BHYC Regatta Sat and Sun.Fast (2016)
Total entries in series: 23
Number raced: 2 out of 2
Number of discards: 0.
Helm | Class | H'cap | R1 | R2 | Points | |
1st | Giles Easter | Europe | 1148 | 3 | 1 | 4.00 |
2nd | Roger Herbert | Wayfarer | 1112 | 1 | 6 | 7.00 |
3rd | Gareth Jones | Solo | 1140 | 4 | 4 | 8.00 |
4th | Tony Buton | Laser II | 1065 | 2 | 7 | 9.00 |
5th | Pip Andrews | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 6 | 3 | 9.00 |
6th | Chris Sproat | 420 | 1107 | 5 | 5 | 10.00 |
7th | Phil Wright | Aero 7 | 1066 | 7 | 18DNF | 25.00 |
8th | Martyn Davies | Solo | 1140 | 24 | 2 | 26.00 |
9th | Richard Hall | Laser Radial | 1135 | 8 | 18DNF | 26.00 |
10th | BSC 1 | Laser Radial | 1135 | 9 | 18DNF | 27.00 |
11th | BSC 4 | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 12 | 18DSQ | 30.00 |
12th | BSC 2 | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 14 | 18DSQ | 32.00 |
13th | Hannah Spash | Laser Radial | 1135 | 10 | 24 | 34.00 |
14th | Karl Schafer | 420 | 1107 | 11 | 24 | 35.00 |
15th | Jonathan Plumtree | 420 | 1107 | 17 | 18DNF | 35.00 |
16th | BSC 3 | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 13 | 24 | 37.00 |
17th | BSC 5 | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 20DSQ | 18DSQ | 38.00 |
18th | Kristian Schafer | 420 | 1107 | 15 | 24 | 39.00 |
19th | Stuart Schofield | Laser 13 | 1135 | 16 | 24 | 40.00 |
20th | BSC 6 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 24 | 18DNF | 42.00 |
20th | Ben Donald | Laser | 1091 | 24 | 18DNF | 42.00 |
20th | Simon Cooper | Aero 9 | 1038 | 24 | 18DNF | 42.00 |
23rd | E Gatenby | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 18 | 24 | 42.00 |
Race 1 - Saturday 6th August 2016Race Officer Robin Lobb. Wind Force 3 and increasing and variable. Course # <> E x2 (p) £. Great numbers of starters which made it interesting. Good Cadet turn out particularly from BSC. Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 42' 13'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 37' 58'' | 1 | ||
2nd | Tony Buton | 9600 | James Hall | 41' 27'' | 1 | Laser II | 1065 | 38' 55'' | 2 | ||
3rd | Giles Easter | 387 | 44' 44'' | 1 | Europe | 1148 | 38' 58'' | 3 | |||
4th | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 45' 48'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 40' 11'' | 4 | |||
5th | Chris Sproat | 6 | Gerogina Burke | 44' 49'' | 1 | 420 | 1107 | 40' 29'' | 5 | ||
6th | Pip Andrews | 163521 | 49' 32'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 41' 27'' | 6 | |||
7th | Phil Wright | 5 | 44' 25'' | 1 | Aero 7 | 1066 | 41' 40'' | 7 | |||
8th | Richard Hall | 81139 | 47' 56'' | 1 | Laser Radial | 1135 | 42' 14'' | 8 | |||
9th | BSC 1 | 13851 | Freddie Woolgar | 48' 50'' | 1 | Laser Radial | 1135 | 43' 1'' | 9 | ||
10th | Hannah Spash | 49' 53'' | 1 | Laser Radial | 1135 | 43' 57'' | 10 | ||||
11th | Karl Schafer | Gemma Ratcliff | 48' 55'' | 1 | 420 | 1107 | 44' 11'' | 11 | |||
12th | BSC 4 | 4623 | Archie Samuelson | 58' 26'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 47' 23'' | 12 | ||
13th | BSC 3 | 2786 | Thalia Chetwood | 58' 47'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 47' 41'' | 13 | ||
14th | BSC 2 | 4641 | Elizabeth Butler | 59' 19'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 48' 6'' | 14 | ||
15th | Kristian Schafer | 3 | Laurance Blackburn | 55' 46'' | 1 | 420 | 1107 | 50' 23'' | 15 | ||
16th | Stuart Schofield | 3668 | James Hallam | 57' 12'' | 1 | Laser 13 | 1135 | 50' 24'' | 16 | ||
17th | Jonathan Plumtree | 2 | Gemma Plumtree | 57' 4'' | 1 | 420 | 1107 | 51' 33'' | 17 | ||
18th | E Gatenby | 5853 | Mary Gatenby | 1h 5' 8'' | 1 | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 52' 50'' | 18 | ||
19th | BSC 5 | 2033 | ArabellaWilson | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 20 | DSQ | ||||
Race 2 - Sunday 7th August 2016Race Officer Robin Lobb. Wind Force 4 WSW ended up gusting 6. Course # <> Y (p) Special course 1. A pity that SI's were not followed as boats sailed through the line and were DSQ'ed. Handicap using PY |
|||||||||||
Helm | Sail | Crew | Time | Laps | Class | H'cap | Adj time | Points | |||
1st | Giles Easter | 387 | 44' 37'' | 1 | Europe | 1148 | 38' 52'' | 1 | |||
2nd | Martyn Davies | 5267 | 44' 39'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 39' 10'' | 2 | |||
3rd | Pip Andrews | 163521 | 47' 56'' | 1 | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 40' 7'' | 3 | |||
4th | Gareth Jones | 4177 | 46' 38'' | 1 | Solo | 1140 | 40' 54'' | 4 | |||
5th | Chris Sproat | 6 | Gerogina Burke | 45' 38'' | 1 | 420 | 1107 | 41' 13'' | 5 | ||
6th | Roger Herbert | 10222 | Gill Herbert | 48' 24'' | 1 | Wayfarer | 1112 | 43' 32'' | 6 | ||
7th | Tony Buton | 9600 | James Hall | 52' 12'' | 1 | Laser II | 1065 | 49' 1'' | 7 | ||
8th | Jonathan Plumtree | 3 | Gemma Plumtree | 420 | 1107 | 18 | DNF | ||||
8th | Simon Cooper | 61602 | Aero 9 | 1038 | 18 | DNF | |||||
8th | Ben Donald | 192716 | Laser | 1091 | 18 | DNF | |||||
8th | Phil Wright | 5 | Aero 7 | 1066 | 18 | DNF | |||||
8th | BSC 6 | 17829 | Ned Blackburn | Laser 4.7 | 1195 | 18 | DNF | ||||
8th | BSC 5 | 2033 | ArabellaWilson | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 18 | DSQ | ||||
8th | BSC 4 | 4623 | Archie Samuelson | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 18 | DSQ | ||||
8th | BSC 2 | 4641 | Alex Andreal | RS Feva Xl | 1233 | 18 | DSQ | ||||
8th | Richard Hall | 81139 | Laser Radial | 1135 | 18 | DNF | |||||
8th | BSC 1 | 138580 | Freddie Woolgar | Laser Radial | 1135 | 18 | DNF |
If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.