Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Easter Series Scow (2019)

Total entries in series: 15
Number raced: 7 out of 8
Number of discards: 3. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Jeremy Swadling Scow1500 1 1 1 3 3 3 1 4.00
2nd Anne Barlow Scow1500 12RAF 3.80OOD 3.80OOD 2 1 2 2 7.00
3rd Mike Bottoms Scow1500 12DNF 2 3 1 2 16 16 8.00
4th Andy Pavey Scow1500 3.25OOD 4 2 16 16 1 6DNF 10.25
5th Ian Thompson Scow1500 12DNS 5.80OOD 5.80OOD 5 5 4 3 17.00
6th Keith Gentleman Scow1500 16 16 16 0OOD 0OOD 16 16 32.00
7th unknown Scow1500 16 16 16 4 4 16 16 40.00
8th Bob Stearns Scow1500 16 16 16 16 16 5 6DNF 43.00
9th Kate Openheim Scow1500 12DNS 5 10DNS 16 16 16 16 43.00
10th BSC 588 Scow1500 16 3 10RAF 16 16 16 16 45.00
11th Chris Girling Scow1500 12DNS 10DNF 10DNS 16 16 16 16 48.00
11th James Gabbani Scow1500 12DNS 10DNF 10DNS 16 16 16 16 48.00
13th Oliver Morgan Scow1500 12DNF 16 16 16 16 16 16 60.00
13th Francesca Morgan Scow1500 12DNF 16 16 16 16 16 16 60.00
13th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 12DNS 16 16 16 16 16 16 60.00

Race 1 - Friday 19th April 2019

force 0-1 NE triangle course

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jeremy Swadling 82 1h 20' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 53' 20'' 1
2nd Oliver Morgan 638 Scow 1500 12 DNF
2nd Kate Openheim 91 Scow 1500 12 DNS
2nd James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 12 DNS
2nd Sarah Jane Weigall 547 Scow 1500 12 DNS
2nd Chris Girling 19 Scow 1500 12 DNS
2nd Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 12 DNS discarded
2nd Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 12 RAF discarded
2nd Mike Bottoms 621 Scow 1500 12 DNF discarded
2nd Francesca Morgan 630 Scow 1500 12 DNF
- Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 3.25 OOD

Race 2 - Friday 19th April 2019

No Wind - Abandoned - not raced

Race 3

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jeremy Swadling 82 36' 8'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 5'' 1
2nd Mike Bottoms 621 37' 52'' 1 Scow 1500 25' 15'' 2
3rd BSC 588 39' 59'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 39'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 41' 31'' 1 Scow 1500 27' 41'' 4
5th Kate Openheim 91 45' 15'' 1 Scow 1500 30' 10'' 5
6th Chris Girling 19 Scow 1500 10 DNF
6th James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 10 DNF
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 3.80 OOD discarded
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 5.80 OOD discarded

Race 4 - Saturday 20th April 2019

Race Officer Anne Barlow. AROs Ian Thomson and Noreen Finlay. Light NE F1 - 2 dropping. Sunny and warm.

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jeremy Swadling 82 35' 42'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 48'' 1
2nd Andy Pavey 700 36' 14'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 9'' 2
3rd Mike Bottoms 621 36' 54'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 36'' 3
4th Chris Girling 19 Scow 1500 10 DNS
4th James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 10 DNS
4th Kate Openheim 91 Scow 1500 10 DNS
4th BSC 588 Scow 1500 10 RAF
- Anne Barlow 637 Scow 1500 3.80 OOD discarded
- Ian Thompson 637 Scow 1500 5.80 OOD discarded

Race 5 - Sunday 21st April 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Mike Bottoms 621 34' 44'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 9'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 34' 55'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 17'' 2
3rd Jeremy Swadling 82 35' 36'' 1 Scow 1500 23' 44'' 3 discarded
4th unknown 194 36' 42'' 1 Scow 1500 24' 28'' 4
5th Ian Thompson 637 6h 40' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 4h 26' 40'' 5
- Keith Gentleman 557 Scow 1500 - OOD

Race 6 - Sunday 21st April 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Anne Barlow 637 28' 9'' 1 Scow 1500 18' 46'' 1
2nd Mike Bottoms 621 31' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 20' 40'' 2
3rd Jeremy Swadling 82 32' 5'' 1 Scow 1500 21' 23'' 3 discarded
4th unknown 194 39' 55'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 37'' 4
5th Ian Thompson 637 50' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 33' 20'' 5
- Keith Gentleman 557 Scow 1500 - OOD

Race 7 - Monday 22nd April 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Andy Pavey 700 30' 53'' 1 Scow 1500 20' 35'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 32' 48'' 1 Scow 1500 21' 52'' 2
3rd Jeremy Swadling 82 39' 43'' 1 Scow 1500 26' 29'' 3 discarded
4th Ian Thompson 637 48' 35'' 1 Scow 1500 32' 23'' 4
5th Bob Stearns 3638 50' 52'' 1 Scow 1500 33' 55'' 5

Race 8 - Monday 22nd April 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Jeremy Swadling 82 28' 22'' 1 Scow 1500 18' 55'' 1
2nd Anne Barlow 637 29' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 19' 20'' 2
3rd Ian Thompson 637 30' 0'' 1 Scow 1500 20' 0'' 3
4th Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 6 DNF discarded
4th Bob Stearns 3638 Scow 1500 6 DNF

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.