Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Evening Series Handicap (2020)

Total entries in series: 13
Number raced: 3 out of 8
Number of discards: 1. Discarded points are scored through.

Helm Class H'cap R6 R7 R8 Points
1st Kristian Schafer Laser Radial1145 8RAF 1 1 2.00
2nd Tony Burlen Laser II1085 1 4 14 5.00
3rd Duncan Bates Devoitte D-Zero1029 2 3 14 5.00
3rd Karl Schafer Laser Radial1145 3 2 14 5.00
5th Ben Wood Laser II1085 4 6 14 10.00
6th Sarah Gabbani Laser Radial1145 8RAF 5 7 12.00
7th Thomas Wilson RS 2001046 5 7 14 12.00
8th Roger Herbert Flying 15 < 27011045 14 14 2 16.00
9th Gareth Jones Scow1600 14 14 3 17.00
10th Samuel Palin Laser Radial1145 14 14 4 18.00
11th Gabe Davies Laser 4.71207 14 14 5 19.00
12th Jonathan Hoare Hadron H21034 14 14 6 20.00
13th Colin Simmons Merlin-rocket + 10990 14 14 9DNF 23.00

Race 1

- not raced

Race 2

- not raced

Race 3

- not raced

Race 4

- not raced

Race 5

- not raced

Race 6

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Tony Burlen 9600 26' 20'' 1 Laser II 1085 24' 16'' 1
2nd Duncan Bates 114 25' 52'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 25' 8'' 2
3rd Karl Schafer 207296 29' 5'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 25' 24'' 3
4th Ben Wood 7671 Sol Wood 29' 19'' 1 Laser II 1085 27' 1'' 4
5th Thomas Wilson 313 Millie Wilson 29' 24'' 1 RS 200 1046 28' 6'' 5
6th Kristian Schafer 207686 Laser Radial 1145 8 RAF discarded
6th Sarah Gabbani 193249 Laser Radial 1145 8 RAF discarded

Race 7 - Tuesday 14th July 2020

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 207686 31' 50'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 27' 48'' 1
2nd Karl Schafer 207296 32' 53'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 28' 43'' 2
3rd Duncan Bates 114 30' 46'' 1 Devoitte D-Zero 1029 29' 54'' 3
4th Tony Burlen 9600 32' 33'' 1 Laser II 1085 30' 0'' 4
5th Sarah Gabbani 193249 34' 56'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 30' 31'' 5
6th Ben Wood 7671 Sol Wood 35' 13'' 1 Laser II 1085 32' 27'' 6
7th Thomas Wilson 313 Millie Wilson 34' 49'' 1 RS 200 1046 33' 17'' 7

Race 8

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 207686 1h 22' 50'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 1h 12' 21'' 1
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 1h 16' 39'' 1 Flying 15 < 2701 1045 1h 13' 21'' 2
3rd Gareth Jones 4177 1h 24' 5'' 1 Solo 1143 1h 13' 34'' 3
4th Samuel Palin 1h 27' 46'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 1h 16' 39'' 4
5th Gabe Davies 6913 1h 37' 30'' 1 Laser 4.7 1207 1h 20' 47'' 5
6th Jonathan Hoare 6550 1h 27' 42'' 1 Hadron H2 1034 1h 24' 49'' 6
7th Sarah Gabbani 193249 23h 40' 0'' 1 Laser Radial 1145 20h 40' 10'' 7
8th Colin Simmons 3478 Merlin-rocket + 10 990 9 DNF

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.