Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Easter Series Handicap (2018)

Total entries in series: 18
Number raced: 5 out of 8
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helmsman Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R7 R8 Points
1st Peter Hayward RS 2001047 1 1 1 6 19 3.00
2nd William Morris Laser Radial1136 2 3 4 1 1 4.00
3rd Kristian Schafer RS Feva Xl1235 4 10 5 3 2 9.00
4th Phil Wright Laser Pico SH (racing sail)1330 3 4 3 19 19 10.00
5th Karl Schafer Laser 4.71195 5 7 7 4 3 12.00
6th Harry Slatter Laser 4.71195 7 9 10 2 4 13.00
7th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1112 12DNF 2 2 19 19 16.00
8th Clive Spash Swan1225 9 12 9 5 5 19.00
9th Hannah Spash Laser Radial1136 19 5 6 19 19 30.00
10th Rufus Wood Laser Radial1136 19 8 8 19 19 35.00
11th Sarah Gabbani Laser 4.71195 8 11 19 19 19 38.00
12th Cameron Blamey RS Tera Pro1364 6 19 19 19 19 44.00
12th Gareth Jones Solo1140 19 6 19 19 19 44.00
14th Amelia Hickmott Laser 4.71195 19 13 12 19 19 44.00
15th Aileen Armstrong Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 19 15 13 19 19 47.00
16th Kim Maisey Topper1341 19 19 11 19 19 49.00
17th Giles Palin Enterprise1115 12DNF 19 19 19 19 50.00
18th John Gabbani Laser Pico SH (training sail)1403 19 14 19 19 19 52.00

Race 1 - Friday 30th March 2018

NE force 3 course ^NV average laps - 45 mins

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 13' 29'' RS 200 1047 12' 53'' 1
2nd William Morris 14' 56'' Laser Radial 1136 13' 9'' 2
3rd Phil Wright 5 18' 7'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 13' 37'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer Tommy Scourfield 16' 51'' RS Feva Xl 1235 13' 39'' 4
5th Karl Schafer 17' 20'' Laser 4.7 1195 14' 30'' 5
6th Cameron Blamey 20' 45'' RS Tera Pro 1364 15' 13'' 6
7th Harry Slatter 18' 48'' Laser 4.7 1195 15' 44'' 7
8th Sarah Gabbani 21' 20'' Laser 4.7 1195 17' 51'' 8
9th Clive Spash 17 Hannah Spash 22' 21'' Swan 1225 18' 15'' 9 discarded
10th Giles Palin 20241 Sam Palin Enterprise 1115 12 DNF
10th Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert Wayfarer 1112 12 DNF

Race 2 - Friday 30th March 2018

cold and wet - no takers - not raced

Race 3 - Saturday 31st March 2018

westerly force 2/3 course 4 ave laps 45 min

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 14' 8'' RS 200 1047 13' 30'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 15' 10'' Wayfarer 1112 13' 38'' 2
3rd William Morris 15' 34'' Laser Radial 1136 13' 42'' 3 discarded
4th Phil Wright 5 18' 31'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 13' 55'' 4
5th Hannah Spash Pico 16' 31'' Laser Radial 1136 14' 32'' 5
6th Gareth Jones 4177 16' 41'' Solo 1140 14' 38'' 6
7th Karl Schafer 16' 40'' Laser Radial 1136 14' 40'' 7 discarded
8th Rufus Wood 16' 48'' Laser Radial 1136 14' 47'' 8
9th Harry Slatter 18' 37'' Laser 4.7 1195 15' 35'' 9 discarded
10th Kristian Schafer Tommy Scourfield 19' 32'' RS Feva Xl 1235 15' 49'' 10 discarded
11th Sarah Gabbani 18' 58'' Laser 4.7 1195 15' 52'' 11
12th Clive Spash 17 J Tucknott 19' 58'' Swan 1225 16' 18'' 12 discarded
13th Amelia Hickmott 20' 38'' Laser 4.7 1195 17' 16'' 13
14th John Gabbani 4 26' 42'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 19' 2'' 14
15th Aileen Armstrong 33' 26'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 23' 50'' 15

Race 4 - Saturday 31st March 2018

westerly force 2/3 course 4 ave laps 45 mins

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 13' 16'' RS 200 1047 12' 40'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 14' 38'' Wayfarer 1112 13' 10'' 2
3rd Phil Wright 5 18' 3'' Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1330 13' 34'' 3
4th William Morris 15' 46'' Laser Radial 1136 13' 53'' 4 discarded
5th Kristian Schafer Tommy Scourfield 17' 18'' RS Feva Xl 1235 14' 0'' 5 discarded
6th Hannah Spash Pico 16' 15'' Laser Radial 1136 14' 18'' 6
7th Karl Schafer 16' 42'' Laser Radial 1136 14' 42'' 7 discarded
8th Rufus Wood 16' 57'' Laser Radial 1136 14' 55'' 8
9th Clive Spash 17 Hannah Spash 20' 32'' Swan 1225 16' 46'' 9
10th Harry Slatter 20' 31'' Laser 4.7 1195 17' 10'' 10 discarded
11th Kim Maisey 32947 23' 17'' Topper 1341 17' 22'' 11
12th Amelia Hickmott 22' 54'' Laser 4.7 1195 19' 10'' 12
13th Aileen Armstrong 32' 19'' Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1403 23' 2'' 13

Race 5 - Sunday 1st April 2018

no wind - abandoned - not raced

Race 6 - Sunday 1st April 2018

no wind - abandoned - not raced

Race 7 - Monday 2nd April 2018

force 3 overcast course 3, 3 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st William Morris 49' 2'' Laser Radial 1136 43' 10'' 1
2nd Harry Slatter 54' 24'' Laser 4.7 1195 45' 31'' 2
3rd Kristian Schafer Tommy Scourfield 57' 0'' RS Feva Xl 1235 46' 9'' 3
4th Karl Schafer 51' 28'' 420 1105 46' 35'' 4
5th Clive Spash 17 Hannah Spash 59' 1'' Swan 1225 48' 11'' 5
6th Peter Hayward 365 Becky Norman 50' 45'' RS 200 1047 48' 28'' 6 discarded

Race 8 - Wednesday 4th April 2018

force 3 overcast course 3 - 2 laps

Handicap using PY

Helmsman Sail Crew Time Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st William Morris 31' 10'' Laser Radial 1136 27' 26'' 1
2nd Kristian Schafer Tommy Scourfield 35' 55'' RS Feva Xl 1235 29' 5'' 2
3rd Karl Schafer 32' 22'' 420 1105 29' 17'' 3
4th Harry Slatter 35' 42'' Laser 4.7 1195 29' 52'' 4
5th Clive Spash 17 Hannah Spash 37' 41'' Swan 1225 30' 46'' 5

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.