Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Spring Series Handicap (2019)

Total entries in series: 17
Number raced: 4 out of 4
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 Points
1st Peter Hayward RS 2001046 1 1 1OOD 1OOD 3.00
2nd Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero1029 2 2 2 1 5.00
3rd Gareth Jones Solo1143 5 5 5OOD 5OOD 15.00
4th Grainne Andrews Laser 4.71207 8 6 7 5 18.00
5th Steve Lymn Swan1290 18 18 3 2 23.00
6th Sam Steward Laser Radial1145 3 4 18 18 25.00
7th Anne Barlow Swan1290 18 18 5 3 26.00
8th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1102 6 3 18 18 27.00
9th Chris Sproat RS 2001046 18 18 1 9DNF 28.00
10th Giles Palin RS 400942 18 18 6 4 28.00
11th Robin Lobb Swan1290 18 18 4 18 40.00
11th Kristian Schafer Laser Radial1145 4 18 18 18 40.00
13th Grace King Laser Radial1145 7 18 18 18 43.00
14th Jon Mills Swan1290 18 18 8 18 44.00
15th Jan Webb Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 18 18 9 18 45.00
16th Linda Briant Swan1290 18 18 10 18 46.00
16th John Gabbani Laser Pico C (training sails)1368 10DNF 18 18 18 46.00

Race 1 - Sunday 5th May 2019

Race officer J Carter, ARO K .Nye

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Sarah Gabbani 45' 10'' 3 RS 200 1046 43' 11'' 1 discarded
2nd Stuart Gummer 135 44' 44'' 3 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 43' 28'' 2 discarded
3rd Sam Steward 213537 50' 49'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 44' 23'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer GBR 54' 32'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 47' 38'' 4
5th Gareth Jones 4177 54' 57'' 3 Solo 1143 48' 5'' 5 discarded
6th Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 53' 37'' 3 Wayfarer 1102 48' 39'' 6
7th Grace King 143610 58' 26'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 51' 2'' 7
8th Grainne Andrews 25 45' 29'' 2 Laser 4.7 1207 56' 31'' 8 discarded
9th John Gabbani 11094 jack rann Laser Pico C (training sails) 1368 10 DNF

Race 2 - Sunday 5th May 2019

RO J.Carter, ARO K.Nye, Sunny Becoming Overcast

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Sarah Gabbani 43' 35'' 3 RS 200 1046 41' 40'' 1
2nd Stuart Gummer 135 43' 10'' 3 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 41' 57'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 46' 54'' 3 Wayfarer 1102 42' 34'' 3
4th Sam Steward 213537 49' 2'' 3 Laser Radial 1145 42' 49'' 4
5th Gareth Jones 4177 52' 19'' 3 Solo 1143 45' 46'' 5
6th Grainne Andrews 163521 38' 48'' 2 Laser 4.7 1207 48' 13'' 6

Race 3 - Sunday 12th May 2019

RO Gareth Jones, ARO Peter Hayward

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Chris Sproat Georgina Burke 43' 55'' 3 RS 200 1046 41' 59'' 1
2nd Stuart Gummer 135 43' 24'' 3 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 42' 11'' 2
3rd Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn 38' 25'' 2 Swan 1290 44' 40'' 3
4th Robin Lobb 26 39' 15'' 2 Swan 1290 45' 38'' 4
5th Anne Barlow 24 Ian Thomson 39' 16'' 2 Swan 1290 45' 40'' 5
6th Giles Palin 12211 43' 40'' 3 RS 400 942 46' 21'' 6
7th Grainne Andrews 163521 38' 43'' 2 Laser 4.7 1207 48' 7'' 7
8th Jon Mills 23 44' 55'' 2 Swan 1290 52' 14'' 8
9th Jan Webb 7 48' 40'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 53' 33'' 9
10th Linda Briant 11 Estelle Rayment 46' 13'' 2 Swan 1290 53' 44'' 10
- Peter Hayward 365 RS 200 1046 1 OOD
- Gareth Jones 4177 Solo 1143 5 OOD

Race 4 - Sunday 12th May 2019

RO Gareth Jones, ARO Peter Hayward

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Stuart Gummer 135 29' 57'' 2 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 29' 6'' 1
2nd Steve Lymn 27 Julia Lymn 38' 49'' 2 Swan 1290 30' 5'' 2
3rd Anne Barlow 24 Ian Thomson 39' 15'' 2 Swan 1290 30' 26'' 3
4th Giles Palin 20241 29' 48'' 2 RS 400 942 31' 38'' 4
5th Grainne Andrews 163521 40' 45'' 2 Laser 4.7 1207 33' 46'' 5
6th Chris Sproat Georgina Burke RS 200 1046 9 DNF
- Peter Hayward 365 RS 200 1046 1 OOD
- Gareth Jones 4177 Solo 1143 5 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.