Brading Haven Yacht Club burgee

Brading Haven Yacht Club

- join our club, join the fun...
Embankment Road, St Helens, Isle of Wight, PO33 1XQ Tel: 01983 872289 Email:office@bhyc.org.uk
RYA Training Centre RYA Onboard

Christmas Cracker Race (2018)

Total entries in series: 20
Number raced: 1 out of 1
Number of discards: 0.

Race 1 - Sunday 23rd December 2018

RO Richard Coleman. AROs Anne Barlow and Ian Thomson Wind W F4 increasing during the race) course Pin 1 (P), 10A (P), Pin 2 (P) 17 (P), lap 2 reverse order, Lap 3 as Lap 1, Lap 4 (Fast boats only) as Lap 2. Great turnout, lots of fun.

Handicap using PY

Helm Sail Crew Time Laps Class H'cap Adj time Points
1st Kristian Schafer 1h 0' 59'' 4 Laser Radial 1142 53' 24'' 1.00
2nd Roger Herbert 10222 Gill Herbert 1h 0' 31'' 4 Wayfarer 1102 54' 55'' 2.00
3rd Duncan Bates 6288 1h 1' 37'' 4 Wayfarer 1102 55' 55'' 3.00
4th Peter Hayward 365 Emma Gabbani 58' 54'' 4 RS 200 1046 56' 19'' 4.00
5th Jonathan Plumtree 237 Jemima Plumtree 54' 38'' 3 Hartley H12 Race 1290 56' 28'' 5.00
6th Mike Peddar 10381 55' 9'' 3 Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 57' 0'' 6.00
7th Phil Wright 5 1h 1' 4'' 4 Aero 7 1068 57' 11'' 7.00
8th Paul Gould 328 1h 7' 32'' 3 Scow 1500 1h 0' 2'' 8.00
9th Sarah Gabbani Laser Pico SH (racing sail) 1290 21.00 RAF
9th Gabe Davies 6913 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 21.00 RAF
9th Sam Steward Laser Radial 1142 21.00 RAF
9th Sarah Jane Weigall Scow 1500 21.00 RAF
9th Kim Maisey 32947 Topper 1358 21.00 RAF
9th Andy Pavey 700 Scow 1500 21.00 RAF
9th Jan Webb 555 Laser Pico SH (training sail) 1363 21.00 RAF
9th James Gabbani 555 Scow 1500 21.00 DSQ
9th Chris Wilkinson 577 Scow 1500 21.00 DSQ
9th Keith Gentleman 557 Scow 1500 21.00 DSQ
9th Rob Orr 537 Scow 1500 21.00 DSQ
9th Mike Bottoms 621 Scow 1500 21.00 DSQ

If more than one class of boat is sailed by one helmsman in a series, the boat in the first race will be shown in the series table.

© Brading Haven Yacht Club MMXII.   Racing software by Island Webservices.