Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Frostbite (Sun) Handicap (2019)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 3 out of 3
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R1 R2 R3 Points
1st Sam Steward Laser Radial1145 1 1 6DNF 2.00
2nd Kristian Schafer Laser Radial1145 3 4 1 4.00
3rd Martyn Davies Solo1143 4 2 2 4.00
4th M Wilson RS 2001046 14 7 3 10.00
5th Grace King Laser Radial1145 6 6 14 12.00
6th Peter Hayward RS 2001046 2 13RAF 14 15.00
7th Graham Andrews Laser1099 7 8 14 15.00
8th Colin Simmons Merlin-rocket980 8 9 8.50OOD 16.50
9th Roger Herbert Wayfarer1102 14 3 14 17.00
10th Stuart Gummer Devoitte D-Zero1029 5 14 14 19.00
10th Tim Wiggins Europe1141 14 5 14 19.00
12th Chris Wilkinson Flying 15 2701-34001030 10RAF 10OOD 14 20.00
13th Gareth Jones Scow1600 14 13RAF 14 27.00

Race 1 - Sunday 27th October 2019

Race Officer J Carter. Wind F2 NNW. Cold but sunny. Course \/, +, <>, \/ x2.

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 213535 59' 1'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 51' 33'' 1
2nd Peter Hayward 365 Sarah Gabbani 54' 12'' 1 RS 200 1046 51' 49'' 2
3rd Kristian Schafer 207686 59' 31'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 51' 59'' 3
4th Martyn Davies 5267 59' 47'' 1 Solo 1143 52' 18'' 4 discarded
5th Stuart Gummer 135 54' 27'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 52' 55'' 5
6th Grace King 13535 1h 1' 51'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 54' 1'' 6
7th Graham Andrews 163521 1h 0' 31'' 1 Laser 1099 55' 4'' 7
8th Colin Simmons 3478 1h 5' 57'' 1 Merlin-rocket 980 1h 7' 18'' 8
9th Chris Wilkinson 3358 Polly Schafer Flying 15 2701-3400 1030 10 RAF

Race 2 - Sunday 3rd November 2019

RO Chris Wilkinson ARO Noreen Finlay

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Sam Steward 213535 1h 42' 56'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 1h 29' 54'' 1
2nd Martyn Davies 5267 1h 42' 47'' 1 Solo 1143 1h 29' 55'' 2
3rd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 1h 39' 38'' 1 Wayfarer 1102 1h 30' 25'' 3
4th Kristian Schafer 207686 1h 49' 47'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 1h 35' 53'' 4 discarded
5th Tim Wiggins 1h 51' 57'' 1 Europe 1141 1h 38' 7'' 5
6th Grace King 13535 1h 54' 48'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 1h 40' 16'' 6
7th M Wilson 69208 Tom Wilson
Ollie Wilson
1h 45' 22'' 1 RS 200 1046 1h 40' 44'' 7
8th Graham Andrews 163521 1h 54' 42'' 1 Laser 1099 1h 44' 22'' 8
9th Colin Simmons 3478 1h 45' 17'' 1 Merlin-rocket 980 1h 47' 26'' 9 discarded
10th Peter Hayward 365 william morris Fireball 952 13 RAF
10th Gareth Jones 4177 Scow 1600 13 RAF
- Chris Wilkinson 3358 Polly Schafer Flying 15 2701-3400 1030 10 OOD

Race 3 - Sunday 10th November 2019

RO Anne Barlow ARO Ian Thomson

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 207686 41' 12'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 34' 8'' 1
2nd Martyn Davies 5267 39' 53'' 1 Solo 1143 34' 54'' 2
3rd M Wilson 313 Tom Wilson
Ollie Wilson
48' 55'' 1 RS 200 1046 46' 46'' 3
4th Sam Steward 213535 Laser Radial 1145 6 DNF discarded
- Colin Simmons 3478 Merlin-rocket 980 8.50 OOD

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.