Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Spence Willard Series Handicap (2019)

Total entries in series: 22
Number raced: 6 out of 6
Number of discards: 2. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Points
1st Peter Hayward RS 2001046 1 1 1 1 6 17DNS 4.00
2nd Sam Steward RS 2001046 3 6 3.25OOD 3.25OOD 2 2 10.25
3rd Jonathan Plumtree Hartley H12 Race1290 4 2 4 4 7 3 13.00
4th Ben Donald Laser1099 23 23 2 2 5 6 15.00
5th Kristian Schafer 4201105 7 7 8 7 1 1 16.00
6th Anne Barlow Swan1290 5 4 6 5 10 8 20.00
7th Linda Briant Swan1290 6 5 7 6 23 23 24.00
8th Grainne Andrews Laser 4.71207 23 23 8OOD 8OOD 11 5 32.00
9th Jan Webb Laser Pico SH (training sail)1363 8 8 8OOD 8OOD 23 23 32.00
10th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1102 2 3 23 23 23 23 51.00
11th Gareth Jones Solo1143 23 23 3 3 23 23 52.00
12th Richard Hall Laser Radial1145 23 23 23 23 3 7 56.00
13th James Hall RS Feva Xl1240 23 23 23 23 13 4 63.00
14th Polly Schafer Swan1290 23 23 23 23 8 9 63.00
15th Steve Lymn Swan1290 23 23 5 13DNS 23 23 64.00
16th Sarah Gabbani Laser Radial1145 23 23 23 23 4 17DNS 67.00
17th John Gabbani Laser 4.71207 23 23 23 23 9 17DNS 72.00
18th John Whitehead Fireball952 23 23 23 23 16 10 72.00
19th Steve DeBoise Solo1143 23 23 13DNF 13DNS 23 23 72.00
20th Jemima McCue Laser 4.71207 23 23 23 23 12 17DNS 75.00
21st Ben Hall RS Feva Xl1240 23 23 23 23 14 17DNS 77.00
22nd Amelia Hickmott Laser Radial1145 23 23 23 23 15 17DNS 78.00

Race 1 - Sunday 7th July 2019

RO Stuart Schofield ARO Mike Bottoms

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Tallulah Sheperdly 42' 51'' 4 RS 200 1046 40' 58'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 47' 2'' 4 Wayfarer 1102 42' 41'' 2
3rd Sam Steward Sarah Gabbani 45' 50'' 4 RS 200 1046 43' 49'' 3
4th Jonathan Plumtree 237 43' 27'' 3 Hartley H12 Race 1290 44' 55'' 4 discarded
5th Anne Barlow 24 Ian Thomson 44' 39'' 3 Swan 1290 46' 9'' 5
6th Linda Briant 11 Polly Schafer 48' 13'' 3 Swan 1290 49' 50'' 6
7th Kristian Schafer Grace King 41' 27'' 3 420 1105 50' 1'' 7 discarded
8th Jan Webb 555 38' 32'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 56' 33'' 8

Race 2 - Sunday 21st July 2019

RO Stuart Schofield ARO Mike Bottoms

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Tallulah Sheperdly 32' 3'' 3 RS 200 1046 30' 38'' 1
2nd Jonathan Plumtree 237 27' 24'' 2 Hartley H12 Race 1290 31' 52'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 35' 39'' 3 Wayfarer 1102 32' 21'' 3
4th Anne Barlow 24 Ian Thomson 28' 36'' 2 Swan 1290 33' 15'' 4
5th Linda Briant 11 Polly Schafer 29' 9'' 2 Swan 1290 33' 54'' 5
6th Sam Steward 237 Sarah Gabbani 36' 24'' 3 RS 200 1046 34' 48'' 6 discarded
7th Kristian Schafer Grace King 39' 32'' 3 420 1105 35' 47'' 7
8th Jan Webb 555 33' 36'' 2 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 36' 59'' 8

Race 3 - Sunday 21st July 2019

RO Grainne Andrews ARO Jan Webb

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Jemima Plumtree 44' 9'' 3 RS 200 1046 42' 13'' 1
2nd Ben Donald 192716 47' 54'' 3 Laser 1099 43' 35'' 2
3rd Gareth Jones 4177 50' 59'' 3 Solo 1143 44' 36'' 3
4th Jonathan Plumtree 237 58' 3'' 3 Hartley H12 Race 1290 45' 0'' 4
5th Steve Lymn 27 59' 0'' 3 Swan 1290 45' 44'' 5
6th Anne Barlow 24 Ian Thomson 59' 32'' 3 Swan 1290 46' 9'' 6
7th Linda Briant 11 Polly Schafer 42' 1'' 2 Swan 1290 48' 51'' 7
8th Kristian Schafer Grace King 55' 59'' 3 420 1105 50' 40'' 8 discarded
9th Steve DeBoise 3679 Solo 1143 13 DNF
- Sam Steward 237 Sarah Gabbani RS 200 1046 3.25 OOD discarded
- Jan Webb 555 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 8 OOD
- Grainne Andrews 25 Laser 4.7 1207 8 OOD

Race 4

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Peter Hayward 365 Jemima Plumtree 44' 32'' 3 RS 200 1046 42' 34'' 1
2nd Ben Donald 192716 48' 9'' 3 Laser 1099 43' 49'' 2
3rd Gareth Jones 4177 50' 58'' 3 Solo 1143 44' 35'' 3
4th Jonathan Plumtree 237 38' 49'' 2 Hartley H12 Race 1290 45' 8'' 4
5th Anne Barlow 24 Ian Thomson 38' 51'' 2 Swan 1290 45' 10'' 5
6th Linda Briant 11 Polly Schafer 38' 54'' 2 Swan 1290 45' 14'' 6
7th Kristian Schafer Grace King 53' 20'' 3 420 1105 48' 16'' 7
8th Steve Lymn 27 Swan 1290 13 DNS
8th Steve DeBoise 3679 Solo 1143 13 DNS
- Sam Steward 237 Sarah Gabbani RS 200 1046 3.25 OOD
- Jan Webb 555 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 8 OOD
- Grainne Andrews 25 Laser Radial 1145 8 OOD

Race 5 - Sunday 4th August 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 42' 47'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 37' 22'' 1
2nd Sam Steward 213537 42' 50'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 37' 25'' 2
3rd Richard Hall 81139 43' 11'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 37' 43'' 3
4th Sarah Gabbani 44' 20'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 38' 43'' 4
5th Ben Donald 192716 42' 53'' 1 Laser 1099 39' 1'' 5
6th Peter Hayward 365 Jemima Plumtree 40' 55'' 1 RS 200 1046 39' 7'' 6 discarded
7th Jonathan Plumtree 237 51' 10'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 39' 40'' 7 discarded
8th Polly Schafer 11 51' 43'' 1 Swan 1290 40' 5'' 8
9th John Gabbani 4 49' 53'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 41' 20'' 9
10th Anne Barlow 24 Jan Webb 47' 3'' 1 rs Quest 1130 41' 38'' 10 discarded
11th Grainne Andrews 25 56' 46'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 41' 39'' 11
12th Jemima McCue 50' 43'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 42' 1'' 12
13th James Hall 556 Hugh Gatenbry 52' 59'' 1 RS Feva Xl 1240 42' 44'' 13
14th Ben Hall 11 George Hall 53' 43'' 1 RS Feva Xl 1240 43' 19'' 14
15th Amelia Hickmott 50' 39'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 44' 14'' 15
16th John Whitehead 53 linda briant 43' 33'' 1 Fireball 952 45' 45'' 16

Race 6 - Sunday 4th August 2019

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 33' 5'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 28' 54'' 1
2nd Sam Steward 213537 34' 17'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 29' 57'' 2
3rd Jonathan Plumtree 237 40' 33'' 1 Hartley H12 Race 1290 31' 26'' 3
4th James Hall 5853 Hugh Gatenbry 39' 2'' 1 RS Feva Xl 1240 31' 29'' 4
5th Grainne Andrews 25 43' 7'' 1 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 31' 38'' 5
6th Ben Donald 192716 34' 50'' 1 Laser 1099 31' 42'' 6
7th Richard Hall 81139 36' 38'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 32' 0'' 7
8th Anne Barlow 24 Jan Webb 37' 0'' 1 rs Quest 1130 32' 45'' 8 discarded
9th Polly Schafer 11 44' 2'' 1 Swan 1290 34' 8'' 9
10th John Whitehead 53 linda briant 35' 6'' 1 Fireball 952 36' 52'' 10
11th Ben Hall 11 George Hall RS Feva Xl 1240 17 DNS
11th Sarah Gabbani Laser Radial 1145 17 DNS
11th Peter Hayward 365 Jemima Plumtree RS 200 1046 17 DNS discarded
11th John Gabbani 4 Laser 4.7 1207 17 DNS
11th Amelia Hickmott Laser Radial 1145 17 DNS
11th Jemima McCue Laser 4.7 1207 17 DNS

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.