Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Ladies Races (2019)

Total entries in series: 10
Number raced: 3 out of 3
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 Points
1st Grace King Laser Radial1145 1 3 1 2.00
2nd Grainne Andrews Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 4 1 4 5.00
3rd Francesca Morgan Scow1500 5 5 2 7.00
4th Polly Schafer Swan1290 11 2 5 7.00
5th Jemima Plumtree Hartley H12 Race1290 3 4 6 7.00
6th Jan Webb Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 6 6 3 9.00
7th Linda Briant Swan1290 2 11 11 13.00
8th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow1500 9 8 7 15.00
9th Kate Openheim Scow1500 7 9 8 15.00
10th Estelle Rayment Scow1500 8 7 9 15.00

Race 1 - Sunday 14th July 2019

RO Richard Coleman, ARO Keith Gentleman , Light ENE / E

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Grace King 36' 0'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 31' 26'' 1
2nd Linda Briant 40' 57'' 1 Swan 1290 31' 45'' 2
3rd Jemima Plumtree Olivia Plumtree 41' 29'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 32' 9'' 3
4th Grainne Andrews 25 45' 2'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 33' 2'' 4 discarded
5th Francesca Morgan 646 50' 30'' 1 Scow 1500 33' 40'' 5 discarded
6th Jan Webb 7 47' 50'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 35' 6'' 6 discarded
7th Kate Openheim 91 53' 35'' 1 Scow 1500 35' 43'' 7
8th Estelle Rayment 524 56' 30'' 1 Scow 1500 37' 40'' 8
9th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 56' 55'' 1 Scow 1500 37' 57'' 9 discarded

Race 2 - Sunday 14th July 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Grainne Andrews 25 49' 15'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 36' 8'' 1
2nd Polly Schafer 11 47' 40'' 1 Swan 1290 36' 57'' 2
3rd Grace King 43' 44'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 38' 12'' 3 discarded
4th Jemima Plumtree Olivia Plumtree 50' 30'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 39' 9'' 4
5th Francesca Morgan 646 1h 0' 53'' 1 Scow 1500 40' 35'' 5
6th Jan Webb 7 55' 51'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 40' 59'' 6
7th Estelle Rayment 524 1h 6' 8'' 1 Scow 1500 44' 5'' 7
8th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 1h 7' 18'' 1 Scow 1500 44' 52'' 8
9th Kate Openheim 91 1h 13' 7'' 1 Scow 1500 48' 45'' 9 discarded

Race 3 - Sunday 14th July 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Grace King 13' 56'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 12' 10'' 1
2nd Francesca Morgan 646 19' 24'' 1 Scow 1500 12' 56'' 2
3rd Jan Webb 7 17' 39'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 12' 57'' 3
4th Grainne Andrews 25 17' 40'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 12' 58'' 4
5th Polly Schafer 11 17' 41'' 1 Swan 1290 13' 42'' 5
6th Jemima Plumtree Olivia Plumtree 17' 50'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 13' 49'' 6 discarded
7th Sarah Jane Weigall 547 20' 56'' 1 Scow 1500 13' 57'' 7
8th Kate Openheim 91 21' 10'' 1 Scow 1500 14' 7'' 8
9th Estelle Rayment 524 22' 2'' 1 Scow 1500 14' 41'' 9 discarded

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.