Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Frostbite (Sat) Handicap (2018)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 4 out of 6
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R4 R6 Points
1st Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero1029 1 7RAF 1 14 9.00
2nd Roger Herbert Wayfarer1102 14 14 2 2OOD 18.00
3rd Gareth Jones Solo1143 14 14 14 1 29.00
4th Peter Hayward RS 2001046 14 1 14 14 29.00
5th Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race1290 2 14 14 14 30.00
6th Linda Briant Swan1290 3 14 14 14 31.00
6th Graham Andrews Laser Radial1142 14 14 3 14 31.00
8th Sam Steward Laser Radial1142 14 14 14 5RAF 33.00
8th unknown Scow1500 14 14 14 5RAF 33.00
10th Chris Sproat RS 2001046 14 7RAF 14 14 35.00
10th Ron Elliott Swan1290 14 7RAF 14 14 35.00
10th Kristian Schafer Laser 4.71207 14 7RAF 14 14 35.00
10th Chris Wilkinson Swan1290 14 7DNS 14 14 35.00

Race 1 - Saturday 6th October 2018

Force 4 Northerly course Harbour Start Tide Gauge 17 Channel, Mark 2, 17

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Gummer 59' 57'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 58' 16'' 1
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 1h 17' 5'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 59' 45'' 2
3rd Linda Briant Polly Schafer 1h 17' 7'' 1 Swan 1290 59' 47'' 3

Race 2 - Saturday 13th October 2018

Force 5 southerly course ^<>V channel marker 6

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 53' 44'' 5 RS 200 1046 51' 22'' 1
2nd Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero 1029 7 RAF
2nd Chris Sproat Georgina Burke RS 200 1046 7 RAF
2nd Ron Elliott Keith Long Swan 1290 7 RAF
2nd Kristian Schafer Laser 4.7 1207 7 RAF
2nd Chris Wilkinson 577 linda briant Swan 1290 7 DNS

Race 3

- not raced

Race 4 - Saturday 10th November 2018

Triangle Course. F5-6

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Gummer 19' 31'' 3 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 18' 58'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 22' 13'' 3 Wayfarer 1102 20' 10'' 2
3rd Graham Andrews 2382 24' 23'' 3 Laser Radial 1142 21' 21'' 3

Race 5 - Saturday 24th November 2018

- not raced

Race 6 - Saturday 22nd December 2018

RO Roger Herbert Wind W F4 course 6(S), wing(S), wing(S) 17(P) x 3

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Gareth Jones 4177 1h 16' 8'' 1 Solo 1143 1h 6' 37'' 1
2nd Sam Steward Laser Radial 1142 5 RAF
2nd unknown Scow 1500 5 RAF
- Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert Wayfarer 1102 2 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.