00
13th Andy Pavey Scow1500 8DNF 15 15 15 15 15 15 15 68.00

Race 1 - Sunday 28th April 2019

Race Officer Anne Barlow. AROs Ian Thomson Light NW F3 dropping. 7 C Calm No Sun Course GNOX2H(P)

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Estelle Rayment 524 1h 4' 28'' Scow 1500 42' 59'' 1
2nd Jon Mills 586 1h 13' 45'' Scow 1500 49' 10'' 2
3rd Chris Girling 19 1h 14' 14'' Scow 1500 49' 29'' 3
4th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 Scow 1500 8 DNF
4th Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 8 DNF
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 2 OOD
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 OOD

Race 2 - Monday 27th May 2019

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 577 1h 0' 42'' Scow 1500 40' 28'' 1 discarded
2nd James Gabbani 555 1h 4' 29'' Scow 1500 42' 59'' 2
3rd Paul Gould 575 1h 6' 2'' Scow 1500 44' 1'' 3

Race 3 - Tuesday 11th June 2019

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 577 42' 19'' Scow 1500 28' 13'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 44' 16'' Scow 1500 29' 31'' 2 discarded
3rd Jon Mills 586 48' 43'' Scow 1500 32' 29'' 3
4th Chris Girling 19 Scow 1500 6 DNF
4th Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 DNF

Race 4 - Wednesday 26th June 2019

RO Ian Thomson ARO Polly Schafer

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 577 46' 25'' Scow 1500 30' 57'' 1
2nd Jon Mills 586 50' 47'' Scow 1500 1h 41' 34'' 2
3rd Chris Girling 19 Scow 1500 6 DNF
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 2 OOD
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 6 OOD

Race 5 - Thursday 11th July 2019

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 650 1h 2' 56'' Scow 1500 41' 57'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 1h 6' 59'' Scow 1500 44' 39'' 2
3rd Chris Wilkinson 13 1h 10' 6'' Scow 1500 46' 44'' 3
4th Alex Toogood 576 1h 10' 7'' Scow 1500 46' 45'' 4
5th Ian Thompson 577 1h 16' 7'' Scow 1500 50' 45'' 5
6th Bob Stearns 539 1h 18' 13'' Scow 1500 52' 9'' 6

Race 6 - Friday 26th July 2019

RO Chris Wilkinson ARO Noreen Finlay

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 650 1h 54' 47'' Scow 1600 1h 11' 44'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 1h 57' 37'' Scow 1600 1h 13' 31'' 2
3rd Alex Day 576 1h 58' 0'' Scow 1600 1h 13' 45'' 3
4th Estelle Rayment 524 2h 3' 12'' Scow 1600 1h 17' 0'' 4
5th Chris Girling 19 Scow 1600 7 DNF
5th Ian Thompson 577 Scow 1600 7 DNF

Race 7

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points

Race 8 - Saturday 7th September 2019

RO Ian Thompson

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 650 59' 1'' Scow 1600 36' 53'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 1h 5' 47'' Scow 1600 41' 7'' 2
3rd Chris Wilkinson 13 1h 6' 2'' Scow 1600 41' 16'' 3
© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.